1942

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Revision as of 16:57, 25 November 2025 by Jarusa (talk | contribs) (Created page with "<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |...")
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16
Fixture by Round

1942 Summary

In this season held at the height of World War II, Geelong could not field a team and the competition was limited to only 16 rounds. At this time, as many as 34 current or former Carlton players were on active service, including nine members of the 1938 Premiership team. Bert Deacon, Carlton's first Brownlow Medallist in 1947, would make his debut.

After the great consistency of the 1941 season, Carlton struggled at the start of 1942, with only two wins from our first 6 games after a first round bye. The Blues eventually rediscovered their best form, coming with a rush of 8 consecutive wins from Rounds 8 to 16 (with a bye in round 12).

Having not been in the top 4 all year, the team eventually drew level on points with Footscray in 4th place after a round 15 victory against Fitzroy. However, Carlton's percentage was inferior to the Dogs. When we beat Richmond by 53 points in round 16, it gave us a real chance of finals action, but Footscray also had a comfortable win and edged us out of contention.

With a 10 win, 4 loss record, the club was unfortunate not to play finals football, especially considering the fact that we had two byes, and hence played only 14 games. Richmond and South Melbourne finished one game ahead of the Blues in second and third, having had the opportunity to play one more game. True, their percentages were better, but a reversal in fortune as to the team with the extra bye might just have seen Carlton into the finals.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Essendon120348203.208.1426159.168.1122127.1
2Richmond110444256.242.1778186.206.1322134.5
3Sth Melbourne110444209.259.1513165.183.1173129
4Footscray100440210.200.1460166.163.1159126
5Carlton100440193.203.1361156.196.1132120.2
6Fitzroy80732203.187.1405191.194.1340104.9
7St Kilda60824150.176.1076186.198.131481.9
8Melbourne501020198.196.1384234.220.162485.2
9Nth Melbourne401016159.151.1105201.207.141378.2
10Collingwood20128154.196.1120208.226.147476
11Hawthorn10144146.182.1058229.239.161365.6

People of 1942

Captain: Jim Francis Coach: Percy Bentley Leading Goal-kicker: Paul Schmidt - 47 goals Best & Fairest: Jim Mooring Most Consistent: George Bailey Most Improved: Vin Brown Best First year Player: Fred Fitzgibbon Best Team Man: Jim Knight Best Club Man: Jack Wrout Special Trophies For Improved Play: Jim Baird & Jack Bennett

Milestones

Debuts: Reg Morgan, Ivor Brown, Bert Deacon, Ollie Grieve, Bob Standfield, Fred Fitzgibbon, Lance Collins, Bob Atkinson, Wilf Atkinson, George Gniel, Jack Howell, Jim Knight, Arthur Sleith Retirements: Frank Gill (205 games) & Creswell "Mickey" Crisp (183 games)


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | [file1743|Season Image Gallery]
1941 | 1943