1922

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Fixture by Round

1922 Summary

In the first 6 rounds of 1922 Carlton won its home games and lost its away games, to sit 4th on the ladder at the end of round 6. The Blues would continue their stong home form throughout the season, winning 7 times and losing only once to Geelong by 10 points in round 7. Three away wins against Richmond, Melbourne, and St Kilda (rounds 7, 13 & 15) would ensure a 10-6 record for the season and that the club would finish comfortably in the top 4.

The top 4 finished a class above the other sides in 1922, Collingwood finishing 2 games ahead of the Blues, and Essendon and Fitzroy only half a game ahead due to their Round 4 draw with each other.

The closest other side to the top 4 was Richmond, who finished 3 games and percentage behind the Blues.

A narrow loss to the Bombers followed in the Semi Final, ending the Blues season. In the highest attended final for the year by over 14,000 more people than the Grand Final, Essendon won a close encounter with the lead changing often, 5.9 (39) to 4.10 (34).

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood120448162.206.1178123.184.922127.8
2Essendon101542161.181.1147141.182.1028111.6
3Fitzroy101542146.215.1091140.163.1003108.8
4Carlton100640169.218.1232148.204.1092112.8
5Richmond70928146.163.1039154.205.112992
6Melbourne70928137.183.1005153.213.113188.9
7St Kilda511022150.190.1090163.186.116493.6
8Geelong501120151.174.1080180.205.128584
9Sth Melbourne411118155.197.1127175.185.123591.3

People of 1922

Captain: Horrie Clover Coach: Norman Clark Leading Goal-kicker: Horrie Clover - 56 goals (leading kicker in the competition)

Milestones

Debuts: Harold Credlin, Graham Kemp, Joe Russell, Johnny Davies, Jimmy Goonan, Alec Farrow, Eric Humphrey, Frank Pritchard, Charlie Greenhill, Ernie Dingwall, George Bolt, Jim Fraser

Carlton vs Carlton District, April 15 at Princes Park.

No details

McLatchie vs O'Brien teams Practice Match April 22 at Princes Park

Crowd; 6,000 Burke, Chandler, Dillon, Diverall, Emerson, Jebb, Johnson, Kemp, Leo, Petersen, Whittman. All to included in the teams in the second half. Blue team (McLatchie) Backs; O'Shannessy, Davis, Grose Half backs; Wright, Duncan, Cahill Centres; Bolt, W. Blackham, Raleigh Half forwards; Smithson, Humphrey, Faust Forwards; Fraser, Inch, McDonald Followers; Boromeo, Toole Rover; McLatchie

Blue & White team (OBrien) Backs; Clowe, Martin, Tobie Half backs; Hiskins, O'Brien, Shaw Centres; Vicknall, Grinblatt, C. Blackman Half forwards; Branden, Clover, Taylor Forwards; Cruddon, Breen, Bayliss Followers; Beasy, Greenhill Rover; Diggle Umpire; Clarke, Boundary; Topping, Newbold McLatchie team won; 16.14.110 - 7.11.53

Blue goal kickers; McLatchie 4, Deverill 3, Dillon 2, Fraser 2, Boromeo, Inch, McDonald, Humphries, Lee Blue & White; Clover 4, Diggle, Cowley, Grinblatt Best; Bolt (Brunswick Jnrs. wing), McDonald (Wangaratta), Grose (Maryborough), J. Cahill (Brunswick) O'Brien, Boromeo, Duncan, Clover, Beasy.

Blues vs Blue & Whites, April 29 at Princes Park

A good many Carlton barrackers attended. Blue team Backs; Johnson, Greenhill, Clowe Half backs; Raleigh, O'Brien (Capt), Grose Centre; Bolt, Grinblatt, Dingwall Half forards; C. Blackman, Clover, Kemp Forwards; Leo, McDonald, Diverall Followers; Martin, Hiskins Rover; McLatchie Blue & White team; Backs; Shaw, Jamieson (Capt), McKenzie Half backs; Cahill, Duncan, Wright Centre; Whannell, W. Blackman, Chandler Half forards; Sparrow, Humphrey, Cowley Forwards; Bell, Green, Dillon Followers; Beasy, Poole (Toole?) Rover; Fraser Blue 9.9.63 - 7.8.50 (Half time Blue; 7. 5 - 4.4) Goals Blue; Wright 2, Whannell, Dillon, Fraser, Bell, Humphrey, Green, Poole Blue & White; Clover 6, Deverall

Wang Match

Carlton had the bye on July 01 and the club visited Wangaratta. The Blues played a Ovens and Murray Association team which wore the green and white jumpers of St. Patrick's Albury. Carlton won 14.14.98 - 7.6.48 (Advocate July 06)

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Playing List | Debuts
1921 | 1923


Gallery