1999

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22


Qualifying Final | Semi Final | Preliminary Final | The Grand Final
Fixture by Round

1999 Summary

After finishing 6th on the ladder at the end of the home-and-away season, Carlton would come Runner Up in 1999, after surprising the rampant Bombers the week before in an amazing Preliminary Final. Carlton would be defeated by the Kangaroos, who were on their way to their 4th Premiership. This was our first grand final since our amazing 1995 win (and as of 2020 our last), retaining a number of key players from that win.

Perhaps as a sign of the age and strength of that team, or even a sign of the turmoil that was about to strike the Blues, only 4 players from the 1999 Grand Final Team were still on the list by 2005 and only 3 by 2006 (Carlton: Koutoufides, Lappin, Whitnall, with Camporeale instead moving on the Bombers and Hamill to St Kilda - incidentally all 5 finished in the same year). By 2008, the sole remaining AFL survivor of this team being Kris Massie, by now at the Crows.

Carlton were generally seen to have overperformed but over the next 3 years, would play finals on the back of a strong core of players.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Essendon180472355.270.2400274.261.1905126
2Kangaroos170568366.267.2463313.251.2129115.7
3Brisbane Lions160664354.298.2422241.225.1671144.9
4Western Bulldogs151662348.275.2363287.271.1993118.6
5West Coast1201048304.244.2068280.257.1937106.8
6Carlton1201048302.276.2088296.252.2028103
7Port Adelaide1201048260.291.1851301.248.205490.1
8Sydney1101144318.276.2184310.268.2128102.6
9Hawthorn1011142269.244.1858276.287.194395.6
10St Kilda1001240285.268.1978297.239.202197.9
11Geelong1001240342.276.2328362.282.245494.9
12Richmond901336287.255.1977314.286.217091.1
13Adelaide801432275.253.1903328.264.223285.3
14Melbourne601624267.248.1850334.289.229380.7
15Fremantle501720282.289.1981355.273.240382.4
16Collingwood401816288.245.1973334.322.232684.8

The People of 1999

Captain: Craig Bradley Coach: David Parkin Best and Fairest: Matthew Allan Leading Goalkicker: Lance Whitnall - 55 Players Used: 35

Milestones

300 games: Craig Bradley 250 games: Stephen Silvagni 150 games: Andrew McKay 100 games: Ron De Iulio, Scott Camporeale, Matthew Allan, Glenn Manton (Carlton), Adrian Hickmott (AFL) 50 games: Aaron Hamill, Simon Beaumont, Lance Whitnall, Adrian Hickmott (Carlton) Debuts: Brett Backwell, Ben Thompson, Heath Culpitt, Simon Fletcher, Brendan Fevola, Murray Vance Carlton Debut: Matthew Lappin Retirements: Matthew Hogg, Adrian Whitehead, Trent Hoppner Delistings: Brad Pearce, Craig Black, Tony Bourke, John Hynes, Damien Lock, Ben Thompson


1999 Pre-Season
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22


Qualifying Final | Semi Final | Preliminary Final | The Grand Final
Playing List | Debuts | The Rookies | Stats Leaders | Brownlow Votes | B&F Votes | Season Image Gallery
Big Stories: The "Hyundai" Years | Great wins over the Bombers | Runners Up
1998 | 2000