1966: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"><center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 1966..."
 
 
Line 52: Line 52:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1966 Night Series]]<br>
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1966 Night Series]]<br>
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1966|1]] | [[Round 2, 1966|2]] | [[Round 3, 1966|3]] | [[Round 4, 1966|4]] | [[Round 5, 1966|5]] | [[Round 6, 1966|6]] | [[Round 7, 1966|7]] | [[Round 8, 1966|8]] | [[Round 9, 1966|9]] | [[Round 10, 1966|10]] | [[Round 11, 1966|11]] | [[Round 12, 1966|12]] | [[Round 13, 1966|13]] | [[Round 14, 1966|14]] | [[Round 15, 1966|15]] | [[Round 16, 1966|16]] | [[Round 17, 1966|17]] | [[Round 18, 1966|18]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1966|1]] | [[Round 2, 1966|2]] | [[Round 3, 1966|3]] | [[Round 4, 1966|4]] | [[Round 5, 1966|5]] | [[Round 6, 1966|6]] | [[Round 7, 1966|7]] | [[Round 8, 1966|8]] | [[Round 9, 1966|9]] | [[Round 10, 1966|10]] | [[Round 11, 1966|11]] | [[Round 12, 1966|12]] | [[Round 13, 1966|13]] | [[Round 14, 1966|14]] | [[Round 15, 1966|15]] | [[Round 16, 1966|16]] | [[Round 17, 1966|17]] | [[Round 18, 1966|18]]  
<br>[[1966 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1965 to 1969|Debuts]] | [[1966 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1018|Season Image Gallery] <br> <b>Big Stories:</b> [[Youngest Carlton Teams]] <br> [[1965]] | [[1967]]
<br>[[1966 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1965 to 1969|Debuts]] | [[1966 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br> <b>Big Stories:</b> [[Youngest Carlton Teams]] <br> [[1965]] | [[1967]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 59: Line 59:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery>
File:53416.jpg|1966 Rd 1 - Siren troubles.100 Years of Australian Football.
File:53417.jpg|1966 - Barassi endorses centre rectangle.100 Years of Australian Football.
File:53418.jpg|1966 - Sir Ken Luke and VFL Park plans.
File:53419.jpg|1966 Rd 4 - John Nicholls to play 150th game.Football Record - 14th May, 1966.
File:53420.jpg|1966 - Article on Ken Hands.Football Record - 14th May, 1966.
File:53421.jpg|1966 Rd 4 - Match Preview Vs Essendon.Football Record - 14th May, 1966.
File:53422.jpg|1966 - Adrian Gallagher snippet (28/05/66).Football Record - 28th May, 1966.
File:53423.jpg|1966 - Carlton Social Notes (14/05/66).Football Record - 14th May, 1966.
File:53425.jpg|1966 - Big V Team (Nicholls & Goold).Football Record - 4th June, 1966.
File:53426.jpg|1966 - Article on Mrs Barassi (04/06/66).Football Record - 4th June, 1966.
File:53427.jpg|1966 Rd 7 - Match Preview Vs Geelong.Football Record - 4th June, 1966.
File:53428.jpg|1966 - Big V Team (Nicholls & Goold).Football Record - 18th June, 1966.
File:53429.jpg|1966 Rd 9 - Match Preview Vs Hawthorn.Football Record - 18th June, 1966.
File:53430.jpg|1966 Rd 10 - Carlton Team List.Football Record - 25th June, 1966.
File:53431.jpg|1966 Rd 10 - Carlton Team Selections.Football Record - 25th June, 1966.
File:53432.jpg|1966 Rd 10 - Match Preview Vs Nth Melb.Football Record - 25th June, 1966.
File:53433.jpg|1966 Rd 12 - Match Preview Vs Richmond.Football Record - 16th July, 1966.
File:53434.jpg|1966 Rd 11 - Ron Stone kicks winning goal.Football Record - 16th July, 1966.
File:53435.jpg|1966 - Ken Hands Captain Coach of Vic in 1957.Football Record - 23rd July, 1966.
File:53436.jpg|1966 Rd 13 - Match Preview Vs St Kilda.Football Record - 23rd July, 1966.
File:53437.jpg|1966 Rd 14 - Match Preview Vs Fitzroy.Football Record - 30th July, 1966.
File:53438.jpg|1966 - Carlton Social Notes (30/07/66).Football Record - 30th July, 1966.
File:53439.jpg|1966 - Mark Amos named in schoolboy carnival (13/08/66).Football Record - 13th August, 1966.
File:53440.jpg|1966 Rd 16 - Match Preview Vs Melbourne.Football Record - 13th August, 1966.
File:53441.jpg|1966 - Clearance ban on Blues U/19's Coach (20/08/66).Football Record - 20th August, 1966.
File:53442.jpg|1966 Rd 16 - Ken Greenwood plays 50th game.Football Record - 20th August, 1966.
File:53443.jpg|1966 Rd 17 - Match Preview Vs Footscray.Football Record - 20th August, 1966.
