1998: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
m Text replacement - "[tiki-read_article.php?articleId=154|Changed Interchange Rules]" to "Changed Interchange Rules"
 
Line 55: Line 55:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1998 Pre-Season]]<br>
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1998 Pre-Season]]<br>
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1998|1]] | [[Round 2, 1998|2]] | [[Round 3, 1998|3]] | [[Round 4, 1998|4]] | [[Round 5, 1998|5]] | [[Round 6, 1998|6]] | [[Round 7, 1998|7]] | [[Round 8, 1998|8]] | [[Round 9, 1998|9]] | [[Round 10, 1998|10]] | [[Round 11, 1998|11]] | [[Round 12, 1998|12]] | [[Round 13, 1998|13]] | [[Round 14, 1998|14]] | [[Round 15, 1998|15]] | [[Round 16, 1998|16]] | [[Round 17, 1998|17]] | [[Round 18, 1998|18]] | [[Round 19, 1998|19]] | [[Round 20, 1998|20]] | [[Round 21, 1998|21]] | [[Round 22, 1998|22]]
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1998|1]] | [[Round 2, 1998|2]] | [[Round 3, 1998|3]] | [[Round 4, 1998|4]] | [[Round 5, 1998|5]] | [[Round 6, 1998|6]] | [[Round 7, 1998|7]] | [[Round 8, 1998|8]] | [[Round 9, 1998|9]] | [[Round 10, 1998|10]] | [[Round 11, 1998|11]] | [[Round 12, 1998|12]] | [[Round 13, 1998|13]] | [[Round 14, 1998|14]] | [[Round 15, 1998|15]] | [[Round 16, 1998|16]] | [[Round 17, 1998|17]] | [[Round 18, 1998|18]] | [[Round 19, 1998|19]] | [[Round 20, 1998|20]] | [[Round 21, 1998|21]] | [[Round 22, 1998|22]]
<br>[[1998 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1995 to 1999|Debuts]] | [[1998 Rookie List|The Rookies]] | [[1998 Statistical Leaders|Stats Leaders]] | [[1998 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [[1998 Best and Fairest Votes|B&F Votes]]  | [file970|Season Image Gallery] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [[1995 to 1999: The ""Hyundai"" Years|The "Hyundai" Years]] | [[A Change of Interchange|Changed Interchange Rules]] <br> [[1997]] | [[1999]]
<br>[[1998 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1995 to 1999|Debuts]] | [[1998 Rookie List|The Rookies]] | [[1998 Statistical Leaders|Stats Leaders]] | [[1998 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [[1998 Best and Fairest Votes|B&F Votes]]  | [[1998 Men's Season Gallery|Season Image Gallery]] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [[1995 to 1999: The ""Hyundai"" Years|The "Hyundai" Years]] | [[A Change of Interchange|Changed Interchange Rules]] <br> [[1997]] | [[1999]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>

Latest revision as of 12:32, 26 March 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22
Fixture by Round

1998 Summary

Carlton endured their second year in succession out of the finals despite a list still containing a bevy of 1995 Premiership Players and a host of champions including Ratten, Koutoufides and Silvagni.

Although we started with a win in Round 1, the Blues lost 8 in succession before rebounding with a win in Round 10. Three wins to end the season against St Kilda, Collingwood and Port may have given the boys some confidence, perhaps underpinning the huge return to the Finals we all enjoyed in 1999.

Carlton finished 11th in 1998, an identical result to 1997.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Nth Melbourne160664362.314.2486308.269.2117117.4
2Western Bulldogs150760344.289.2353298.231.2019116.5
3Sydney140856342.231.2283312.271.2143106.5
4Melbourne140856292.257.2009283.258.1956102.7
5Adelaide130952314.288.2172252.251.1763123.2
6St Kilda130952317.246.2148300.304.2104102.1
7West Coast1201048278.272.1940254.249.1773109.4
8Essendon1201048332.258.2250293.313.2071108.6
9Richmond1201048292.266.2018282.234.1926104.8
10Port Adelaide911238276.272.1928294.253.201795.6
11Carlton901336293.260.2018306.273.210995.7
12Geelong901336254.253.1777285.253.196390.5
13Hawthorn801432289.258.1992305.253.208395.6
14Collingwood701528285.258.1968312.295.216790.8
15Fremantle701528251.233.1739340.237.227776.4
16Brisbane Lions511622261.294.1860358.305.245375.8

People of 1998

Captain: Craig Bradley Coach: David Parkin Leading Goal-kicker: Lance Whitnall - 46 goals Best & Fairest: Fraser Brown

Milestones

Debuts: John Hynes, Tony Bourke, Kris Massie, Trent Hoppner and Damien Lock Debuts (Carlton): Sean Charles, Damian Lang


1998 Pre-Season
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22


Playing List | Debuts | The Rookies | Stats Leaders | Brownlow Votes | B&F Votes | Season Image Gallery
Big Stories: The "Hyundai" Years | Changed Interchange Rules
1997 | 1999