1974: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 197..."
 
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 34: Line 34:
===People of 1974===
===People of 1974===


'''Captain & Coach:''' [[John Nicholls]]
'''Captain & Coach:''' [[John Nicholls]]<br>
'''Leading Goal-kicker: '''[[Craig Davis]] - 45 goals
'''Leading Goal-kicker: '''[[Craig Davis]] - 45 goals<br>
'''Best & Fairest:''' [[Bruce Doull]]
'''Best & Fairest:''' [[Bruce Doull]]<br>
'''Retirements:''' [[John Nicholls]] - 331 games (club record)
'''Retirements:''' [[John Nicholls]] - 331 games (club record)<br>


===Milestones===
===Milestones===


'''Debuts:''' [[Tony Smith]], [[Alan Mangels]], [[Max O'Halloran]], [[Mark Maclure]], [[Graeme Robertson]], [[Greg Towns]], [[Graeme Whitnall]]
'''Debuts:''' [[Tony Smith]], [[Alan Mangels]], [[Max O'Halloran]], [[Mark Maclure]], [[Graeme Robertson]], [[Greg Towns]], [[Graeme Whitnall]]<br>
'''Debuts (Carlton):''' [[Alex Ruscuklic]]
'''Debuts (Carlton):''' [[Alex Ruscuklic]]


Line 49: Line 49:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1974|1]] | [[Round 2, 1974|2]] | [[Round 3, 1974|3]] | [[Round 4, 1974|4]] | [[Round 5, 1974|5]] | [[Round 6, 1974|6]] | [[Round 7, 1974|7]] | [[Round 8, 1974|8]] | [[Round 9, 1974|9]] | [[Round 10, 1974|10]] | [[Round 11, 1974|11]] | [[Round 12, 1974|12]] | [[Round 13, 1974|13]] | [[Round 14, 1974|14]] | [[Round 15, 1974|15]] | [[Round 16, 1974|16]] | [[Round 17, 1974|17]] | [[Round 18, 1974|18]] | [[Round 19, 1974|19]] | [[Round 20, 1974|20]] | [[Round 21, 1974|21]] | [[Round 22, 1974|22]]
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1974|1]] | [[Round 2, 1974|2]] | [[Round 3, 1974|3]] | [[Round 4, 1974|4]] | [[Round 5, 1974|5]] | [[Round 6, 1974|6]] | [[Round 7, 1974|7]] | [[Round 8, 1974|8]] | [[Round 9, 1974|9]] | [[Round 10, 1974|10]] | [[Round 11, 1974|11]] | [[Round 12, 1974|12]] | [[Round 13, 1974|13]] | [[Round 14, 1974|14]] | [[Round 15, 1974|15]] | [[Round 16, 1974|16]] | [[Round 17, 1974|17]] | [[Round 18, 1974|18]] | [[Round 19, 1974|19]] | [[Round 20, 1974|20]] | [[Round 21, 1974|21]] | [[Round 22, 1974|22]]
<br>[[1974 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1970 to 1974|Debuts]] | [[1974 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [[1974 Best and Fairest Votes|B&F Votes]]  | [file929|Season Image Gallery]  <br> [[1973]] | [[1975]]   
<br>[[1974 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1970 to 1974|Debuts]] | [[1974 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [[1974 Best and Fairest Votes|B&F Votes]]  | [[1974 Men's Season Gallery|Season Image Gallery]]  <br> [[1973]] | [[1975]]   
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>

Latest revision as of 08:59, 15 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22
Fixture by Round

1974 Summary

After an extraordinary period of success since 1968, including five Grand Final appearances and three premierships in six years, Carlton would slump to 7th place in 1974, on the back of four losses in a row between rounds 2 and 5, and one win from six games between rounds 14 and 19. These losses would give Carlton a 10 win, 1 draw, 11 loss record for the season - the first time that the club hadn't won more games than it lost since the horror season of 1964.

Club captain and playing great John Nicholls retired at the end of the season, after a record 331 games for the Navy Blues. He would maintain his position as coach for 1975, but Carlton was about to enter a period of political turmoil that would see the five coaches appointed between 1975 and 1978.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Richmond170568365.368.2558276.323.1979129.3
2Nth Melbourne160664351.292.2398244.264.1728138.8
3Hawthorn150760304.344.2168241.283.1729125.4
4Collingwood150760305.301.2131293.279.2037104.6
5Footscray131854269.285.1899241.300.1746108.8
6Geelong1101144269.244.1858284.285.198993.4
7Carlton1011142292.301.2053280.261.1941105.8
8Essendon1001240299.316.2110311.296.216297.6
9Sth Melbourne911238274.303.1947335.317.232783.7
10St Kilda701528251.284.1790285.308.201888.7
11Fitzroy411718250.270.1770357.339.248171.3
12Melbourne301912259.286.1840341.339.238577.1

People of 1974

Captain & Coach: John Nicholls
Leading Goal-kicker: Craig Davis - 45 goals
Best & Fairest: Bruce Doull
Retirements: John Nicholls - 331 games (club record)

Milestones

Debuts: Tony Smith, Alan Mangels, Max O'Halloran, Mark Maclure, Graeme Robertson, Greg Towns, Graeme Whitnall
Debuts (Carlton): Alex Ruscuklic


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | B&F Votes | Season Image Gallery
1973 | 1975