File:53444.jpg|1966 Rd 18 - Wes Lofts to play 100th game.Football Record - 27th August, 1966.
File:53445.jpg|1966 - Big Nick a Brownlow fancy (27/08/66).Football Record - 27th August, 1966.
File:53446.jpg|1966 - Brownlow Smokie; John Goold.Football Record - 27th August, 1966.
File:53447.jpg|1966 - Carlton Cheersquad members travel to QLD (27/08/66).Football Record - 27th August, 1966.
File:53448.jpg|1966 Rd 18 - Match Preview Vs Geelong.Football Record - 27th August, 1966.
File:53449.jpg|1966 - Carlton Social Notes (27/08/66).Football Record - 27th August, 1966.
File:53450.jpg|1966 Rd 7 - Big Nick & Polly compete.Pic: Inside Football.
File:53451.jpg|1966 Rd 1 - Match Summary Vs Richmond.Inside Football.
File:53452.jpg|1966 Rd 1 - Big Nick in action.Pic: Inside Football.
File:53453.jpg|1966 Rd 1 - Serg Silvagni in marking contest.Pic: Inside Football.
File:53454.jpg|1966 Rd 1 - Policeman on horseback enters field to alert umpire to siren.
File:53455.jpg|1966 - John Nicholls runner-up in the Brownlow.
File:53456.jpg|1966 - John Nicholls wins Blues B&F.
File:53457.jpg|1966 - Ex Blues President Sir Kenneth Luke.
File:53458.jpg|1966 - Carlton Social Notes (10/09/66).
File:53459.jpg|1966 - John Nicholls wins Blues B&F.
File:53460.jpg|1966 - Carlton's season in review.
File:53461.jpg|1966 Rd 7 - Serge Silvagni spoils Farmer.
File:53462.jpg|1966 - Maurie Sankey.
File:53463.jpg|Ron Barassi  Melbourne Sports Depot Fan Card 1966
File:53467.jpg|1966 Rnd 2 v St.Kilda Moorabbin John Gill & Ian Stewart 1966 Rnd 2 v StKilda Moorabbin John Gill Ian Stewart Age May 02
File:53468.jpg|1966 Rnd 2 v St.Kilda Moorabbin G. Anderson & D. Baldock 1966 Rnd 2 v St.Kilda Moorabbin Graeme Anderson & Darrel Baldock Age May 02
File:53469.jpg|Ron Barassi 1966Image courtesy of Carlton Football Club.
File:53470.jpg|1966 - Maurie Fowler.
File:53471.jpg|1966 Maurie Fowler and Cliff Stewart 1966 Maurie Fowler and Cliff Stewart Age June 15
File:53472.jpg|1966 - Peter McLean.
File:53473.jpg|1966 - Ex Blue Brian Buckley premiership medal for Port Melbourne (VFA).
File:53474.jpg|1966 - Rod Ashman; Eaglehawk State Premiers.
File:53475.jpg|1966 - VFA Rep. and former Blue Vasil Varlamos.
File:53476.jpg|1966 VFA Grand Final - Former Blue Ben Buckley spoils the pack.
File:53477.jpg|1966 - VFA Rep. Team Blues; Vasil Varlamos & Peter Bedford.
File:53479.jpg|1966 - Former Blue Max Miers signs with Coburg.
File:53480.jpg|1966 - Future Blue; Peter McLean to captain Melbourne Reserves Team.
File:53481.jpg|1966 - Peter McLean cleared to the Blues.
File:53482.jpg|1966 - Ian Nankervis at training.
File:53484.jpg|1966 - Former Blue; TAS Rep. Berkley Cox.
File:53485.jpg|1966 - Former Blue; John Benetti capatin of Oakleigh.
File:53486.jpg|1966 - TAS Rep; Former Blue Berkley Cox.
File:53487.jpg|1966 Rd 10 - John Goold positional change.
File:53488.jpg|1966 - Blue John Reilly cleared to Footscray.
File:53489.jpg|1966 - Carlton Practice Match Line-ups.
File:53490.jpg|1966 - Ron Barassi's injury concerns (The Age 15 June).
File:53491.jpg|1966 - Permits for Blues Recruits (The Age 20th April).
File:53492.jpg|1966 - Morwell FC; ex Blues G.Donaldson & B.Williams & future A.Ruscukic.
File:53493.jpg|1966 - Another chance for Traill (The Age 9th April).
File:62898.jpg|1966 Rnd 14 V Fitz Centre Rectangle Google Capture
File:63100.jpg|1966 Wells Cartoon Age May 23 Capture
File:63101.jpg|1966 Ron Barassi V Melb Age May 24 Capture
File:63102.jpg|1966 Wells Cartoon V Foots Age May 30 Capture
File:63103.jpg|1966 Wells Cartoon V Geel Age June 06 Capture
File:63104.jpg|1966 Ron Barassi Three Qtr Time V SM Age June 14 Capture
File:63105.jpg|1966 K. Greenwood & W. Lofts V SM Age June 13 Capture
File:63106.jpg|1966 Wells Cartoon Age July 15 Capture
File:63107.jpg|1966 Players After The Game  Age Jul 11Capture
File:63108.jpg|Round 14 1966
File:63911.jpg|1966 Practice Match  Ricky McLean Reported For Striking Team Mate.
File:63915.jpg|1966  VFL Final Team Lists.
File:63916.jpg|1966  Blue Trial New Players In The Practice Matches.
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 11:31, 21 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1966 Summary

