1956: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"><center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 1956..."
 
 
Line 50: Line 50:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1956 Night Series]]<br>
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1956 Night Series]]<br>
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1956|1]] | [[Round 2, 1956|2]] | [[Round 3, 1956|3]] | [[Round 4, 1956|4]] | [[Round 5, 1956|5]] | [[Round 6, 1956|6]] | [[Round 7, 1956|7]] | [[Round 8, 1956|8]] | [[Round 9, 1956|9]] | [[Round 10, 1956|10]] | [[Round 11, 1956|11]] | [[Round 12, 1956|12]] | [[Round 13, 1956|13]] | [[Round 14, 1956|14]] | [[Round 15, 1956|15]] | [[Round 16, 1956|16]] | [[Round 17, 1956|17]] | [[Round 18, 1956|18]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1956|1]] | [[Round 2, 1956|2]] | [[Round 3, 1956|3]] | [[Round 4, 1956|4]] | [[Round 5, 1956|5]] | [[Round 6, 1956|6]] | [[Round 7, 1956|7]] | [[Round 8, 1956|8]] | [[Round 9, 1956|9]] | [[Round 10, 1956|10]] | [[Round 11, 1956|11]] | [[Round 12, 1956|12]] | [[Round 13, 1956|13]] | [[Round 14, 1956|14]] | [[Round 15, 1956|15]] | [[Round 16, 1956|16]] | [[Round 17, 1956|17]] | [[Round 18, 1956|18]]  
<br>[[1956 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1955 to 1959|Debuts]] | [[1956 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1756|Season Image Gallery] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [[Pre-Season Runners Up|Runners Up in the Night Series]]<br> [[1955]] | [[1957]]
<br>[[1956 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1955 to 1959|Debuts]] | [[1956 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [[Pre-Season Runners Up|Runners Up in the Night Series]]<br> [[1955]] | [[1957]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 57: Line 57:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:59422.jpg|1956 Rd 18 - Dogs & Blues scrap over Four.100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:59423.jpg|1956 - Blues & Swans100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:59425.jpg|1956 - Carlton Season Review.
File:59426.jpg|1956 - B & F Winner Doug Beasy.
File:59427.jpg|1956 Bill Milroy1956 Bill Milroy v Fitzroy Age June 25
File:59428.jpg|1956 Jim Francis and players Wells cartoon1956 Jim Francis - Wells Cartoon Age May 25
File:59429.jpg|1956 Jim Francis & Dr. Phil McCumisky 1956 Jim Francis & Dr. Phil McCumisky Argus August 06 p5
File:59430.jpg|1956 Carlton players 1956 Carlton players L-R Bob Crowe, Ross Ousley, Jack Ellis, Noel O'Brien, Vic Garra. Head trainer Harry Crompton. Image: CFC web site
File:59431.jpg|1956 Jack Ellis 1956 Jack Ellis Image: CFC web site
File:59432.jpg|1956 Rnd 17 vs Richmond 1956 Rnd 17 vs Richmond Trove; Argus August 13 p1
File:59433.jpg|1956 Kevan Hamilton Rnd 8 v Hawthorn 1956 Kevan 'Icy ' Hamilton Rnd 8 v Hawthorn Princes Park June 02 CFC image
File:59435.jpg|1956 Ballarat Rep. Team; Brothers Don & John Nicholls.
File:59436.jpg|1956 3UZ Night Football v Richmond advert. 1956 Radio station 3UZ night football advertising. Trove; Argus September 12 (p22)
File:59437.jpg|1956 Night football v Richmond at the Lake Oval 1956 Night football v Richmond at the Lake Oval Trove; Argus September 15
File:59438.jpg|1956 Rd 7 - Don Nicholls selected to play against Footscray.
File:59439.jpg|1956 Rd 7 - Blues defeat Footscray in a thriller.
File:59440.jpg|1956 Rd 7 - George Ferry in action against Footscray.
File:63074.jpg|1956 Vic Garra V SM Age July 02 Capture
File:63075.jpg|1956 Cartoon V Coll Age Aug 06
File:63076.jpg|1956 G. Donaldson V Coll Age Aug 07
File:63198.jpg|1956 Rnd 6 V Rich J.James B.Comben Age May 21Capture
File:63251.jpg|1956 Colin Holt Age Aug 11 P18 Capture
File:63252.jpg|1956 Jack Mills Age Aug 18 P14 Capture
File:63253.jpg|1956 Jack Ellis Age August 18 P16 Capture
File:63270.jpg|1956 Bill Milroy Age July 13 P18 Capture
File:63271.jpg|1956 K. Clarke V SM LOval  Age July 02 P18 Capture
File:63282.jpg|1956 Bob Crowe George Ferry Age Aug 04 P14 Capture
File:63283.jpg|1956 John Chick Age Aug 04 P14 Capture
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 09:24, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1956 Summary

After losses in the first two rounds to Essendon and Melbourne (two of the 1955 finalists), Carlton managed to win 6 games in a row between rounds 3 and 8. The Blues would have won 8 in a row if not for a 1 point loss to Geelong in round 9. After round 10, the Blues sat fourth on the ladder, with a game in hand over fifth place.

Our strong mid-season form deserted us, and the club could only manage a 3 win, 1 draw and 4 loss record in its last 8 games. Going into the last game of the season, the Blues still clung onto 4th place on the ladder, half a game in front of Footscray. With the last game of the season being the Dogs at Princes Park, the Blues had a strong chance of playing finals football. Unfortunately, Footscray narrowly outscored Carlton in every quarter, resulting in a 17 point win and leapfrogging the Blues for 4th spot.

The season did point to the continued improvement in the club's playing fortunes, showing year-on-year improvement for the club since the low point of 1954. This improvement would continue in 1957, with the club making the finals for the first time since 1952.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Melbourne160264195.259.1429136.163.979146
2Collingwood130552198.232.1420157.186.1128125.9
3Geelong130552202.215.1427164.187.1171121.9
4Footscray110744183.225.1323163.181.1159114.2
5Carlton101742179.230.1304154.223.1147113.7
6Essendon100840176.252.1308185.255.136595.8
7Hawthorn711030163.215.1193185.232.134288.9
8Fitzroy701128164.206.1190184.228.133289.3
9Sth Melbourne611126169.196.1210191.228.137488.1
10Richmond601224183.179.1277203.253.147186.8
11St Kilda411318165.180.1170191.184.133088
12Nth Melbourne301512144.174.1038208.243.149169.6

People of 1956

Coach: Jim Francis Captain: Ken Hands Vice Captain: Laurie Kerr Leading goal scorer: Kevan Hamilton - 22 goals President: Sir Sir Kenneth Luke, previously Carlton's President for the past 18 years, is appointed as VFL President. His position is taken over at Carlton by Horrie Clover.

Milestones

Debuts: Maurie Pope, Brian Buckley, Ross Ousley, Kevan Hamilton, Max Ellis, Don Nicholls, Ron O'Dwyer, Kevin Clarke, Vic Garra, Keith Robinson

1956 Night Series
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
Big Stories: Runners Up in the Night Series
1955 | 1957


Gallery