1930: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Blueycarlton (talk | contribs)
Blueycarlton (talk | contribs)
 
Line 41: Line 41:
Backs; A. Martyn, Sheil, Lever<br>
Backs; A. Martyn, Sheil, Lever<br>
Half backs; A. Gilby (Carlton seconds), Duncan, Scharp (University)<br>
Half backs; A. Gilby (Carlton seconds), Duncan, Scharp (University)<br>
Centre; Arthur (former CFC player, Sth Bendigo), Little, Nixon<br>
Centre; Arthur (former CFC player, Sth Bendigo), Little (Carlton seconds), Nixon<br>
Half forwards; Flynn (Sth Melb Dist.), Clover (Capt), Rhode<br>
Half forwards; Flynn (Sth Melb Dist.), Clover (Capt), Rhode (Sea Lake)<br>
Forwards; Allen (Carlton seconds), Vallence, Black (rover from Fairfield)<br>
Forwards; Allen (Carlton seconds), Vallence, Black (rover from Fairfield)<br>
Followers; Doyle, Byrne<br>
Followers; Doyle, Byrne<br>
Line 49: Line 49:
Blue & White team<br>
Blue & White team<br>
Backs; Edwards, Gill, Thomson (Ararat)<br>
Backs; Edwards, Gill, Thomson (Ararat)<br>
Half backs; Sellars (Tassie), Parson, F. Gilby (Capt)<br>
Half backs; Sellars (Cananore Tas.), Parson, F. Gilby (Capt)<br>
Centres; Kelly, M. Johnson, Williams<br>
Centres; Kelly, M. Johnson, Williams<br>
Half forwards; Dunn, Stephenson (Pakenham), Hodder (Carlton seconds)<br>
Half forwards; Dunn, Stephenson (Pakenham), Hodder (Carlton seconds)<br>
Forwards; Darlinson, Green, Clark
Forwards; Darlinson (West Bruns. Methos), Green, Clark
Followers; Davey, Kelleher<br>
Followers; Davey, Kelleher<br>
Rover; Collins<br>
Rover; Collins<br>

Latest revision as of 03:24, 15 September 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Fixture by Round

1930 Summary

The VFL introduced the 19th man in 1930 and the season was a missed opportunity for premiership glory for Carlton. After building momentum since 1926 and managing to reach a Preliminary Final in 1929, the club was one of the two most dominant clubs along with Collingwood.

The Blues started the season in fine form, winning their first seven games, including a 69 point spanking of Richmond in round 2, the club that had knocked Carlton out of the past three years finals races. The club also won six consecutive games between rounds 9 and 14, and if it hadn't been for a 2 point round 8 loss to Melbourne the Blues would of won their first 14 games. The last of those games, in round 14 was a 128 point win against North Melbourne, which was a club record winning margin.

The last four games would prove instrumental in the Blues fortunes. In the final analysis, both Collingwood and Carlton would win 15 games for the season, with Collingwood sitting on top of the ladder by less than 3%. During these four games, the Blues would suffer a narrow 6 point loss against Melbourne at the MCG and a 23 point loss against Collingwood. These two losses would allow the Pies to gain top spot and put the Blues into a 1930 against Geelong. Poor kicking by the Blues and a seven goal third quarter by the Cats would eject us from the finals race, despite having 5 more scoring shots (13.11 89 to 8.21 69).

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood150360280.251.1931185.228.1338144.3
2Carlton150360247.265.1747175.184.1234141.6
3Richmond110744200.250.1450161.197.1163124.7
4Geelong110744209.241.1495176.203.1259118.7
5Melbourne110744212.237.1509201.235.1441104.7
6Essendon100840213.217.1495198.229.1417105.5
7Sth Melbourne90936217.251.1553219.239.1553100
8St Kilda801032210.194.1454204.211.1435101.3
9Fitzroy701128199.217.1411221.255.158189.2
10Hawthorn601224167.203.1205225.208.155877.3
11Footscray401416160.204.1164217.233.153575.8
12Nth Melbourne10174132.177.969264.285.186951.8

Practice Match

Blue v Blue & White 26 April Princes Park
Blue team;
Backs; A. Martyn, Sheil, Lever
Half backs; A. Gilby (Carlton seconds), Duncan, Scharp (University)
Centre; Arthur (former CFC player, Sth Bendigo), Little (Carlton seconds), Nixon
Half forwards; Flynn (Sth Melb Dist.), Clover (Capt), Rhode (Sea Lake)
Forwards; Allen (Carlton seconds), Vallence, Black (rover from Fairfield)
Followers; Doyle, Byrne
Rover; Crowe

