1964: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"><center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 1964..."
 
Line 98: Line 98:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1964 Night Series]]<br>
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1964 Night Series]]<br>
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1964|1]] | [[Round 2, 1964|2]] | [[Round 3, 1964|3]] | [[Round 4, 1964|4]] | [[Round 5, 1964|5]] | [[Round 6, 1964|6]] | [[Round 7, 1964|7]] | [[Round 8, 1964|8]] | [[Round 9, 1964|9]] | [[Round 10, 1964|10]] | [[Round 11, 1964|11]] | [[Round 12, 1964|12]] | [[Round 13, 1964|13]] | [[Round 14, 1964|14]] | [[Round 15, 1964|15]] | [[Round 16, 1964|16]] | [[Round 17, 1964|17]] | [[Round 18, 1964|18]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1964|1]] | [[Round 2, 1964|2]] | [[Round 3, 1964|3]] | [[Round 4, 1964|4]] | [[Round 5, 1964|5]] | [[Round 6, 1964|6]] | [[Round 7, 1964|7]] | [[Round 8, 1964|8]] | [[Round 9, 1964|9]] | [[Round 10, 1964|10]] | [[Round 11, 1964|11]] | [[Round 12, 1964|12]] | [[Round 13, 1964|13]] | [[Round 14, 1964|14]] | [[Round 15, 1964|15]] | [[Round 16, 1964|16]] | [[Round 17, 1964|17]] | [[Round 18, 1964|18]]  
<br>[[1964 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1960 to 1964|Debuts]] | [[1964 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1015|Season Image Gallery] <br> <b>Big Stories:</b> [[Youngest Carlton Teams]] <br> [[1963]] | [[1965]]
<br>[[1964 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1960 to 1964|Debuts]] | [[1964 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br> <b>Big Stories:</b> [[Youngest Carlton Teams]] <br> [[1963]] | [[1965]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 105: Line 105:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:53282.jpg|1964 Football Inquest - Bert Deacon (second from left).100 Years of Australian Football.
File:53283.jpg|1964 - Gordon Collis wins Brownlow Medal.100 Years of Australian Football.
File:53284.jpg|1964 - Brownlow medalist Gordon Collis with Deacon & James.
File:53285.jpg|1964 Rd 1 - Match Summary Vs Nth Melb.Football Record - 25th April 1964.
File:53286.jpg|1964 Rd 2 - Match Preview Vs Hawthorn.Football Record - 25th April 1964.
File:53287.jpg|1964 - Sir Kenneth Luke.Football Record - 9th May 1964.
File:53288.jpg|1964 Rd 3 - Match Summary Vs Melb.Football Record - 9th May 1964.
File:53289.jpg|1964 Rd 4 - Match Preview Vs Footscray.Football Record - 9th May 1964.
File:53290.jpg|1964 - Carlton Social Notes (09/05/64).Football Record - 9th May 1964.
File:53291.jpg|1964 Rd 5 - Match Summary Vs Collingwood.Football Record - 23rd May 1964.
File:53292.jpg|1964 Rd 6 - Match Preview Vs St Kilda.Football Record - 23rd May 1964.
File:53293.jpg|1964 - Gordon Collis in State Team.Football Record - 6th June 1964.
File:53294.jpg|1964 Rd 7 - Match Summary Vs Fitzroy.Football Record - 6th June 1964.
File:53295.jpg|1964 Rd 8 - Match Preview Vs Sth Melb.Football Record - 6th June 1964.
File:53296.jpg|1964 - Carlton Social Notes (06/06/64).Football Record - 6th June 1964.
File:53297.jpg|1964 - Ron Stone & Somerville in U/19 Rep. Team.Football Record - 6th June 1964.
File:53298.jpg|1964 - Future Blue Greg Kennedy in kicking comp.Football Record - 6th June 1964.
File:53299.jpg|1964 - Sir Kenneth Luke on the need for VFL Park.Football Record - 13th June 1964.
File:53300.jpg|1964 Rd 9 - Match Summary Vs Richmond.Football Record - 27th June 1964.
File:53301.jpg|1964 Rd 10 - Match Preview Vs Essendon.Football Record - 27th June 1964.
File:53302.jpg|1964 - J.Sommerville kicks 2 goals for Vic U/19's.Football Record - 27th June 1964.
File:53303.jpg|1964 Rd 13 - Match Preview Vs Hawthorn.Football Record - 18th July 1964.
File:53304.jpg|1964 Rd 13 - Carlton U/19's Team List Vs Hawthorn.Football Record - 18th July 1964.
File:53305.jpg|1964 - Carlton Social Notes (18/07/64).Football Record - 18th July 1964.
File:53306.jpg|1964 - Gordon Collis article (01/08/64).Football Record - 1st August 1964.
File:53307.jpg|1964 - Carlton Social Notes (13/06/64).Football Record - 13th June 1964.
File:53308.jpg|1964 - Carlton Team List.Football Record - 15th August 1964.
File:53309.jpg|1964 Rd 17 - Carlton Team Selections.Football Record - 15th August 1964.
File:53310.jpg|1964 - Re-Birth of the Blues (page 2 of 2).1972 Inside Football Article.
File:53311.jpg|1964 - Re-Birth of the Blues (page 1 of 2).1972 Inside Football Article.
File:53312.jpg|1964 - Carlton Secretary: Allen R. Cowie.
File:53313.jpg|1964 - Carlton President Lew Holmes with Nth's Al Mantello & Pies Murray Weideman.Pic; Herald.
