1944

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1944 Summary

Geelong managed to field a team in 1944 for the first time in 3 years, due to World War II. This removed the problem of having to deal with byes for the VFL and allowed the season to have its traditional 18 home and away rounds. The Cats would struggle, however, winning only one game and losing eight by over 50 points (including three 100 point-plus losses, one of which was to Carlton). Jim Francis was appointed Carlton's captain for the season but didn't play a senior game. He tried to make a comeback in the reserves but broke down and then retired. Bob 'Bomber' Atkinson took over as captain for the rest of 1944.

After a first round loss to South Melbourne, Carlton was one of the teams in good early-season form, winning 7 games in a row between rounds 2 and 8 to be first on the ladder, half a game ahead of Richmond in second place. In the second half of the season the Blues could only split their games, winning 5 of the last 10 matches. This included narrow losses to Footscray in round 11 and again to the Dogs by only 1 point in round 18. This second loss to Footscray occurred in controversial circumstances and would cause Carlton to miss out on a finals appearance by half a game, finishing in fifth behind the Dogs.

In many ways this season was the exact opposite on the previous year. In 1943 we had started poorly, gained form in the second half of the season, and then narrowly squeaked into the finals because Hawthorn had lost in the final round by 1 point.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Richmond131454272.254.1886204.214.1438131.2
2Fitzroy131454238.250.1678172.248.1280131.1
3Essendon122452267.285.1887194.244.1408134
4Footscray121550212.257.1529202.218.1430106.9
5Carlton120648230.276.1656178.191.1259131.5
6Nth Melbourne100840227.257.1619235.204.1614100.3
7Sth Melbourne90936184.254.1358195.232.140296.9
8Melbourne701128216.225.1521209.227.1481102.7
9St Kilda621028189.224.1358207.260.150290.4
10Collingwood701128199.258.1452233.231.162989.1
11Hawthorn211510180.188.1268266.318.191466.2
12Geelong10174170.190.1210289.331.206558.6

People of 1944

Captain: Bob Atkinson / Jim Francis Coach: Percy Bentley Leading Goal-kicker: Jim Mooring - 42 goals Best & Fairest: Bob Chitty Second Best & Fairest: Jim Mooring Jim Park Memorial Cup: Bob Chitty Most Consistent: Arthur Sanger Special Trophy, Most Consistent: Frank Anderson Most Improved: Jim Clark Eddie Miller Trophy, Most Serviceable Player: Rod McLean

Milestones

Debuts: Jack Conley (135 games), Ritchie Green (95 games), Les Gregory (2 games), Ern Henfry (84 games), Bert Lucas (7 games), Les McCann (7 games), Harold McDonald (1 game), Les Marden (2 games), Ernie Spence (4 games), Herb Turner (84 games), Alex Way (32 games) and Doug Williams (121 games)

Carlton v Combined Central Gippsland at Morwell, Sunday October 8th.

Proceeds of 126 pounds raised to aid of the Morwell Hospital. Carlton team from; (20 named) Anderson, Aitkinson, Bennent, Brown, Butler, Clark, Chitty, Fitzgibbon, Gregory, Green, Grieve, McInnes, Mooring, Price, Savage, Sanger, Spence, Turner, Way, Williams. Carlton won; 13.23.101 - 5.11.41 (possibly incorrect may be three quarter time 13.13 - 5.11?) The Morwell Advertiser (Oct 12 p6) said final scores, Carlton 19.14.128 - 12.12.84

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | B&F Votes
1943 | 1945


Gallery