Blue & White team
Backs; Edwards, Gill, Thomson (Ararat)
Half backs; Sellars (Cananore Tas.), Parson, F. Gilby (Capt)
Centres; Kelly, M. Johnson, Williams
Half forwards; Dunn, Stephenson (Pakenham), Hodder (Carlton seconds)
Forwards; Darlinson (West Bruns. Methos), Green, Clark Followers; Davey, Kelleher
Rover; Collins
Umpires; Blackburn and Coffey
After half time McSwain, Skehan, R.Williams (Brunswick Jnrs) will be included.
Players not playing R. Brew (ankle), C. Martyn (ankle), Huxtable (Tassie, strained leg muscle), Connell (knee), Daffey (Sth Bendigo ankle)
C. Davey is doubtful for season 1930. He has been offered a 3 year contract from Northcote at six pounds 10 shillings per week ($13.00)
Age 25/26/28 April

Exhibition Match August 02

Carlton vs Richmond at the Brisbane Exhibition Ground
Crowd: 12,000 Takings: £622
Richmond outscored Carlton by 8 goals to 1 in the second term to lead the Blues by 37 points at half time. (75-38) In the third term the Blues were magnificent with their long kicking game and drew within 5 points at the last break (76-71) The final quarter was a fierce struggle, "Every man on the field rose to the occasion, and the excitement of the crowd when Clover placed Carlton in the lead with a magnificent place kick was as memorable a scene as any witnessed during some of the classic games played by other codes here." (Age) The Blues went 10 points up when Vallence goaled then Richmond replied with a goal, then they attacked incessently and added 4 behinds to draw the match.
Carlton team;
Backs; Martin, Huxtable, Brew
Half backs; Vallence, Parsons, Gilby
Centres; Kelly, Arthur, Williams
Half forwards; Green, Duncan, Gill
Forwards; Allen, Clover, Crowe
Followers; Doyle, Kelleher
Rover; Clark
Umpire; J. McMurray
Match drawn
Carl 4.3 5.8 10.11 12.14.86
Rich 3.3 11.9 11.10 12.14.86
Goals; Clover 4, Vallence 3, Duncan 2, Arthur, Green, Gill

Exhibition Match August 09

Carlton vs Richmond at the Sydney Cricket Ground
Crowd: 16,650 Takings: £871 (another report said 20,000)
The Evening News said an estimated 20,000 and the largest crowd seen on the S.C.G. this season. A sub-standard game with the only highlight being when Richmond outscored the Blues in the third term. Carlton got with 13 points of the Tigers late in the final term when Allen goaled.
Horrie Clover did not play
Green was injured and was replaced by Stephenson during the second quarter.
C. Parsons copped a heavy knock in the third term that left him incapacitated for 10 minutes.
Carlton team; (24 named)
From; C. McSwain, A. Martyn, F. Gilby, J. Kelly, E. Huxtable, D. Kelleher, W. Flynn, R. Job, J. Green, M. Johnson, A. Doyle, L. Allen, F. Gill, H. Vallence, J. Crowe, W. Stephenson, R. Brew (Capt), C. Parsons, F. Williams, V. Arthur, A. Clarke, A. Duncan, L. Crone, H. R. Clover (Vice capt.)
Backs; McSwain, Huxtable, Brew (capt)
Half backs; Crone, Carsons, Gilby
Centres; Johnson, A. Martyn, Arthur
Half forwards; Clark, Duncan, Gill
Forwards; Allen, Green, Flynn
Followers; Douglas, Kelleher
Rover; Crowe
19th. Stephenson
Umpire; J. McMurray
Carlton lost
Carl. 1.7 2.9 2.12 6.14.50
Rich. 1.1 2.4 7.7 9.11.65
Goals; Green 2, Duncan 2, Gill, Allen, Stephenson. (The Argus had 7 goal kickers)
Players mentioned; Huxtable, Duncan, Green, Gill, Allen, Gilby, Johnson, Brew, Arthur, Stephenson.

People of 1930

Captain: Ray Brew Coach: Dan Minogue Leading Goal-kicker: Les Allen - 56 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Bruce Scharp, Ted Pollock, Henry Thomson, Bill Flynn, Eric Huxtable, Les Allen

Gate Receipts

Carlton's share of gate receipts for the 1930 season, rounds 1 - 18 was £2,685 The Blues had the highest takings of the 12 clubs. Second was Geelong with £2,328, followed by Collingwood £2,006, Melbourne £1,982, Richmond £1,873, St.Kilda £1,846, South Melbourne £1,621, Fitzroy £1,488, Essendon £1,441, Footscray £1,183, Hawthorn £959, North Melbourne £677 Total receipts £20,134 (Age July 8 1931)

Player Payments

Clubs were feeling the effect of the Great Depression. This year the Carlton Football Club had reduced it's player bonus to 10/ per match, as compared with £2/5 per match last season. Players received £3 per match and with the 10/ ($1) bonus total payment was £3/5 ($6.50) The club was expecting £300 from the V.F.L. but this would be absorbed by levies on gate takings and payments to second eighteen umpires and other payments.

Long Record Of Success

The Referee newspaper (NSW) 1930 article on Carlton http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article131163635

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
Big Stories: The 19th Man
1929 | 1931

Gallery