1950: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
 
Line 98: Line 98:
===Gallery===
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:59264.jpg|1949 - Percy Bentley; are today's footballers any better?100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:63065.jpg
File:59266.jpg|1948 - 1949 - Carlton Season's Review.
File:53734.jpg|Image; Age April 24 1950
File:59267.jpg|1949 2nd Semi Vs Nth Melbourne.
File:53735.jpg|Bill Courts 11 y.o. Carlton barracker - Argus April 24 p1
File:59268.jpg|1949 GF Vs Essendon.
File:63172.jpg|Carlton's Harry Casper and North's E. Jarrard. (Age May 01 p7)
File:59269.jpg|1949 2nd Semi Vs Nth Melb.
File:53742.jpg|Trove: Herald May 01
File:59270.jpg|1949 GF Match Summary.
File:53741.jpg|Herald April May 20
File:59271.jpg|Carlton at training 1949The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956), Saturday 10 September 1949, page 4
File:63067.jpg
File:59272.jpg|1949 GF - The teams line up for the start.
File:63066.jpg|Image; The Sun News- Pictorial June 12 p19
File:59273.jpg|1949 GF  Field Umpire Jack McMurray Jnr. At Centre.
File:59274.jpg|Bert Deacon 1949
File:59275.jpg|1949 B.Deacon and D.Williams
File:59276.jpg|1949 Rnd 9 Punt Road Record Crowd1949 Rnd 9 Richmond vs Carlton record crowd at Punt Rd. 46,000 - Big Footy web site
File:59277.jpg|1949 Carlton masseur R. Kee1949 Players with masseur R. Kee
File:59278.jpg|1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond 1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond Trove; Brisbane Telegraph June 14
File:59279.jpg|Chooka Howell  Argus 26. 8. 1949Amended image - originally submitted by molsey.
File:59280.jpg|1949 MCG Prelim Final 1949 MCG aerial photo Prelim Final Chronicle South Australia September 22
File:59282.jpg|1949 Carlton mascot Les Foley 1949 Carlton mascot Les Foley Argus September 24
File:59283.jpg|1949 Carlton team 1949 Carlton team Argus September 03
File:59284.jpg|1949 Carlton GF stats 1949 Carlton GF stats Argus September 24
File:59285.jpg|Ray Garby 1949 Edited image - originally submitted by dgreen2.
File:59286.jpg|1949 CFC Kia-Ora Sports Parade prog. inside 1949 CFC Kia-Ora Sports Parade prog.inside kia ora is a NZ Maori word for 'be well/healthy.' Kia-Ora was a brand name for a very popular Australian cordial/soft drink which began in 1903. 3AW broadcasted these prog's which most VFL clubs held. Image: sportmem ebay
File:59287.jpg|1949 CFC Kia-Ora Sports Parade prog. cover"1949 CFC Kia-Ora Sports Parade prog. cover kia ora is a NZ Maori word meaning 'good health' Kia-Ora is the brand name for a very popular cordial/soft drink which started in Australia in 1903. Radio station 3AW broadcasted these progs. which most VFL clubs held. Image: spotsmem ebay
File:59289.jpg|1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond  Punt Road 1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond  Punt Road Trove: Herald June 13 p13
File:59290.jpg|1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond Punt Road 1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond Punt Road Trove: Herald June 13 p13
File:59291.jpg|1949 Rnd 9  v Richmond Punt Road 1949 Rnd 9  v Richmond Punt Road Trove: Herald June 13 p1
File:59293.jpg|1949 Dave McNamara (StK) aged 52 showing his place kicking ability to Jack Howell. 1949 Dave McNamara (StK) aged 52 showing his place kicking ability to Jack Howell. McNamara had a place kick measured at just over 85 meters in 1923 Herald July 27
File:59294.jpg|1949 Rnd 9 Punt Road record crowd v Richmond 1949 Rnd 9 June 13 Punt Road record crowd v Richmond incorrectly marked as 1946 Trove; Herald August 07 (p2) 1954
File:59295.jpg|1949 Charlie Anderson head trainer 1949 Charlie Anderson head trainer Trove; Herald December 21 (p16)
File:59296.jpg|1949 GF Preview - Ern Henfry.
File:59297.jpg|Club Membership 1948 and 1949 Club Membership 1948 and 1949 Trove; Herald March 23 p23 1950
File:59298.jpg|1949 Rd 9 - Carlton vs Richmond at Punt Road.
File:59299.jpg|1949 Grand Final - Spearheads Ken Baxter & John Coleman.
File:59300.jpg|1949 Grand Final - Jack Howell.
File:59301.jpg|1949 Grand Final - Jim Mooring chases the ball watched by Jack Howell.
File:59302.jpg|1949 Grand Final - Ritchie Green.
File:59303.jpg|1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond - Well's cartoon 1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond - Well's cartoon Trove; Herald June 14 p18
File:59304.jpg|1949 - Ern Henfry (Back of Kornies Swap Card).
File:59305.jpg|1949 - Ern Henfry (Kornies Swap Card).
File:63060.jpg|1949 V Rich Age June 14 Capture
File:63061.jpg|1949 V Rich Argus June 14 P3 Capture
File:63062.jpg|1949 Rich Age June 14 Capture
File:63063.jpg|1949 Rich Punt Road  Age June 14 Capture
File:63064.jpg|1949 V Rich Argus June 14 Capture
File:63202.jpg|1949 Rnd 19 V NM Arden St Age Aug 29 Capture
File:63670.jpg|1949  Jack Howell (Kornies Trading Card).
File:63852.jpg|1949  Practice Match Summary.