Ron Barassi's second year as Carlton's captain-coach was a mirror image of his first. In 1966, our win loss record (10-8) and ladder position (6th) were identical to our performance in 1965. Starting with two losses, the team found its feet after that, and won its next four games in a row to be in 5th place on the ladder, only one game out of the top four.

The toughest part of the season was between rounds 7 to 12, when the club could manage only two narrow wins. Even so, the Blues were competitive throughout. The round 7 loss to Geelong was by only 1 point, and the round 9 defeat was only by 4 points. In fact, Carlton would play in four games during the season with a six-point or less result, and unluckily lose three of these.

The Blues finished off the year winning four of their last six games, but heavy losses to finalists Essendon in round 1, and Geelong in round 18, would have caused the club some concern.

Overall,, Barassi's first two years at the helm of the club were very encouraging. After a thoroughly disappointing 1964, he had made the Blues competitive again, paving the way for Carlton to once again contest the finals football the following year, for the first time since 1962.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood150360236.271.1687149.179.1073157.2
2St Kilda140456234.237.1641159.195.1149142.8
3Geelong140456226.243.1599164.178.1162137.6
4Essendon140456207.215.1457173.166.1204121
5Richmond131454232.234.1626183.222.1320123.2
6Carlton100840169.219.1233160.183.1143107.9
7Nth Melbourne711030178.226.1294191.235.138193.7
8Sth Melbourne701128212.214.1486205.275.150598.7
9Hawthorn501320171.198.1224235.240.165074.2
10Footscray401416136.188.1004201.252.145868.9
11Melbourne301512169.221.1235226.224.158078.2
12Fitzroy10174141.158.1004265.275.186553.8


People of 1966

Captain & Coach: Ron Barassi Leading Goal-kicker: Adrian Gallagher - 24 goals Best & Fairest: John Nicholls

Milestones

Debuts: Ron Auchettl, John Morrison, Peter Jones, Peter Gilbert, Bob Lane, Dick Vandenberg, Paul Constance, Ricky McLean, Gil Lockhart, Vin Waite, Peter McLean, Bill Bennett, Maurie Fowler, Ian Robertson, Max Thomas


1966 Night Series
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
Big Stories: Youngest Carlton Teams
1965 | 1967

Gallery