1989: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"><center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 1989..."
 
m Text replacement - "Statistical leaders" to "Statistical Leaders"
Line 51: Line 51:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1989 Pre-Season]]<br>
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1989 Pre-Season]]<br>
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1989|1]] | [[Round 2, 1989|2]] | [[Round 3, 1989|3]] | [[Round 4, 1989|4]] | [[Round 5, 1989|5]] | [[Round 6, 1989|6]] | [[Round 7, 1989|7]] | [[Round 8, 1989|8]] | [[Round 9, 1989|9]] | [[Round 10, 1989|10]] | [[Round 11, 1989|11]] | [[Round 12, 1989|12]] | [[Round 13, 1989|13]] | [[Round 14, 1989|14]] | [[Round 15, 1989|15]] | [[Round 16, 1989|16]] | [[Round 17, 1989|17]] | [[Round 18, 1989|18]] | [[Round 19, 1989|19]] | [[Round 20, 1989|20]] | [[Round 21, 1989|21]] | [[Round 22, 1989|22]] <br>[[1989 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1985 to 1989|Debuts]] | [[1989 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [[1989 Best and Fairest Votes|B&F Votes]] | [[1989 Statistical leaders|Stat leaders]]  | [file957|Season Image Gallery] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [[The Sacking of Robert Walls]] <br> [[1988]] | [[1990]]
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1989|1]] | [[Round 2, 1989|2]] | [[Round 3, 1989|3]] | [[Round 4, 1989|4]] | [[Round 5, 1989|5]] | [[Round 6, 1989|6]] | [[Round 7, 1989|7]] | [[Round 8, 1989|8]] | [[Round 9, 1989|9]] | [[Round 10, 1989|10]] | [[Round 11, 1989|11]] | [[Round 12, 1989|12]] | [[Round 13, 1989|13]] | [[Round 14, 1989|14]] | [[Round 15, 1989|15]] | [[Round 16, 1989|16]] | [[Round 17, 1989|17]] | [[Round 18, 1989|18]] | [[Round 19, 1989|19]] | [[Round 20, 1989|20]] | [[Round 21, 1989|21]] | [[Round 22, 1989|22]] <br>[[1989 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1985 to 1989|Debuts]] | [[1989 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [[1989 Best and Fairest Votes|B&F Votes]] | [[1989 Statistical Leaders|Stat leaders]]  | [file957|Season Image Gallery] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [[The Sacking of Robert Walls]] <br> [[1988]] | [[1990]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>

Revision as of 18:58, 31 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22
Fixture by Round

1989 Summary

Carlton endured a tumultuous year, with the sacking of a Coach and a horror start (including 5 straight losses) to start the season, and only 9 wins all year despite being Premiers only 2 years beforehand. Perhaps the biggest story of 1989 was the sacking of Robert Walls as Coach of Carlton. Walls, a Champion Centre Half Forward and Premiership Coach only 2 years beforehand, is said to have savaged the team after a Preliminary Final loss to Melbourne in 1988. The players seemed to stop playing for him in 1989, losing eight of their first 10 games. After a round 10 loss to Brisbane, club powerbroker Wes Lofts sacked Walls and replaced him with another club legend, Alex Jesaulenko. For more on this event in Carlton's history, please check out the details on this link - the Sacking of Robert Walls.

Jesaulenko was more successful than Walls had been in 1989, managing a 7 win, 1 draw, 4 loss record to lift the club from 13th when he took over to 8th by the end of the season. Carlton would finish the season with a 9 win, 1 draw and 12 loss record, the first team the team hadn't had a winning record since 1974 and the first time the club had missed out on finals action since 1977.

1989 was also the 125th anniversary of the Carlton Football Club, but ended up being the club's worst result since 1964. This year was also the last of the Victorian Football League (VFL), with the competition being named the Australian Football League (AFL) in 1990.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Hawthorn190376391.332.2678250.248.1748153.2
2Essendon170568330.260.2240239.271.1705131.4
3Geelong160664425.366.2916281.301.1987146.8
4Melbourne140856266.280.1876279.270.194496.5
5Collingwood130952316.320.2216281.278.1964112.8
6Fitzroy1201048300.269.2069308.277.212597.4
7Sydney1101144275.309.1959273.320.1958100.1
8Carlton911238277.259.1921296.303.207992.4
9Nth Melbourne901336294.297.2061332.309.230189.6
10Brisbane Bears801432259.238.1792326.318.227478.8
11West Coast701528274.304.1948326.291.224786.7
12St Kilda701528307.266.2108369.288.250284.3
13Footscray611526223.276.1614262.283.185587
14Richmond501720238.297.1725353.316.243470.9

People of 1989

Coach: Robert Walls / Alex Jesaulenko Captain: Stephen Kernahan Vice Captain: Justin Madden Leading Goal-kicker: Stephen Kernahan - 59 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Ashley Matthews, Simon Minton-Connell, Peter White, Dom Fotia, Andrew Phillips, Paul Payne, Simon Verbeek, Andrew McKinnon, Fraser Brown Debuts (Carlton): Glenn Hawker


1989 Pre-Season
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | B&F Votes | Stat leaders | [file957|Season Image Gallery]
Big Stories: The Sacking of Robert Walls
1988 | 1990