1926: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |..."
 
 
Line 93: Line 93:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1926|1]] | [[Round 2, 1926|2]] | [[Round 3, 1926|3]] | [[Round 4, 1926|4]] | [[Round 5, 1926|5]] | [[Round 6, 1926|6]] | [[Round 7, 1926|7]] | [[Round 8, 1926|8]] | [[Round 9, 1926|9]] | [[Round 10, 1926|10]] | [[Round 11, 1926|11]] | [[Round 12, 1926|12]] | [[Round 13, 1926|13]] | [[Round 14, 1926|14]] | [[Round 15, 1926|15]] | [[Round 16, 1926|16]] | [[Round 17, 1926|17]] | [[Round 18, 1926|18]] <br>[[1926 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1925 to 1929|Debuts]] | [[1926 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1729|Season Image Gallery] <br> [[1925]] | [[1927]]
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1926|1]] | [[Round 2, 1926|2]] | [[Round 3, 1926|3]] | [[Round 4, 1926|4]] | [[Round 5, 1926|5]] | [[Round 6, 1926|6]] | [[Round 7, 1926|7]] | [[Round 8, 1926|8]] | [[Round 9, 1926|9]] | [[Round 10, 1926|10]] | [[Round 11, 1926|11]] | [[Round 12, 1926|12]] | [[Round 13, 1926|13]] | [[Round 14, 1926|14]] | [[Round 15, 1926|15]] | [[Round 16, 1926|16]] | [[Round 17, 1926|17]] | [[Round 18, 1926|18]] <br>[[1926 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1925 to 1929|Debuts]] | [[1926 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]]<br> [[1925]] | [[1927]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 100: Line 100:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:58777.jpg|1926 - Horrie Clover on both sides of the fence.Source: 100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:58778.jpg|1926 - Harry Vallence.
File:58779.jpg|1926 - Charlie McSwain.
File:58780.jpg|1926 - Carlton players in caricature.Artwork by Leonard (L.F.) Reynolds. Published in Table Talk magazine.
File:58781.jpg|1926 - Advertisement for a Carlton game.Advertisement from the Argus newspaper
File:58782.jpg|1926 v Ess Rnd 6"1926 v Essendon Round 6 Herald June 11 p4
File:58783.jpg|1926 v Collingwood Wells cartoon"1926 v Collingwood Wells cartoon Herald July 02
File:58784.jpg|1926 Victorian team with names v WA"1926 Victorian team with names v WA Trove: Nelson Advocate (WA) July 30
File:58785.jpg|1926 Rnd 9 v Collingwood at Princes Park"1926 Rnd 9 v Collingwood at Princes Park Alex Duncan (32) Ted Brewis (20) Trove: Argus June 28 p9
File:58786.jpg|1926 - Advertisement on the quickest way to League Grounds.
File:58787.jpg|1926 Aerial photo of Lake Oval South Melbourne 1926 Aerial photo of Lake Oval South Melbourne Image adjusted. Trove; Argus August 28
File:58788.jpg|1926 aerial Melbourne's playgrounds 1926 aerial Melbourne's playgrounds MCG, Punt Road, Motordrome, Scotch College gronds Trove; Argus August 21 p29
File:62869.jpg|1926 Rnd 4 V SM PP Ronnie Byrne (23) R. Cazaly Sun News Pic May 24 P24  Capture
File:62870.jpg|1926 Ray Brew Herald Aug 20 P11Capture
File:62871.jpg|1926 Dave Crone  Herald Jan 11 Capture
File:62872.jpg|1926  Charlie McSwain SG Aug 21 P6 Capture
File:62981.jpg|Carl V Coll
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 11:30, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1926 Summary

Carlton improved significantly in 1926, winning 11 games out of the expanded 18 round competition, perhaps due to the return of Horrie Clover from injury and the debut of Harry Vallence, forming a potent forward combination.

