1900

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Round: 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 16 | 17
Fixture by Round

1900 Summary

Carlton was destined to finish 7th after the home & away rounds in 1900, but improved on earlier seasons by winning 5 games - including our first against Collingwood, and the traditional 2 victories over St Kilda.

With the Sectional rounds still a feature of the VFL, Carlton would be allocated games against Essendon, Fitzroy and South Melbourne during rounds 15 to 17 (Sectionals 1-3) and, despite defeating South Melbourne by a solitary point, miss out again on a finals campaign. In 1900, the Sectional matches were effectively separate from the home & away rounds prior to Round 14. However, this would be the final year where this was the case. From 1901 onwards, the results from the Sectional games would be added to the initial 14 home & away rounds, and the finals determined on all 17 games.

Overall though, 6 wins out of 17 was a marked improvement on Carlton's efforts from 1897 to 1899.

Readers may notice that the rounds in this year are slightly out of order. Please click here to find out why.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Fitzroy11034495.159.72956.98.434168
2Geelong9053690.130.67057.102.444150.9
3Essendon8063292.114.66663.107.485137.3
4Collingwood8063282.135.62773.102.540116.1
5Sth Melbourne8063259.127.48167.130.53290.4
6Melbourne6082487.132.65490.103.643101.7
7Carlton5092051.88.39473.120.55870.6
8St Kilda1013449.82.376126.205.96139.1

People of 1900

Captain: Will Stuckey Leading Goal-Kicker: Joe Sullivan - 18

Milestones

Debuts: Charlie Maplestone, Jim Matthews, Ned Bennett, Charlie Oliver, Charlie Ross, Bill Strickland, Joe Marr, Peter Campbell, Fred Elliott, Bill Lewis, Gerald O'Dwyer, Wally Powell, Harry Rigby, Charlie Roland and Joe Sullivan

AGM

Elections will be held for president, vice presidents and committee members at the Carlton AGM Friday April 06 (Herald April 03) President A. H. Shaw and F. J. Tucker Vice president nominations, (7 to be elected) J. Melville, F. Lanyon, J. Gardiner, C. Copsey, F. H. Bromley, D. V. Hennessy, G. Ievers, A. B. Lock, Thos. Hayes, T. E. Anderson, D. Duff, R. Heatley, I. Friberg Committee (9 to be elected) A. Downie, J. Aitken, E. Walton, R. Stuart, Thom. Malcolm, A. F. Curtis, Chas. Curtis, D. Bell, D. Reid, W. Sharkey, H. McShane, Wm. Paul, E. Bull, J. T. Rowe, Wm. Curtis, Wm. Stiles, D. J. Hobden, J. Kidney, A. W. Manwaring, J. Cohen, R. Lewis, F. Bowes, W. Slattery,. Secretary, J. Melville and H. W. Balharry Treasurer, M. B. Hearne

Carlton v Carlton Juniors at Princes Park, April 14

no details The game was possibly abandoned as heavy rain forced the South Melbourne v Footscray practice match to be terminated, and other outdoor activities were curtailed.

Carlton v West Melbourne at Princes Park, April 21

Carlton won; 3.8.26 - 3.4.22

North Melbourne vs Carlton at Arden Street, April 29

Carlton won; Carl. 0.5 5.9 7.9 11.10.76 N.M. 1.3 1.4 3.4 3.6.24 Best; Morrison, Walton, Casey. Goals; J. Sullivan 6, T. Elliott 2. L. Morrison, P. Campbell, E. Walton


Round: 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 16 | 17


Playing List | Debuts
1899 | 1901


Gallery