1957

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Fixture by Round

1957 Summary

A solid start to the 1957 season would lay the platform for our first finals appearance since 1952. A 10-4 winning record saw the club sitting second on the ladder after round 14, only half a game behind eventual premiers Melbourne. The club's form then deserted it, losing three of its remaining four home and away games. Two of these losses would be to teams outside of the top 4, the first of which was a 7 goal defeat to eventual wooden spooners Geelong.

The great start to the season allowed the club to remain in the top 4, finishing in 4th place, six points ahead of Collingwood in fifth. Entering the first Semi Final against Hawthorn out of form, the Blues played like the underdog. The Hawks kicked 5 goals to none in the first quarter, ending the game as a contest, with Carlton only managing six goals for the entire match. Hawthorn went on to win 10.11 (71) to 6.12 (48).

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Melbourne121550218.259.1567154.205.1129138.8
2Essendon110744196.271.1447170.203.1223118.3
3Hawthorn110744180.241.1321156.196.1132116.7
4Carlton110744188.213.1341185.238.134899.5
5Collingwood91838193.232.1390190.226.1366101.8
6Footscray91838175.213.1263175.225.127599.1
7Richmond90936215.216.1506220.284.160493.9
8Nth Melbourne801032195.234.1404210.217.147795.1
9St Kilda801032182.226.1318193.236.139494.5
10Sth Melbourne701128185.239.1349211.253.151988.8
11Fitzroy601224187.233.1355226.255.161184.1
12Geelong511222195.198.1368219.237.155188.2

People of 1957

Coach: Jim Francis Captain: Ken Hands Vice Captain: Laurie Kerr Leading goal scorer: Gerald Burke - 34 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Allan White, John Nicholls, Leo Brereton and Denis Strauch

Carlton Trip To Swan Hill 19th July - 21st July

Carlton played the Mid Murray League at Swan Hill Umpire; Nunn. Vic Garra (bruised thigh) and Kevin Clarke (bruised knee) were mentioned in The Age July 24 as having played and overcoming these minor injuries. Further details are yet to be found. "While in Swan Hill, Carlton officials signed promising 6ft 2ins 13st follower Max Carn. He will come down to Carlton next season." (Age)


1957 Night Series
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1956 | 1958

Gallery