The Blues had a great start to the season, winning 9 of the first 12 games. Even more impressively, the losses against Geelong, Fitzroy and Richmond were narrow losses (by 4, 10 and 5 points respectively). At the end of round 12 the Blues were in fourth place on the ladder, only 1 game away from top spot.

The team couldn't maintain the high levels of consistency that they had displayed over the first 12 rounds, and could manage only 2 wins from the final 6 home and away rounds. Carlton would finish with a 11 wins and 8 losses for the season, finishing in sixth place on the ladder. This was a vast improvement on the 5 win, 12 loss record of 1925 when the Blues finished in ninth.

The improvement shown this year was to be continued in 1927, when Carlton would play finals football since the first time since 1922. Carlton would finish 6th for the year.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood150360225.254.1604147.192.1074149.3
2Geelong150360225.255.1605150.205.1105145.2
3Melbourne140456245.250.1720160.215.1175146.4
4Essendon120648183.205.1303142.196.1048124.3
5Sth Melbourne120648193.250.1408163.206.1184118.9
6Carlton110744186.198.1314166.238.1234106.5
7Richmond90936186.260.1376214.211.149592
8Fitzroy601224186.247.1363227.221.158386.1
9St Kilda601224145.211.1081199.233.142775.8
10Footscray401416160.204.1164234.261.166569.9
11Hawthorn311414149.200.1094232.256.164866.4
12Nth Melbourne01172157.160.1102206.260.149673.7

People of 1926

Captain: Ray Brew Coach: Ray Brew Leading Goal-kicker: Horrie Clover - 38 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Fred Gilby, Albert 'Jack' Williamson, Les Witto, Bill Manger, George Styles, Tom Mullens, Norm Collins, Joe Kelly, Fred Mutch, Harry Vallence

Gate Receipts

Carlton's share of gate receipts for the 1926 season, rounds 1 - 18 was £2,540. This was third behind Geelong (£4,020) and Collingwood (£2,829).

Aggregate Receipts

This differs to the above report. Carlton tops this list with £5,703 To view the list click here> http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article76399842

Memberships

5,482 members at 7/6 (75c) realised £2,055.15

Player Payments

Carlton paid a total of £2,509 to it's players. This was the highest in the League, ahead of Collingwood's £2,185. Lowest ot the 11 clubs was North Melbourne with £1,363 (Melbourne's total was not available)

Newton (Tas) v Carlton, October 16

Fot the first time in more than 20 years Carlton ventured to Tasmania. 34 Carlton members made the trip including 19 Carlton players. On Wednesday the party visited the I.X.L. Jam Factory and then were shown through Hobart's Parliament House. In the afternoon they visited Mt. Nelson and enjoyed the panoramic vistas. Thursday morning they watched the Tattersalls Lottery draw and then practised on the North Hobart Oval in the afternoon. (19) R. Brew (Capt), J. Watson (Vice Capt), H. Bell, H. Blackmore, H. R. Clover, A. Duncan, H. Dunn, V. Davis, F. Gilby, F. Irwin, J. Kelly, W. Koop, G. McSwain, F. Mutch, J. Morrissey, P. Outram, J. Robertson, H. Vallence, J. Williams. R. J. Plaice (trainer) Crowd; 6,000 J. Williams was the emergency. Umpire; E. Corbett Carlton won; Carl; 5.1 10.3 15.6 16.10.106 NTn; 2.3 5.3 7.5 12.8.80 Goals: Dunn 4, Blackmore 3, Davis 3, Outram 2, Clover 2, Vallence 2. Best; Clover, Duncan, Davis, Gilby, Mutch, Koop, Dunn, Blackmore One report said Horrie Clover was best on the ground, however, Fred Mutch and Fred Gilby were awarded trophies for their good play.

Lower Levels

Reserves: Carlton won the Reserves Premiership in 1926, the club's first-ever.

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1925 | 1927


Gallery