File:53314.jpg|1964 - Carlton President Lew Holmes with Nth's Al Mantello & Pies Murray Weideman.Pic; Herald.
File:53315.jpg|1964 - Carlton President Lew Holmes with Nth's Al Mantello & Pies Murray Weideman.Pic; Herald.
File:53316.jpg|1964 - Carlton President Lew Holmes & Brownlow Medalists B.Deacon & G.Collis.
File:53317.jpg|1964 - Berkley Cox.
File:53318.jpg|1964 - Bruce McMaster-Smith.
File:53319.jpg|1964 - John Comben.
File:53320.jpg|1964 - Trevor Best.
File:53321.jpg|1964 - Roger Hoggett.
File:53322.jpg|1964 - Ian Nankervis.
File:53323.jpg|1964 - Ken Greenwood.
File:53324.jpg|1964 - John Reilly.
File:53325.jpg|1964 - Tony Thiessen.
File:53326.jpg|1964 - Doug Ringholt.
File:53327.jpg|1964 - Bruce Bentley.
File:53328.jpg|1964 - Graeme Anderson.
File:53329.jpg|1964 - Vasil Varlamos.
File:53330.jpg|1964 - Murray Kick.
File:53331.jpg|1964 - Dave Rogers.
File:53332.jpg|1964 - Brian Buckley.
File:53333.jpg|1964 - Maurie Sankey.
File:53334.jpg|1964 - Team Photo.
File:53335.jpg|1964 - CBA Congratulates Carlton's centenary.
File:53336.jpg|1964 - 3AW Congratulates Carlton's centenary.
File:53337.jpg|1964 - Channel O Congratulates Carlton's centenary.
File:53338.jpg|1964 - Carlton Centenary Review Book.
File:53339.jpg|1964 - Season Review (pg 2 of 2).
File:53340.jpg|1964 - Season Review (pg 1 of 2).
File:53341.jpg|1964 - Lew Holmes & Ken Hands on the bench.
File:53342.jpg|1964 Brownlow Medalist: Gordon Collis.
File:53343.jpg|1964 Rd 10 - Serge Silvagni breaks clear.
File:53344.jpg|1964 Rd 12 - Big Nick wins another tap.
File:53345.jpg|1964 Rd 14 - Wes Lofts spoils Massey.
File:53346.jpg|1964 - Big Nick: A tower of strength.
File:53347.jpg|1964 - Holmes: Foreward for the Carlton Centenary Review Book.
File:53348.jpg|1964 Brownlow Medalist - Gordon Collis.
File:53349.jpg|1964 Brownlow Medalist - Gordon Collis.
File:53350.jpg|1964 - Brownlow Medalist Gordon Collis.
File:53351.jpg|1964 - Barassi; Blues coach for next season with President Harris.
File:53352.jpg|1964 Rnd 3 Jim 'Frosty' Miller v Melbourne 1964 Rnd 3 Jim 'Frosty' Miller v Melbourne Age May 04
File:53353.jpg|1964 Gordon Collis - Brownlow Medal 1964 Gordon Collis - Brownlow Medal Wells cartoon Age August 28
File:53358.jpg|1964 Brian Henderson"1964 Brian Henderson From "Vale Brian Henderson" - Tony De Bolfo article CFC Image
File:53359.jpg|1964 Brian Henderson"1964 Brian Henderson From "Vale Brian Henderson" - Tony De Bolfo article CFC image
File:53360.jpg|1964 Brian Henderson 1964 Brian Henderson Close up from ""Vale Brian Henderson"" - Tony De Bolfo article CFC image
File:53361.jpg|1964 - Former Blue Dennis Strauch.
File:53363.jpg|1964 - VFL All Star Soccer Team; Gordon Collis & Ron Barassi.
File:53365.jpg|1964 - Collis & Carlton barber Ernie Angerame; VFL Soccer game.
File:53366.jpg|1964 - Former Blue; TAS Rep. player Chris Pavlou.
File:53367.jpg|1964 - Berkley Cox (Mobil Petrol Collector Card) [back].
File:53368.jpg|1964 - Berkley Cox (Mobil Petrol Collector Card) [front].
File:53369.jpg|1964 - Gordon Collis playing in soccer charity match vs Slavia-Port Melb.
File:53370.jpg|1964 Wells' cartoon CFC Centenary 1964 Wells' cartoon CFC Centenary Age May 08 p22
File:63090.jpg|Mayor Beatles
File:63091.jpg|Holding Up Post2
File:63209.jpg|1964 Sergio And Rita Silvagni Age April 14 Capture
File:63339.jpg|1964 Wells Cartoon Age CFC 100th May 08 P22 Capture
File:63509.jpg|1964  Heinz Advert. Serge SilvagniElijah Hollands 2025
File:63574.jpg|1964  Gordon Colllis
File:63685.jpg|1964 Practice Match  John Reily Marks
File:63686.jpg|1964 Practice Match  Maurie Sankey & Ken Greenwood
File:63784.jpg|1964  Social Notes (AUG 15).
File:63848.jpg|1964 RD 1  John Benetti Vs Nth Melbourne Opponent.
File:63851.jpg|1964 RD 16  Reserves Results.
File:63892.jpg|1964 Rd 16  Thirds Match Details.
File:64139.jpg|1964  Carlton Practice Match (31 Mar).
File:64180.jpg|1964  John Nicholls Restricted To Gym Work (18 MAR).
File:64482.jpg|1964  Practice Match (28 March)Harry Charleson 2025
File:64493.jpg|1964  Carlton Training Notes (11 MAR).
File:64500.jpg|1964  Adrian Gallagher Making Runs Again (MAR).
File:64501.jpg|1964  Adrian Gallagher The UHS Cricketer (26 MAR).
File:64502.jpg|1964  Adrian Gallagher The UHS Cricketer (26 MAR).
File:64505.jpg|1964  Carlton Training Notes (MAR 20)
File:64506.jpg|1964  Practice Match Notes (MAR 16).
File:64511.jpg|1964  Jim Pleydell First Hit Out (Mar 17).
File:64515.jpg|1964  Peter Barry Ankle Worry (28 MAR).
File:64519.jpg|1964  Peter Falconer Available (25 March)
File:64525.jpg|1964 Rd 12  Carlton Team List.
</gallery>

