1923: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
 
Line 58: Line 58:
[[File:515501_xl.jpg]]<br>
[[File:515501_xl.jpg]]<br>
<center>Cartoonist: SAMUEL WELLS - Horrie Clover struggling to deal with the flu, injuries and "stiff luck" which were afflicting his team during the 1923 season</center>
<center>Cartoonist: SAMUEL WELLS - Horrie Clover struggling to deal with the flu, injuries and "stiff luck" which were afflicting his team during the 1923 season</center>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:58740.jpg|1923 Rd 12 - Off-field troubles for Blues.Source: 100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:58742.jpg|1923 Rd 12 - Thorp (Rich) juggles as Duncan (Car) is off-balance.
File:58743.jpg|1923 Carlton Football Club
File:58744.jpg|1923 Frank Martin"1923 Frank Martin Sporting Globe July 29
File:58745.jpg|1923 Rnd 1 crowd v Fitzroy"1923 Rnd 1 crowd v Fitzroy Brunswick Street Australasian May 12
File:58746.jpg|1923 Carlton officials Wells cartoon."1923 Carlton officials Wells cartoon. Trove: Herald August 09 p2
File:58747.jpg|Believed to be 1923 Rnd 10 team v Fitzroy at Princes Park."Believed to be 1923 Rnd 10 team v Fitzroy at Princes Park. Note; 1923 - 26 white stripe on collar Image; wikipedia, marked at 1915 premiership team
File:58748.jpg|1923 Bill Blackman and Horrie Clover before practice match April 28"1923 Bill Blackman and Horrie Clover before practice match April 28 Trove; Sporting Globe May 02 p8
File:58749.jpg|1923 Carlton recruit J. Wilson"1923 Carlton recruit J. Wilson Trove; Herald April 23 p6
File:58750.jpg|1923 - VIC Rep's; Paddy O'Brien & Maurie Beasy.
File:62979.jpg|1923 V Fitz May 10 Capture
File:62980.jpg|1923 Rd1
File:63228.jpg|1923 Dave Bell Sun News Pic Sept 21 P6 Capture
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 11:37, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1923 Summary

After a finals appearance in 1922, Carlton suffered a poor start to the 1923 season, winning only one game in the first seven rounds, having had a bye in round 5. This left the Blues at the bottom of the ladder, and effectively ended any hopes of a finals appearance. The club managed to improve a little from here on in, winning 5 games, drawing 1 game and losing 4 in its last 10 games. This allowed the club to climb up to seventh place, and avoid winning its first wooden spoon.

This was only the second time in 21 consecutive seasons that the Blues had missed the finals. It also signalled the start of a tough run for the Blues, who wouldn't play finals football again until 1927.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Essendon130352165.198.1188120.155.875135.8
2Fitzroy110544152.208.1120132.176.968115.7
3Sth Melbourne90736146.185.1061135.179.989107.3
4Geelong90736153.210.1128147.203.1085104
5Collingwood81734159.184.1138143.185.1043109.1
6St Kilda80832125.197.947127.197.95998.7
7Carlton61926136.184.1000166.195.119184
8Richmond401216121.180.906156.203.113979.5
9Melbourne301312134.176.980165.229.121980.4

People of 1923

Captain, Coach & Leading Goal-kicker: Horrie Clover - 28 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Roy Dick, Clyde Hill, Pat Kennedy, Garney Goodrick, Les Husband, Tom Hart, Ernie Martin, Fred Pringle, Bob Wilson, Ray Brew, Rowley Faust, Hedley Blackmore

Football Finance - Club Member Numbers, Gate Takings.

http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article251372950


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Playing List | Debuts | [file1726|Season Image Gallery]
1922 | 1924




Cartoonist: SAMUEL WELLS - Horrie Clover struggling to deal with the flu, injuries and "stiff luck" which were afflicting his team during the 1923 season

Gallery