</gallery>
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 17:28, 23 March 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1950 Summary

The VFL would revert to the traditional 18 round season in 1950, after experimenting with either 20 or 19 round seasons between 1945 and 1949. Carlton carried the form of 1949 that had seen it reach the Grand Final into this season. Seven wins from the first ten games had the Blues in fourth place on the ladder, 2 games behind top spot and 1 game in front of fifth place. The club had been competitive in every game, losing by only 20, 19 and 4 points in its 3 losses. In hindsight, seven wins was probably an over achievement, though. The highest winning margin was 16 points in 7 wins, and 4 of the games had been won by a goal or less. In fact supporting the team wasn't for the faint of heart, the club had 5 games in a row decided by a goal or less, from round 6 to round 10.

The Blues couldn't keep falling over the line though, and lost its next 5 games. In the final 8 games Carlton could only manage 1 win, 1 draw and 6 losses to finish the season in eight place. Encouragingly the club had been competitive in nearly all games, apart from 2 losses of around 6 goals. The average margin between the Blues and the teams they played for the season was only 13 points, demonstrating the fighting spirit of the team.


Bendigo League vs Carlton, Monday June 12, King's Birthday Holiday

The Blues played a combined Bendigo League team in Bendigo on the Upper Reserve. The Carlton line up was practically the same as the last game against Essendon with the exception for Howell, Hodgson and Baird. Stafford, English and Calder replaced them. Coach Perc Bentley wanted the Blues to win the game by 20 goals. However, it ended up being a close fought game with Bendigo missing a vital chance to go 10 points up with minutes remaining. The shot on goal failed to make the distance and the ball was swept down to Carlton's end where Kevin Hart's snap-goal gave the Blues a 4 point lead. Both Geoff Brokenshire and Ken Baxter, usually deemed unreliable kicks, were the heroes with their accurate goal kicking. Umpire; Ireland Carlton won; Carl. 3.1 10.4 11.4 15.6.96 Ben. 3.2 6.6 10.10 13.14.92 Goals; Brokenshire 7, K. Hart 3, Garby 2, Baxter 2, Davies Best; Brokenshire (BOG), Baxter, Garby, Richie Green, F. Davies, Vin English.


Carlton v SA 2nd Eighteen, Adelaide July 22

Mid season, Carlton journeyed to Adelaide to play the South Australian State Second Eighteen team on 22 July. A crowd 20,000 turned out to see the Croweaters beat Carlton by 13 points. Carl; 1.1 7.5 8.6 11.12.78 SA; 5.5 7.10 10.14 12.19.91 Goals; Garby 5.2, Conley 2.1, Stafford 1.2, Davies 1.1, English 1.0, Mills 1.0, Brokenshire 0.1, rushed 0.3 Carlton players mentioned; Grieve (full back) , Garby (full forward), Kerr (wing), Davies (ruck), Green (back pocket), Brown (half back), Caspar ( ruck), Mills (rover), Stafford (half forward), Brokenshire ( half forward) Umpire; Harvey To read the Adelaide Advertiser report click here> http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article44934560




Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Essendon170168286.226.1942167.195.1197162.2
2Nth Melbourne130552224.251.1595183.195.1293123.4
3Melbourne120648209.231.1485165.215.1205123.2
4Geelong100840213.284.1562176.200.1256124.4
5Fitzroy100840206.216.1452177.252.1314110.5
6Richmond100840214.222.1506208.228.1476102
7Collingwood90936220.266.1586201.231.1437110.4
8Carlton81934221.202.1528229.263.163793.3
9St Kilda81934186.225.1341222.221.155386.3
10Footscray501320207.233.1475228.240.160891.7
11Sth Melbourne501320205.208.1438277.242.190475.5
12Hawthorn00180136.206.1022294.288.205249.8

vs Maldon at Princes Park, April 01

The Weekly Times (Wednesday April 05 p67) carried a photo of the Maldon team at Princes Park. The caption said it was the first time a country team had played a League team in a practice match. The match was between recruits for the second eighteen and Maldon who were premiers of the Castlemaine League last season. " The Carlton side were never fully extended." (Herald April 01 p25)

People of 1950

Captain: Ern Henfry Coach: Percy Bentley Leading Goal-kicker: Ken Baxter - 43 goals Best & Fairest: Arthur Hodgson

Milestones

600th Win: During 1950, Carlton becomes only the second VFL club (after Collingwood) to post its 600th win. Debuts: Harry Sullivan, Bill Huntington, Laurie Kerr, Don Calder, John Brown, Doug Guy, Harry Dern, Jack Mills, Kevin Hart, Vin English, Bruce Comben, Harry Caspar


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1949 | 1951


Gallery