1936

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Fixture by Round

1936 Summary

Two thumping wins to start the season, over Fitzroy by 76 points and Essendon by 102 points. Another win in round 3 saw Carlton in second place on the ladder, the entire top 4 being unbeaten after three rounds. The early season form deserted the club through the middle of the season, the team winning only 3 out of 8 games between rounds 4 and 11. This dropped the Blues to fifth place, two games out of the top 4. While Carlton was struggling to win games, one positive was that they were competitive, the losses five losses to date being by only 10, 6, 19, 15 and 7 points.

The teams fortunes improves from round 12 with 6 straight wins bringing the Blues back into finals contention. A 1 point loss to St Kilda in round 18 rounded out the home and away season, the team finishing in third place with a 12 win, 6 loss record. Amazingly 7 out of the 18 wins had margins of 10 points or less, with the Blues winning 3 of these close games.

Carlton would start poorly in the first Semi Final against Melbourne, giving Melbourne a 22 point half time lead. The Blues endeavour couldn't be faulted in the second half, outscoring the Demons 19 scoring shots to 11. Inaccurracy cost the team dearly, after kicking 3.7 in the third quarter and 3.6 in the final term, Carlton would lose the final by only 9 points despite having 6 more scoring shots.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Sth Melbourne160264248.318.1806214.240.1524118.5
2Collingwood150360267.252.1854191.221.1367135.6
3Carlton120648266.281.1877212.232.1504124.8
4Melbourne120648248.267.1755206.241.1477118.8
5Geelong110744266.288.1884212.226.1498125.8
6Richmond100840239.239.1673225.200.1550107.9
7St Kilda90936271.219.1845276.263.191996.1
8Essendon601224220.245.1565257.298.184085.1
9Hawthorn601224193.233.1391241.274.172080.9
10Footscray501320203.244.1462234.286.169086.5
11Nth Melbourne401416177.212.1274235.269.167975.9
12Fitzroy20168192.215.1367287.263.198568.9

People of 1936

Coach: Frank Maher Captain: Jim Francis Leading Goal-kicker: Harry Vallence - 86 goals Best & Fairest: Ansell Clarke

Milestones

Debuts: Frank P Williams, Jack Wrout, Norm Cashin, Will Kuhlken, Gordon Crisp, Albert 'Mick' Price, Harry Hollingshead, Clem Neeson, Jack Carney

Footnote

A total of 1,538,000 attended V.F.L. home and away matches this season. This is down on season 1935 by 125,867

Carlton played Coburg at Coburg, March 28

One of Carlton's better players was Francis who played a great game in defence. Carlton team; Backs; Anderson, Gill, Gilby Half backs; Gillespie, Mackie, Francis Centres; McDermott, Green, Pye Half forwards; Pollard, De Luca, Le Brun Forwards; Dale, Vallence, G. Doherty Followers; Davey, Pollock Rover; Doherty No reserves named Umpire; Blackburn Carlton won by 1 point Carl; 2.4 4.7 5.8 7.13. 55 Cob; 2.1 4.4 4.12 7.12.54 Goals; Vallence 5, Dale 2 Best; Vallence, Davey, Francis, Shea, Green

Carlton played Preston at Preston, April 04

First appearance by former Geelong player Jack Carney Three new players made up the half forward line Gilby, Turner, Dunn, Crowe, Hale replaced Anderson, Carney, Fields, Doherty and De Luca at half time. Carlton team; Backs; Anderson, Gill, Park Half backs; Huxtable, Mackie, Francis Centres; Carney, Hughson, Green Half forwards; Collard, Fields, J. Doherty Forwards; De Luca, Dale, Boyd Followers; Davey, McLean Rover; Clarke Carlton won by 45 points Carl; 2.6 5.9 10.14 11.16.82 Pres; 2.1 4.4 4.7 5.7.37 Goals; Clarke 3, Dunn 2, Davey 2, Dale 2, Doherty, De Luca Best; Sporting Globe named McDermott, Doherty, McElroy, Hollingshead

Practice Match April 11

Blue v Blue & White Practice Match April 18

"Carlton recruits were tried out in an earlier game at Princes Oval. Notable in a bright and interesting game were; Fogarty (outstanding rover), Neeson, Johns, Mooney, Weller (half back), G. Crisp, P. Smith (centre), Cameron (Stawell half forward), Glendenning (forward), Branchflower (wing), Stevenson and Job (ruck)" (Sporting Globe April 18 p4) Blue Team; Backs; Collard, Gill, Park Half backs; Anderson, Mackie, Francis (Capt) Centers; Carney, Shea, Green Half forwards; Butler, Dunn, Crisp Forwards; Hale, Denning, Johnson Followers; Doughtery, McLean Rover; Clarke

Blue & White Team Backs; McIntyre, Rosewarne, Quinn Half backs; Trweek, Gillespie, Gilby (Capt) Centres; Garvie, Hughson, Turner Half forwards; J. Doherty, De Luca, Warren Forwards; Price, Dale, Hollingshead Followers; Pollock, Guthrie Rover; McDermott

Blues won by 29 points Blues; 16.8.104 B&W; 11.9.75 Better players; Warren, and Hollingshead (Kilmore) Garvie played well as winger. , Rosewarne a splendid full back, Doherty and Collard resting rucks played when resting on the forward line, Price, Butler Crisp, Shea, Gilby and Francis. Goals; unknown

Carlton vs North Hobart, at North Hobart October 10

North Hobart were the Tasmanian premiers by defeating North Launceston the previous week. Attendance; 2,900 Carlton team; Backs; Francis, Park, Denning Half backs; Huxtable, Mackie, Hale Centres; Green, Anderson, Carney Half forwards; Shea, Wrout, Butler Forwards; Gill, Vallence, Collard Followers; Pollock, Cooper, Clarke Umpire; E. Burgess Carl; 3.1 10.6 12.8 20.19.139 N H; 4.9 6.10 9.13 12.13.85 Goals; Vallence 9, Carney 4, Wrout 3, Shea 2, Clarke, Butler Best; Vallence, Carney, Shea, Park, Francis, Huxtable, Hale, Cooper, Wrout, Clarke, Collard

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
Big Stories: Soapy's magic year
1935 | 1937


Gallery