1955: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 195..."
 
Line 59: Line 59:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1955|1]] | [[Round 2, 1955|2]] | [[Round 3, 1955|3]] | [[Round 4, 1955|4]] | [[Round 5, 1955|5]] | [[Round 6, 1955|6]] | [[Round 7, 1955|7]] | [[Round 8, 1955|8]] | [[Round 9, 1955|9]] | [[Round 10, 1955|10]] | [[Round 11, 1955|11]] | [[Round 12, 1955|12]] | [[Round 13, 1955|13]] | [[Round 14, 1955|14]] | [[Round 15, 1955|15]] | [[Round 16, 1955|16]] | [[Round 17, 1955|17]] | [[Round 18, 1955|18]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1955|1]] | [[Round 2, 1955|2]] | [[Round 3, 1955|3]] | [[Round 4, 1955|4]] | [[Round 5, 1955|5]] | [[Round 6, 1955|6]] | [[Round 7, 1955|7]] | [[Round 8, 1955|8]] | [[Round 9, 1955|9]] | [[Round 10, 1955|10]] | [[Round 11, 1955|11]] | [[Round 12, 1955|12]] | [[Round 13, 1955|13]] | [[Round 14, 1955|14]] | [[Round 15, 1955|15]] | [[Round 16, 1955|16]] | [[Round 17, 1955|17]] | [[Round 18, 1955|18]]  
<br>[[1955 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1955 to 1959|Debuts]] | [[1955 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1755|Season Image Gallery] <br> [[1954]] | [[1956]]
<br>[[1955 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1955 to 1959|Debuts]] | [[1955 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]]<br> [[1954]] | [[1956]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 66: Line 66:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:59412.jpg|1953 - 1955 - Carlton's Season Review.
File:59414.jpg|1955 Rd 15 - Blues Vs Saints: Game of Disrepute.
File:59415.jpg|1955 Dave Browning 1955 Dave Browning Argus May 06 p22
File:59416.jpg|1955 Kevin Bergin 1955 Kevin Bergin Argus July 15 p24
File:59417.jpg|Colin Prosser  Carlton Secretary 1955 56Image courtesy of the Sunshine Coast Daily and Carlton Football Club.
File:59418.jpg|1955 Ken Hands with 'Cocky Marr' 1955 Ken Hands with 'Cocky Marr.' Trove; Argus August 31 p25
File:59419.jpg|1955 - Future Blue Serge Silvagni; Preston YCW U/18's Premiers.
File:59420.jpg|1955 - Future Blues Serge Silvagni & John Benetti (Parade College).
File:59421.jpg|1955 - Herald newspaper sew on cloth badges.
File:63073.jpg|1955 Rd 1Bruce Bentley Son Of Perc
File:63783.jpg|1955  Carlton Social Notes.
File:63792.jpg|1955 Rd 12  Carlton Vs Nth Melbourne.
File:63853.jpg|1955  RD 12 Leading Goal Kickers.
File:63854.jpg|1955  RD 12; 2nds & 3rds Ladder & Final Scores.
File:63855.jpg|1955  RD 13 Third 18
</gallery>

Revision as of 09:25, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1955 Summary

Carlton finished 7th in 1955, a marginal improvement on their 8th placing in Season 1954. Led by Hands on the field for the third year, the Blues won half of their 18 games played and had a percentage just under 100, showing that they were a good solid team.

The Blues would improve again in 1956, before playing finals football for the first time in 4 years in 1957. The club was inconsistent during the year, losing seven games in a row between rounds and 11, before improving towards the end of the season, winning four games in a row between rounds 12 and 15, and six of its last seven games.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Melbourne150360214.275.1559142.184.1036150.5
2Collingwood140456217.224.1526163.219.1197127.5
3Geelong140456216.228.1524174.197.1241122.8
4Essendon120648193.277.1435146.223.1099130.6
5Footscray120648183.225.1323135.208.1018130
6Richmond90936201.265.1471196.211.1387106.1
7Carlton90936198.196.1384194.239.140398.6
8Hawthorn801032181.176.1262190.202.134294
9Fitzroy601224175.208.1258200.221.142188.5
10Sth Melbourne501320177.214.1276205.224.145487.8
11Nth Melbourne301512173.195.1233231.231.161776.3
12St Kilda10174115.171.861267.295.189745.4

At the bottom of the ladder stood the woeful St Kilda with a percentage sub 50.

People of 1955

Captain: Ken Hands Coach: Percy Bentley (retires at seasons end after 15 years as senior coach) Leading Goal-kicker: Noel O'Brien - 73 goals Best & Fairest: John James

Milestones

Debuts: Barry Beitzel, Barry Archbold, Leon Berner, Colin Holt, Kevin Bergin, John Paice, Jack Ellis, Graham Donaldson, Jack Sullivan, Dave Browning, Bob Bosustow, Peter Aitken, John Cheffers

Finances

Carlton's income of the year was £18,020/17/8 ($36,041.80)

Whistles From The Boundary

Boundary umpires at all levels now must carry a whistle. This is a result of an incident in the 1954 U19 Grand Final when the boundary umpire signalled to the field umpire that the ball was out-of-bounds. The field umpire failed to see the signal and awarded a free kick which resulted in the match winning goal..

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1954 | 1956

Gallery