1958: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"><center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 1958..."
 
Line 58: Line 58:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:59467.jpg|1958 - John James at training.Pic: Inside Football.
File:59468.jpg|1958 - Carlton Season Review.
File:59469.jpg|Bruce Comben B & F Winner in '57 & '58.
File:59470.jpg|1958 Carlton Team Photo
File:59471.jpg|1958 Rnd 9 vs Ess George Ferry - Saves The Day. 1958 Rnd 9 v Essendon George Ferry saves the match with a mark on the goal line. Essendon barrackers screamed for a goal but the goal umpire adjudicated that the ball had not completely crossed the line. Ferry marked with the scores level in the last quarter, the Blues won the game by a rushed behind moments before the siren. Photo: Age June 10
File:59472.jpg|1958 Surfer's Paradise club trip1958 Surfer's Paradise club trip
File:59473.jpg|1958 - Bugsy Comben appointed new Carlton Captain.
File:59474.jpg|1958 Big V Rep.; John James.
File:59475.jpg|1958 - Carlton Footballers Atlantic Oil Swap Cards.
File:59476.jpg|1958 Rnd 16 v Collingwood at Princes Park 1958 Rnd 16 v Collingwood at Princes Park Taken from Heatley Stand north towards Gardiner Stand and Press Box National Archives photo
File:59477.jpg|1958 Rd 4 - Carlton vs St Kilda.
File:63223.jpg|1958 Rnd 1 V Melb Age April 14Capture
File:63224.jpg|1958 TV Radio Comm. One Of Two  Age April 11  P5 Capture
File:63225.jpg|1958 TV Radio Comm Two Of Two Age April 11 Capture
File:63226.jpg|1958 TV Saturday Age Aprill 11 Capture
File:63277.jpg|1958 B.Crowe J. Francis  Age June 27 P20 Capture
File:63412.jpg|1958  Carlton Reserves Premiers
File:64526.jpg|1958 Rd 2  Thirds Players Names & Numbers.
File:64527.jpg|1958 Rd 12  Thirds Players Names & Numbers.
</gallery>

Revision as of 09:16, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1958 Summary

In his final season, Ken Hands stepped down from the captaincy that he had held for the previous 5 and a half years.

Unforunately, Carlton carried its losing form of the end of the 1957 season into 1958. The club would win only one of its first seven games, and that was against the previous years wooden spoon winner, Geelong. By the end of round 7, the Blues would sit dead last on the premiership table, and any chance of a finals appearance was gone.

The club managed to turn its fortunes around from round 8, though, winning four games in a row and 7 of its last 11 games. This lifted us to seventh place on the ladder with an 8 win, 10 loss record for the year. This improved form would lay the foundation for 1959, Carlton's best year of the 1950's, when the club would win its first eight games, finish second on the ladder, and reach a Preliminary Final.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Melbourne150360227.246.1608182.208.1300123.7
2Collingwood120648214.244.1528172.203.1235123.7
3Fitzroy120648214.267.1551177.221.1283120.9
4Nth Melbourne110744170.208.1228181.238.132492.7
5Essendon100840210.259.1519193.207.1365111.3
6Hawthorn90936198.231.1419182.206.1298109.3
7Carlton801032153.240.1158173.222.126091.9
8St Kilda701128184.236.1340201.248.145492.2
9Sth Melbourne701128202.238.1450226.278.163488.7
10Richmond701128202.213.1425226.255.161188.5
11Footscray601224198.213.1401198.252.144097.3
12Geelong401416163.214.1192224.271.161573.8

People of 1958

Coach: Jim Francis Captain: Bruce Comben Vice Captain: Laurie Kerr Leading goal scorer: John Heathcote - 19 goals

Milestones

Retirements: Ken Hands (211 games) Debuts: Bill Armstrong, John Stephenson, Berkley Cox, Peter Barry, Don Hall, Serge Silvagni, Kevin Ryan, John Heathcote, Len Cottrell, John Benetti, Chris Pavlou, Graham McColl, Bill Arch


1958 Night Series
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | [file1758|Season Image Gallery]
1957 | 1959

Gallery