1937

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1937 Summary

After playing finals in successive finals in 1935 and 1936, the club would miss the finals, despite winning 11 from 18 games. Carlton was always going to struggle to make the finals in 1937 after a poor start to the season, winning only 3 of their first 8 games. This left the team in seventh, two games out of the eight, and with twelve teams vying for only 4 finals positions, playing catch up in this era was difficult.

The Blues would be much better in their final 10 games, winning 3 on the trot between round 9 and 11, losing the next two, and then had an impressive final run home of 5 wins from Round 14, 1937 to Round 18, 1937. Winning eight of their last ten games was almost good enough to haul the team into the finals, finishing fifth barely 2 points behind Richmond in fourth position. Unfortunately the Blues had just missed out on playing finals for the third successive year.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Geelong150360260.264.1824187.226.1348135.3
2Melbourne150360277.283.1945207.240.1482131.2
3Collingwood130552273.270.1908205.249.1479129
4Richmond111646234.243.1647220.205.1525108
5Carlton110744226.268.1624200.264.1464110.9
6St Kilda100840223.262.1600220.260.1580101.3
7Fitzroy701128192.234.1386205.258.148893.1
8Hawthorn701128197.231.1413231.289.167584.4
9Sth Melbourne611126212.255.1527240.258.169889.9
10Essendon501320213.252.1530237.267.168990.6
11Footscray401416197.227.1409250.222.172281.8
12Nth Melbourne301512161.222.1188263.273.185164.2

People of 1937

Captain: Ansell Clarke Coach: Percy Rowe Leading Goal-kicker: Harry Vallence - 39 goals Best & Fairest: Don McIntyre Best Team Man, Dr. McCumisky Trophy: Jim Francis Most Improved, Percy Odgen Medal: Rod McLean

Milestones

Debuts: Monty Brown, Pat Farrelly, Kevin Fox, Bob Chitty, Arch Shields, Paul Schmidt, Fred Ayers

U.S. - AUSTRALIA Kicking Tests.

Carlton and the Stanford University (U.S.A.) held a kicking competition with both the US and Australian footballs. The Australian leg of the test took place at half time on the M.C.G. during the 1937 Grand Final between Geelong and Collingwood. The results; H. Vallance punt kick 69 yards (Aust. ball) - 69 yards (US ball) K. Shea drop kick 64 yards (Aust. ball) - 64 yards (US ball) F. Gill drop kick 63 yards (Aust ball) - 63 yards (US ball) E. Huxtable drop kick 67 yards (Aust. ball) - 65 yards (US ball) The US trial will take place in October and distances compared by cable. Carlton won the kicking competition, although one of the Americans threw the ball 61 yards.

Footnote

Carlton used 35 players, including 7 debutants this season. Jim Francis was the only player to have played in every game.

A total of 1,501,650 (av 13,904) attended V.F.L. home and away matches this season. This is down on season 1936 by 36,350.

vs COBURG April 10 at Princes Park.

Carlton team; Backs; McIntyre, Park, McLean Half backs; Huxtable, Mackie, Francis Centres; Carney, Anderson, Green Half forwards; Shea, Wrout, Crisp Forwards; Bulter, Vallence, Davey Followers; Dunn, Cooper Rover; Clarke Umpire; Blackburn Carlton won by 54 points Carl; 5.6 11.11 16.13 18.19.127 Cob; 2.3 5.4 9.8 10.13.73 Goals; Vallence 7, Davey 4, Dunn 2, Clarke, Butler, Wrout, Shea, Green. Best; Mackie, Vallence, Butler, Wrout, Dunn, Shea Coburg fielded 3 former Carlton men, Rosewarne (back), Dale (half forward), Garrick (wing) Both teams fielded more players than named in the sides. Coburg tried out 25 and Carlton a few more.


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1936 | 1938

Gallery