1899: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
m Text replacement - "[tiki-read_article.php?articleId=154|18 take the field!]" to "18 take the field!"
 
Line 79: Line 79:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1899|1]] | [[Round 2, 1899|2]] | [[Round 3, 1899|3]] | [[Round 4, 1899|4]] | [[Round 5, 1899|5]] | [[Round 6, 1899|6]] | [[Round 7, 1899|7]] | [[Round 8, 1899|8]] | [[Round 9, 1899|9]] | [[Round 10, 1899|10]] | [[Round 11, 1899|11]] | [[Round 12, 1899|12]] | [[Round 13, 1899|13]] | [[Round 14, 1899|14]] | [[Round 15, 1899|15]] | [[Round 16, 1899|16]] | [[Round 17, 1899|17]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1899|1]] | [[Round 2, 1899|2]] | [[Round 3, 1899|3]] | [[Round 4, 1899|4]] | [[Round 5, 1899|5]] | [[Round 6, 1899|6]] | [[Round 7, 1899|7]] | [[Round 8, 1899|8]] | [[Round 9, 1899|9]] | [[Round 10, 1899|10]] | [[Round 11, 1899|11]] | [[Round 12, 1899|12]] | [[Round 13, 1899|13]] | [[Round 14, 1899|14]] | [[Round 15, 1899|15]] | [[Round 16, 1899|16]] | [[Round 17, 1899|17]]  
<br>[[1899 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1897 to 1899|Debuts]]  <BR><B>Big Stories:</b> [tiki-read_article.php?articleId=154|18 take the field!] <br> [[1898]] | [[1900]]
<br>[[1899 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1897 to 1899|Debuts]]  <BR><B>Big Stories:</b> [[A Change of Interchange|18 take the field!]] <br> [[1898]] | [[1900]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>

Latest revision as of 09:55, 19 March 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Fixture by Round

1899 Summary

Carlton’s 1899 would almost provide a mirror image to our 1898; three wins – two against last placed St Kilda, and one over South Melbourne - plus a horribly low percentage, and yet another 7th place finish.

There was one improvement on 1898 – a win in the ‘Sectional’ round ( played after the first 14 home & away games) at least provided some joy as another disappointing season ended.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Fitzroy11034484.114.61849.109.403153.3
2Geelong10044095.114.68448.98.386177.2
3Collingwood10044078.122.59059.82.436135.3
4Essendon9053677.138.60056.92.428140.2
5Melbourne8063273.136.57457.78.420136.7
6Sth Melbourne5092070.108.52866.106.502105.2
7Carlton30111241.71.31778.129.59753.1
8St Kilda0014036.72.288141.181.102728

"The club has acquired the plot of land in the Princes Park under terms of permissive occupancy, and this ground has been so far improved as to bring it up to the level of most other metropolitan playing grounds. A large number of prominent footballers have promised to throw in their lot with the club. On Saturday the club play a trial match with the Royal Park Crescent club." (Leader April 15 p18)

Carlton vs Fitzroy Crescent April 15

Played on an ground near Princes Oval. Carlton players to meet at the pavilion at 2.30pm. no details

Carlton vs Melbourne Juniors at Princes Park, April 22

no details

Carlton vs Collingwood Juniors (23) at Princes Park, April 29

Walton was elected captain for this match. At the conclusion of the first quarter the Juniors were lined up and counted, two of their players left the field. Bird bought up ther Blues' first score his running shot hitting the post. Ocock scored two goals in the second term. Carlton team (19) line-up (Herald) Backs; Sharkey, McNamara, Walton Half backs; Douglas, Gordon, Casey Centres; Stuckey, Curtis, Hooper Half forwards; Allender, McSperrin, Clements Forwards; Ocock, Manchester, Archer Followers; Morrison, Young, Bird Rover; Monagle Umpire; Davis Carlton won? No final score available. Carl; 0.0 3.8 3.8 CJnrs; 1.2 1.2 1.2 Goals; Ocock 2, unknown


People of 1899

Captain: Ernie Walton (Rds 1-4) / Henry McShane (Rds 5-14) / Will Stuckey (Rds 15-17) Leading Goal Kicker: Harry Thompson - 8

Milestones

Debuts: Jack Gilbert, Victor Rapp, Harry Evans, Harry Thompson, Bill Collins, Dick Gorsuch, Harry Lewis, Artie McSpeerin, Arthur Thompson, Dick Walker, Bob Bird, Dan Lanigan, Henry Allender, Joe Archer, George Cowell, Alf Hearnden, John Hooper, Bill McNamara, Henry McShane, Billy Monagle, Will Stuckey


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17


Playing List | Debuts
Big Stories: 18 take the field!
1898 | 1900

Gallery