1901: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
m Text replacement - "Losing streaks" to "Losing Streaks"
 
Line 44: Line 44:
<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"><tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#808080"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"><tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"><tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#808080"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"><tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
</font><center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1901|1]] | [[Round 2, 1901|2]] | [[Round 3, 1901|3]] | [[Round 4, 1901|4]] | [[Round 5, 1901|5]] | [[Round 6, 1901|6]] | [[Round 7, 1901|7]] | [[Round 8, 1901|8]] | [[Round 9, 1901|9]] | [[Round 10, 1901|10]] | [[Round 11, 1901|11]] | [[Round 12, 1901|12]] | [[Round 13, 1901|13]] | [[Round 14, 1901|14]] | [[Round 15, 1901|15]] | [[Round 16, 1901|16]] | [[Round 17, 1901|17]]  
</font><center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1901|1]] | [[Round 2, 1901|2]] | [[Round 3, 1901|3]] | [[Round 4, 1901|4]] | [[Round 5, 1901|5]] | [[Round 6, 1901|6]] | [[Round 7, 1901|7]] | [[Round 8, 1901|8]] | [[Round 9, 1901|9]] | [[Round 10, 1901|10]] | [[Round 11, 1901|11]] | [[Round 12, 1901|12]] | [[Round 13, 1901|13]] | [[Round 14, 1901|14]] | [[Round 15, 1901|15]] | [[Round 16, 1901|16]] | [[Round 17, 1901|17]]  
<br />[[1901 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1900 to 1904|Debuts]] <br /><b>Big Stories: </b>[[Losing streaks]] <br /> [[1900]] | [[1902]]
<br />[[1901 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1900 to 1904|Debuts]] <br /><b>Big Stories: </b>[[Losing Streaks]] <br /> [[1900]] | [[1902]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</center></td>
</center></td>

Latest revision as of 13:48, 29 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Fixture by Round

1901 Summary

Carlton had struggled since its introduction in the VFL in 1897, and the 1901 season would be no different. Winning only two games for the season (rounds 4 & 5), the Blues finished second last on the ladder (St Kilda would win only one game for the year).

While the club would lose its last 12 games for the season, Carlton would be proactive, approaching ex-Fitzroy champion and former Australian test cricketer Jack Worrall to become the club Secretary. Worrall insisted on full control of the club, and became the league's first coach, a position he held until July 29, 1909.

"Carlton anticipate an improvement in their position, and have decided on getting a coach." (Herald May 03 p6) With Worrall's appointment, the real birth of the Carlton Football Club commenced, and under his strict disciplinary approach, the club improved massively, and was favourite for the 1904 flag. Worrall then took the club to three consecutive flags in 1906, 1907 and 1908.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Geelong140356111.187.85381.111.597142.9
2Essendon120548145.215.108581.96.582186.4
3Collingwood120548124.173.91777.117.579158.4
4Fitzroy91738121.151.87789.132.666131.7
5Melbourne9173899.122.71680.130.610117.4
6Sth Melbourne8093299.133.72798.142.73099.6
7Carlton2015863.98.476136.197.101347
8St Kilda1016456.78.414176.232.128832.1

People of 1901

Captain: Will Stuckey (William) Leading Goal-kicker: Joe Sullivan - 14

Milestones

Debuts: Jack Todd, Billy Spears, Bill Dodds, Frank Field, Alex Barlow, Simon Roberts, George McGann, Charlie Schunke, Frank Gomez, Harry Powell, Rhoda McDonald, George Cornelius, Harold Daniel, Jimmy Robinson, Charlie Stewart, Jack Gardiner, Jim Loriot, Paddy Noonan, Bill Pettit, Harry Pye and Charles Raff

Carlton Juniors vs Carlton, Practice Match April 13

Friday's Herald mentions that this match is to take place at "the Old Phoenix Ground near the monument Royal park." (Herald April 12) (Would this be near the Burke and Wills Royal Park monument?) So far, no details have been found.


Carlton played Brunswick at Brunswick on April 20

Carlton won 6.9 - 4.4

On May 17 The Age reported that a permit was granted by the VFL for player O. Brennan to transfer from Collingwood to Carlton, he never played a senior game.

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17


Playing List | Debuts
Big Stories: Losing Streaks
1900 | 1902

Gallery