1930: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |..."
 
Line 113: Line 113:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1930|1]] | [[Round 2, 1930|2]] | [[Round 3, 1930|3]] | [[Round 4, 1930|4]] | [[Round 5, 1930|5]] | [[Round 6, 1930|6]] | [[Round 7, 1930|7]] | [[Round 8, 1930|8]] | [[Round 9, 1930|9]] | [[Round 10, 1930|10]] | [[Round 11, 1930|11]] | [[Round 12, 1930|12]] | [[Round 13, 1930|13]] | [[Round 14, 1930|14]] | [[Round 15, 1930|15]] | [[Round 16, 1930|16]] | [[Round 17, 1930|17]] | [[Round 18, 1930|18]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1930|Semi Final]] <br>[[1930 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1930 to 1934|Debuts]] | [[1930 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1033|Season Image Gallery] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [tiki-read_article.php?articleId=154|The 19th Man] <br> [[1929]] | [[1931]]
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1930|1]] | [[Round 2, 1930|2]] | [[Round 3, 1930|3]] | [[Round 4, 1930|4]] | [[Round 5, 1930|5]] | [[Round 6, 1930|6]] | [[Round 7, 1930|7]] | [[Round 8, 1930|8]] | [[Round 9, 1930|9]] | [[Round 10, 1930|10]] | [[Round 11, 1930|11]] | [[Round 12, 1930|12]] | [[Round 13, 1930|13]] | [[Round 14, 1930|14]] | [[Round 15, 1930|15]] | [[Round 16, 1930|16]] | [[Round 17, 1930|17]] | [[Round 18, 1930|18]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1930|Semi Final]] <br>[[1930 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1930 to 1934|Debuts]] | [[1930 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [tiki-read_article.php?articleId=154|The 19th Man] <br> [[1929]] | [[1931]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 120: Line 120:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:53694.jpg|1930's - Carlton game.100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:53695.jpg|1930's - Hale spoils as Gill watches below.
File:53696.jpg|1930's Star Keith Shea.
File:53697.jpg|1930's Jim Francis marks in front of Jack Titus.
File:53698.jpg|1930's - Harry 'Soapy' Vallence.
File:53699.jpg|The MCG From The Air  1930s
File:53700.jpg|1930s  Jim Park Flies Against Magpie Ron Todd
File:53701.jpg|Carlton's Womens Team In Action  1930sImage courtesy of The Age newspaper.
File:53702.jpg|Carlton Ladies Team  1930sImage courtesy of Carlton Football Club.
File:53703.jpg|Charlie McInnes & Rod McLean Battle Tiger Dick Harris  1930sImage courtesy of Carlton Football Club.
File:53704.jpg|1930 Rnd 17 v Collingwood - Carlton committee members 1930 Rnd 17 v Collingwood - Carlton committee members Trove; Table Talk September 11
File:53706.jpg|1930 Rnd 3  v Hawthorn at Glenferrie Oval 1930 Rnd 3  v Hawthorn at Glenferrie Oval Trove: Argus May 19 p5
File:53707.jpg|1930 Rnd 3 v Hawthorn at Glenferrie Oval 1930 Rnd 3 v Hawthorn at Glenferrie Oval Trove: Sporting Globe May 21 p8
File:53708.jpg|1930 Rnd 3 v Hawthorn at Glenferrie Oval 1930 Rnd 3 v Hawthorn at Glenferrie Oval Trove: Sporting Globe May 21 p1
File:53709.jpg|1930 Jim Crowe 1930 Jim Crowe Trove: Sporting Globe May 17 p6
File:53710.jpg|1930 VFL Ground Sizes 1930 VFL Ground SizesTrove; Sporting Globe June 18 p8
File:53711.jpg|1930 Carlton players 1930 Carlton players D. Kelleher, F. Gill. H. R. Clover, R. Brew, P. Cain (sec), J. Kelly Referee NSW July 16 p24
File:53712.jpg|1930s MCG pre 1936-1937 new Southern Stand 1930s MCG pre 1936-1937 new Southern Stand Image; ABC news
File:63002.jpg|1930rd2crowd
File:63003.jpg|1930rd2 3qtrtime
File:63005.jpg|Carl V Fitzroy
File:63006.jpg|1930 Cartoon V Footscray Referee July 16
File:63008.jpg|Cartoon 1930 referee 16jul1930 Cartoon V Footscray Referee July 16, p 20
File:63009.jpg|1930 Rd15
File:63010.jpg|1930 Semi Final1
File:63293.jpg|1930 Les Allen The Age  27 June P 5 Capture
File:63294.jpg|1930 G. Hooper CFC Comm. 1928 1933  Brunswick Coburg Gaz 31 Jan Capture
</gallery>

Revision as of 10:52, 21 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Fixture by Round

1930 Summary

The VFL introduced the 19th man in 1930 and the season was a missed opportunity for premiership glory for Carlton. After building momentum since 1926 and managing to reach a Preliminary Final in 1929, the club was one of the two most dominant clubs along with Collingwood.

The Blues started the season in fine form, winning their first seven games, including a 69 point spanking of Richmond in round 2, the club that had knocked Carlton out of the past three years finals races. The club also won six consecutive games between rounds 9 and 14, and if it hadn't been for a 2 point round 8 loss to Melbourne the Blues would of won their first 14 games. The last of those games, in round 14 was a 128 point win against North Melbourne, which was a club record winning margin.

