1903: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |..."
 
Line 152: Line 152:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1903|1]] | [[Round 3, 1903|3]] | [[Round 4, 1903|4]] | [[Round 5, 1903|5]] | [[Round 6, 1903|6]] | [[Round 7, 1903|7]] | [[Round 8, 1903|8]] | [[Round 9, 1903|9]] | [[Round 10, 1903|10]] | [[Round 11, 1903|11]] | [[Round 12, 1903|12]] | [[Round 13, 1903|13]] | [[Round 2, 1903|2]] | [[Round 14, 1903|14]] | [[Round 15, 1903|15]] | [[Round 16, 1903|16]] | [[Round 17, 1903|17]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1903|Semi Final]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1903|1]] | [[Round 3, 1903|3]] | [[Round 4, 1903|4]] | [[Round 5, 1903|5]] | [[Round 6, 1903|6]] | [[Round 7, 1903|7]] | [[Round 8, 1903|8]] | [[Round 9, 1903|9]] | [[Round 10, 1903|10]] | [[Round 11, 1903|11]] | [[Round 12, 1903|12]] | [[Round 13, 1903|13]] | [[Round 2, 1903|2]] | [[Round 14, 1903|14]] | [[Round 15, 1903|15]] | [[Round 16, 1903|16]] | [[Round 17, 1903|17]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1903|Semi Final]]  
<br>[[1903 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1900 to 1904|Debuts]] | [file1707|1903 Season Gallery] <br> [[1902]] | [[1904]]
<br>[[1903 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1900 to 1904|Debuts]] <br> [[1902]] | [[1904]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 159: Line 159:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:58279.jpg|CG Sydney 1903 1Australian Town and Country Journal (NSW : 1870 - 1907), Wednesday 5 August 1903, page 35
File:58280.jpg|1903 Rnd 13 vs Fitzroy"1903 vs Fitzroy Trove; Punch July 30 p15
File:58281.jpg|1903 Rnd 13 F. Elliott v Fitzroy"1903 Rnd 13 vs Fitzroy Trove; Punch July 30 p15
File:58282.jpg|1903 Rnd 13 v Fitzroy"1903 vs Fitzroy Trove; Punch July 30 p15
File:58284.jpg|1903  The Carlton District
File:58285.jpg|1903 Rnd 5 v South Melbourne May 30"1903 Rnd 5 v South Melbourne Lake Oval May 30 Trove; Punch June 06 p16
File:58286.jpg|1903 Rnd 5 v South Melbourne May 30"1903 v South Melbourne Trove; Punch June 04
File:58287.jpg|1903 Rnd 5 v South Melbourne May 30"1903 Rnd 5 v South Melbourne Trove; Punch June 04 p16
File:58288.jpg|1903 Rnd 5 v South Melbourne May 30"1903 Rnd 5 v South Melbourne Trove; Punch June 04 p16
File:58289.jpg|1903 Semi Final v Collingwood"1903 Semi Final v Collingwood Trove; Punch September 10 p17
File:58290.jpg|1903 Semi final v Collingwood"1903 Semi final v Collingwood Trove; Punch September 10 p17
File:58291.jpg|1903 Semi Final v Collingwood"1903 Semi Final v Collingwood Punch September 10 p17
File:58292.jpg|1903 Semi Final v Collingwood - Brunswick Street Oval"1903 Semi Final v Collingwood Punch September 10 p17
File:58293.jpg|1903 Rnd 6 v Fitzroy at Princes Park"1903 Rnd 6 v Fitzroy at Princes Park Trove: Leader June 13
File:58294.jpg|1903 Rnd 6 v Fitzroy at Princes Park"1903 Rnd 6 v Fitzroy at Princes Park Trove: Leader June 13
File:58295.jpg|1903 - Carlton Captain Joe McShane.
File:62805.jpg|1903 V Fitzroy P. Pk Aasain June 13
File:62806.jpg|1903 Rd 6
File:62807.jpg|1903rd8b
File:62808.jpg|1903rd8a
File:62809.jpg|1903rd8
File:62810.jpg|1903rd8e
File:62811.jpg|Carl V Geel''Australian Town and Country Journal'' (NSW : 1870 - 1907), of Wednesday, 5 August, 1903, page 35.
File:62812.jpg|1903 July 29
File:63124.jpg|1903 Carlton V NSW Teams  Sydney SMH Aug 05 P10 Capture
</gallery>

Revision as of 12:32, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Semi Final
Fixture by Round

1903 Summary

Under the disciplined coaching of Jack Worrall, the Navy Blues finished in the top four of the VFL competition in 1903 and qualified for the finals for the first time. This marked improvement in Carlton's fortunes led other clubs to examine the possibility of following our lead and appointing a coach. Up until then, it was traditional for the captain and vice-captain to supervise team training and tactics.