Revision as of 11:36, 21 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1964 Summary

This was a monumental year for the Carlton Football Club; not so much for the results gained on the field, but rather for the sensational events that were to occur in the off-season. After managing only five wins and a draw, the Blues wound up 1964 in tenth place on the ladder - at that time, the worst result in our proud history. The club was never in actual danger of winning the wooden spoon however, as Fitzroy failed to win a game.

On the more positive side, a number of genuinely talented youngsters would debut with the Blues during the year , including future guns Garry Crane, Adrian Gallagher and Barry Gill, as the club embarked on a youth policy that would eventually reap big dividends. In fact, Carlton's youngest-ever team would take to the field in Round 9, and the youthful Blues would be a feature of the rest of the decade. Nineteen of the 20 youngest teams in our history represented Carlton between 1964 and 1970.

Even so, the continuing tale of mediocrity at Princes Park had to end. A boardroom coup after the season brought a new committee, with the legendary George Harris as President. Then, two days before Christmas, Carlton rocked the League to it's foundations, by announcing that we had signed Melbourne's champion Ron Barassi to captain-coach the Blues on a five-year contract. Incumbent coach Ken Hands, who had coached since 1959, and captain Serge Silvagni were both stood aside.

The appointment of Barassi was one of the most sensational chapters in the history of the VFL, and the full story is told here.

(Age May 08 p22)






















Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Melbourne140456214.248.1532153.191.1109138.1
2Collingwood131454210.210.1470152.192.1104133.2
3Essendon131454210.239.1499157.209.1151130.2
4Geelong131454184.224.1328141.196.1042127.4
5Hawthorn130552195.212.1382153.224.1142121
6St Kilda100840193.250.1408164.205.1189118.4
7Footscray90936161.180.1146186.185.130188.1
8Nth Melbourne801032172.199.1231200.211.141187.2
9Richmond601224152.231.1143186.230.134684.9
10Carlton511222162.218.1190185.208.131890.3
11Sth Melbourne20168156.189.1125231.268.165468
12Fitzroy00180137.197.1019238.278.170659.7

People of 1964

Coach: Ken Hands Captain: Serge Silvagni Vice Captain: Maurie Sankey Leading Goal-kicker: Ian Nankervis - 18 goals Best & Fairest: Gordon Collis

Milestones

Debut: Garry Crane, Roger Hoggett, Bruce Bentley, Brian Henderson, Adrian Gallagher, Jim Pleydell, Tony Thiessen, Ian Nankervis, Barry Gill, Jim 'Frosty' Miller Brownlow Medal: Gordon Collis


1964 Night Series
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
Big Stories: Youngest Carlton Teams
1963 | 1965

Gallery