1910

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final | The Grand Final
Fixture by Round

1910 Summary

Political upheaval at the club potentially cost us another Premiership in 1910. A reform group took control of the committee before the start of the season, the apex of which was a meeting of 2000 supporters surrounding a raucous rally held on a the back of a lamplit lorry (see footnotes) and attended by many influential Carlton people. Established champions Fred Jinks, Charlie Hammond, 'Mallee' Johnson, Harvey Kelly, Frank Caine, Les Beck, and Ted Kennedy all departed from Princes Park. It was a sign of the depth and strength of the club that despite losing these star players, we would again lead the competition at the end of the home and away season, and again contest the Grand Final. But this was not to be our year. Although the Blues progressed to the Grand Final and played well enough to win, we lost to Collingwood by 14 points; 9.7.61 to 6.11.47.

This was a wasted opportunity for the Blues. After a solid start and good mid-season form, Carlton fell away toward the end of the season, losing our last three games. Even so, we still finished two games clear on top of the ladder. Of our five losses for the year, the Blues had more scoring shots on three occasions, and one match appears to have been heavily influenced by the wind (in our loss to Essendon in round 16, no scores were registered to one end of the ground in the first three quarters).

Unfortunately, the solid form of the early and mid-season (seven games in the first ten were won by 28 points or more, and we enjoyed 10 goal-plus wins in rounds 11 and 12) seemed to desert the Blues late in the season, and we split our last eight games with 4 wins and 4 losses. This year also marked the end of Carlton's exceptional run of top three finishes between 1903 and 1910.

Ultimately, Carlton's tilt at the Premiership in 1910 was knocked off the rails when a major scandal occurred prior to the Semi Final, when three Blues were withdrawn from the selected team. Alex "Bongo" Lang admitted to taking a bribe, but refuted suggestions that he would have given less than 100% on the field. He and teammate Doug Fraser were suspended for five years, while Doug Gillespie was cleared. Lang did eventually return to play for the club in 1916, but Fraser would be seen on a VFL ground again. For more on this massive scandal, please click here.

Tragically, Tom McCluskey, a member of the Grand Final side, was later killed in action in World War I.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Carlton150360156.231.116794.165.729160.1
2Collingwood130552130.213.993110.152.812122.3
3Sth Melbourne120648149.186.1080123.146.884122.2
4Essendon120648147.231.1113130.183.963115.6
5Geelong101742134.204.1008131.166.952105.9
6University100840140.154.994133.181.979101.5
7Richmond711030127.175.937121.187.913102.6
8Fitzroy501320128.184.952138.220.104890.8
9Melbourne401416109.148.802181.261.134759.5
10St Kilda1017491.146.692150.211.111162.3

People of 1910

Coach: Fred Elliott Captain: Fred Elliott Vice Captain: Billy Payne Leading goal scorer: Vin Gardiner - 42 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Jack Bristow, John 'Jack' Massey, Tom McCluskey, Archie Wilson, Claude Cornish, Reuben Holland, Charlie Hay, Doug Fraser, Jim Tumilty, Les Batty, Percy Sheehan, Bill Goddard, Tom Clancy, Andy McDonald, Andy O'Donnell, Jack Wells

vs Victorian Railway United at Northcote park

April 09 Play commenced at 3.45pm. Only seven regular Carlton players played. Wells ex St.Kilda played well. Another Wells from Carlton Juniors scored a goal. Lee Braid from Brunswick (decided to remain at the 'Wicks for the season) Carlton team; (17) Herald April 09 Backs; Wilson, Ingleman Half backs; L. Braid, Ford, Oliver Centres; Faucett, Wells, Smith Half forwards; Wells, Heaney, Gardiner Forwards; Elliott, Jones, Topping Followers; O'Donnell, Wells Rover; Hemsworth Umpire; Fromier Carlton won by 65 points Carl; 3.7 6.12 7.14 10.18.78 VRU; 1.0 2.1 2.1 2.1.13 Goals; Topping, Wells, rest unknown

vs Carlton District (21) at Northcote Park

April 16 "There were lots of juniors playing; L. Braid from Brunswick, a really good player: Renwick formerly from Western Australia, and later from Essendon Association: Schuncke, formerly of Carlton Juniors, who tried for Melbourne last year: and Heaney, late of Richmond, showed out well. (Argus April 18 p4) Corrigan ex Footscray Carlton team (18) Herald April 16 Backs; Birmingham, Ingleman, Renwick Half backs; Gotz, Heaney, O'Donnell Centres; Braid, J. Wells, Clancy Half forwards; Schunke, W. Wells, Jamieson Forwards; Corrigan, Topping, Gardiner Followers; Norris, Elliott (Capt) Rover; Bacquie Umpire; Davidson Carlton won by 28 points. Carl; 3.7 7.10 9.15 12.19.91 CDist; 1.4 4.5 5.6 9.9.63 Goals: Topping 5, Gardiner 4, W. Wells 2, Corrigan.

vs Greensborough at Princes Park

April 23 Play began at 3.30pm and Blues had 3 goals on the board before Greensborough crossed the centre. (Goals to Schunke, Gardiner and Wells.) The ball was returned to Carlton's forward line where Topping added a major then Clancy and Corrigan both added goals. Topping, Gardiner and W. Wells added goals in the second term Carlton team; Herald April 23 Backs; Gillespie, Ingleman, O'Donnell Half backs; Jamison, Heaney, Ford Centres; Bruce, McDonald, Clancy Half forwards; Harris, Topping, Corrigan Forwards; T. Wells, Gardiner, Schunke Followers; J. Wells, W. Wells Rover; Bacquie Umpire; Hastings Carlton won Carl; 7.4 13.9 17.14 Gbgh; 0.0 0.0 1.1 Goals; Topping 2, Gardiner 2,Schunke, Corrigan, Clancy, Wells, W. Wells: rest unknown Scores up to three quarter time only.


Footnotes

1. The meeting was held in a square between the Melbourne General Cemetery and the Carlton Refuge, which you can see in modern times as the block of land just south-east of the big roundabout at the top of Melbourne University. See map.

2. Apparently, at the end of the season there were murmurings amongst Carlton and South Melbourne supporters about both clubs seceding from the VFL and returning to the VFA. The Footscray newspaper, The Independent of September 3, 1910 mentions the discontent. To read, click here> http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article73477165 The Independent of December 24, 1910, again writes on the subject, and the VFL's attempt to wipe out the VFA. To read the article, click here> http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article73477603

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final | The Grand Final


Playing List | Debuts
Big Stories: Minor Premiers | Runners Up | Doug Fraser and the Bribery Scandal of 1910
1909 | 1911

Gallery