The last four games would prove instrumental in the Blues fortunes. In the final analysis, both Collingwood and Carlton would win 15 games for the season, with Collingwood sitting on top of the ladder by less than 3%. During these four games, the Blues would suffer a narrow 6 point loss against Melbourne at the MCG and a 23 point loss against Collingwood. These two losses would allow the Pies to gain top spot and put the Blues into a 1930 against Geelong. Poor kicking by the Blues and a seven goal third quarter by the Cats would eject us from the finals race, despite having 5 more scoring shots (13.11 89 to 8.21 69).

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood150360280.251.1931185.228.1338144.3
2Carlton150360247.265.1747175.184.1234141.6
3Richmond110744200.250.1450161.197.1163124.7
4Geelong110744209.241.1495176.203.1259118.7
5Melbourne110744212.237.1509201.235.1441104.7
6Essendon100840213.217.1495198.229.1417105.5
7Sth Melbourne90936217.251.1553219.239.1553100
8St Kilda801032210.194.1454204.211.1435101.3
9Fitzroy701128199.217.1411221.255.158189.2
10Hawthorn601224167.203.1205225.208.155877.3
11Footscray401416160.204.1164217.233.153575.8
12Nth Melbourne10174132.177.969264.285.186951.8

Exhibition Match August 02

Carlton vs Richmond at the Brisbane Exhibition Ground Crowd: 12,000 Takings: £622 Richmond outscored Carlton by 8 goals to 1 in the second term to lead the Blues by 37 points at half time. (75-38) In the third term the Blues were magnificent with their long kicking game and drew within 5 points at the last break (76-71) The final quarter was a fierce struggle, "Every man on the field rose to the occasion, and the excitement of the crowd when Clover placed Carlton in the lead with a magnificent place kick was as memorable a scene as any witnessed during some of the classic games played by other codes here." (Age) The Blues went 10 points up when Vallence goaled then Richmond replied with a goal, then they attacked incessently and added 4 behinds to draw the match. Carlton team; Backs; Martin, Huxtable, Brew Half backs; Vallence, Parsons, Gilby Centres; Kelly, Arthur, Williams Half forwards; Green, Duncan, Gill Forwards; Allen, Clover, Crowe Followers; Doyle, Kelleher Rover; Clark Umpire; J. McMurray Match drawn Carl 4.3 5.8 10.11 12.14.86 Rich 3.3 11.9 11.10 12.14.86 Goals; Clover 4, Vallence 3, Duncan 2, Arthur, Green, Gill

Exhibition Match August 09

Carlton vs Richmond at the Sydney Cricket Ground Crowd: 16,650 Takings: £871 (another report said 20,000) The Evening News said an estimated 20,000 and the largest crowd seen on the S.C.G. this season. A sub-standard game with the only highlight being when Richmond outscored the Blues in the third term. Carlton got with 13 points of the Tigers late in the final term when Allen goaled. Horrie Clover did not play Green was injured and was replaced by Stephenson during the second quarter. C. Parsons copped a heavy knock in the third term that left him incapacitated for 10 minutes. Carlton team; (24 named) From; C. McSwain, A. Martyn, F. Gilby, J. Kelly, E. Huxtable, D. Kelleher, W. Flynn, R. Job, J. Green, M. Johnson, A. Doyle, L. Allen, F. Gill, H. Vallence, J. Crowe, W. Stephenson, R. Brew (Capt), C. Parsons, F. Williams, V. Arthur, A. Clarke, A. Duncan, L. Crone, H. R. Clover (Vice capt.) Backs; McSwain, Huxtable, Brew (capt) Half backs; Crone, Carsons, Gilby Centres; Johnson, A. Martyn, Arthur Half forwards; Clark, Duncan, Gill Forwards; Allen, Green, Flynn Followers; Douglas, Kelleher Rover; Crowe 19th. Stephenson Umpire; J. McMurray Carlton lost Carl. 1.7 2.9 2.12 6.14.50 Rich. 1.1 2.4 7.7 9.11.65 Goals; Green 2, Duncan 2, Gill, Allen, Stephenson. (The Argus had 7 goal kickers) Players mentioned; Huxtable, Duncan, Green, Gill, Allen, Gilby, Johnson, Brew, Arthur, Stephenson.

People of 1930

Captain: Ray Brew Coach: Dan Minogue Leading Goal-kicker: Les Allen - 56 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Bruce Scharp, Ted Pollock, Henry Thomson, Bill Flynn, Eric Huxtable, Les Allen

Gate Receipts

Carlton's share of gate receipts for the 1930 season, rounds 1 - 18 was £2,685 The Blues had the highest takings of the 12 clubs. Second was Geelong with £2,328, followed by Collingwood £2,006, Melbourne £1,982, Richmond £1,873, St.Kilda £1,846, South Melbourne £1,621, Fitzroy £1,488, Essendon £1,441, Footscray £1,183, Hawthorn £959, North Melbourne £677 Total receipts £20,134 (Age July 8 1931)

Player Payments

Clubs were feeling the effect of the Great Depression. This year the Carlton Football Club had reduced it's player bonus to 10/ per match, as compared with £2/5 per match last season. Players received £3 per match and with the 10/ ($1) bonus total payment was £3/5 ($6.50) The club was expecting £300 from the V.F.L. but this would be absorbed by levies on gate takings and payments to second eighteen umpires and other payments.

Long Record Of Success

The Referee newspaper (NSW) 1930 article on Carlton http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article131163635

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
Big Stories: [tiki-read_article.php?articleId=154|The 19th Man]
1929 | 1931

Gallery