1918

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14
Semi Final
Fixture by Round

1918 Summary

The worst years of World War I had finished by the start of the 1918 season, and Essendon and St Kilda were able to again field teams. Melbourne were still missing from the competition, but World War I would end in 1918 and they would rejoin in 1919.

Carlton again made the final 4 but would lose to South Melbourne in a close second Semi Final by 5 points. The Blues were eventually ranked third, with their failure to make it through Grand Final was a mirror performance of 1917.

South Melbourne would defeat 1917 Champions Collingwood in the Grand Final.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Sth Melbourne130152134.166.97089.144.678143.1
2Collingwood100440130.176.95688.131.659145.1
3Carlton80632114.178.86298.152.740116.5
4St Kilda8063296.166.742106.169.80592.2
5Fitzroy60824106.138.774105.154.78498.7
6Richmond5092096.176.752117.155.85787.7
7Geelong30111295.146.716129.170.94475.8
8Essendon30111269.133.547108.204.85264.2

People of 1918

Coach: Norman Clark Captain: Rod McGregor Leading Goal-kicker: Ern Cowley - 35 goals. Cowley also kicked the most goals for the competition in 1918.

Milestones

Debuts: Frank Mercovich, Ray Stewart, Bill Clohesy, Jim Howe, Harry Furnell, Jack Woolley, Percy Jackson, Ern Cowley, Fred Johnson, Jack Keily, Leo Tasker

Carlton 1918

The Herald May 03 (p3);
http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article242516029

vs Preston at Princes Park April 20

" A scratch game will be played tomorrow at Princes-oval against Preston.
Carter, Greenhill and Stockdale, three of last season's men, are on active service. Burleigh is back from the front, but as he met with a serious injury to his arm he might not again play football. Club men hope, however, that an impending operation will have the best results and that he will be in the team for the season is far advanced. Baud sustained a nasty injury to his head in the firing line. He is in England, but expects to be home again in a month or two. Holloway, a returned soldier, is one of a number to be given a trial." (Age April 19 p10)

vs Yarraville at Princes Park April 27

vs Williamstown Juniors on Princes Park May 04

Saturday's Herald said on the Melbourne ground, but the advert in Friday's Herald said Carlton. Perhaps by Melbourne they mean Princes Park the location in Melbourne, as opposed to playing at Williamstown. The Williamstown Chronicle said at Carlton. Half time and final scores only. Carl; 10.3.63 - 15.14.104 Wm.J; 1.2. 8 - 3.5.23 The Sporting Judge May 11 (p4) said the final score was 18.13.121 - 3.8.26

War Effort

"Over £1,700 is stated to have been raised for war purposes last season (1917) from football, bringing the total contributed by League clubs to some £5,000. Another gratifying feature is that from the six competing clubs no fewer than 133 players have enlisted as follow; Fitzroy 32, Richmond 31, Carlton 22, South Melbourne 18, Collingwood 16, Geelong 14. Essendon and and St.Kilda have decided to join the fray, it is reasonable to expect even better results than formerly. Melbourne is now the only club standing out." (Arrow, Sydney May 10 1918)


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14
Semi Final
Playing List | Debuts
1917 | 1919

Gallery