Having finished third, the Blues also came heartbreakingly close to a first VFL Grand Final appearance, going down to ladder-leaders Collingwood by 4 points in the first Semi Final at Fitzroy's Brunswick Street Oval.

A season of 11 wins, including victories over both Grand Finalists in Collingwood and Fitzroy, would show that the Blues were emerging at last from their rough initiation into the VFL. Our first Grand Final, and of course our first Premiership, was just a matter of time.

Readers may notice that the round order for this season are slightly out of order. Please click here to find out why.

Carlton v N.S.W. Wednesday 5 August

After the rescheduled Rnd.2 Geelong match on the S.C.G. the Blues played N.S.W. at the same venue. Weather fine and a good attendance. Other players in the touring party; H. McShane, Rowland, Leeds, Trim, Topping, Elliott, Smythe, McNamara, Barlow, Flynn. Carlton team; Backs; J. McShane, F. Hince, C. Ross Half backs; C.O'Connor, E. Walton, G. Ross Centres; B.Jacobson, A.Ford, C.Tough Half forwards; Neil, F.Scott, F.Webber Forwards; G.Bruce, Mainwaring, J.Sullivan Rucks; M.Grace, J.Opie Rover A.Snell Umpire; M.J.Dillon Goal umpires; D.L.Bennett, T.Sheeley Carlton won; Carl; 2.2 4.6 7.13 9.15.69 NSW;2.3 4.7 5.10 6.13.49 Goals; Grace 2, Scott 2, Opie 2, Neil 2, Ross Players mentioned; M.Grace, F.Scott, J.Opie, Neil, Ross, J.Sullivan, F.Hince The Evening News (Sydney) August 06, reporting on this match said; "That Carlton team would win was expected, and the Victorians knew it, for their team comprised several supporters who had come over with the team to witness the Carlton-Geelong contest." Could Mainwaring and Neil be two of these supporters?

Team as published on the morning of the match, differs to the team in the Evening News. Image: Trove; SMH August 05 p10

Carlton v Fitzroy Juniors at Princes Park on April 11

Carlton team; Backs; O'Connell, Hart, Sullivan Half backs; Webber, Jacobson, Snell Centres; O'Connor, Ford, Fenton Half forwards; Ross, Walton, G. Ross (Capt) Forwards; McDonald, Tough, Lazarus Followers; Elliott, Richards Rover; Monagle Carlton won by 55 points. Carl; 1.7 3.8 7.11 10.14.74 F.Jnrs; 1.1 2.1 2.1 3.1.19 Goals; Sullivan 2, Webber 2, Walton 2, O'Connor, Richards/Rickards, Jacobson, Ford

Carlton v Carlton Juniors at Carlton Monday April 13

The Juniors were two players short Carlton team; Backs; McNulty, Tough, Lazarus Half backs; McNamara, Walton, G. Ross Centres; O'Connell, Ross, Fenton Half forwards; McDonald, Lampe, O'Connor Forwards; Webber, Snell, Jackson Followers; Elliott, Leeds Rover; Monagle Carlton Juniors Backs; O'Dea, Wallace, Pemberton Half backs; Laidlaw, Waring, Guise Centres; Ward, Ryan unknown Half forwards; Williams, Tomlinson, unknown Forwards; Delaney, Murray, Doran Followers;Eastman, Prescott, Crowe Rover; Stewart Umpire; Holmes Carlton won by 67 points Carlton; 4.2.26, 8.5.53, 12.7.79, 12.11.83 Carl.Jr; 0.0.0, 0.0.0, 1.2.8, 2.4.16 Carlton Goals, McDonald 4, Webber 4, O'Connor 2, Walton, Snell Juniors Goals; Myers, Tough.

Carlton v Preston at Preston Park on April 18

Players met at Ernie Walton's Lygon Street. Good weather, large crowd. Carlton team; Backs; Opie, Lazarus, Orr Half backs; Freame, Prim, Starke Centres; Eades, Fort, Jacobson Half forwards; O'Connor, Sullivan, McShane Forwards; O'Neil, Walsh, McDonald Followers; Elliott, Todd Rover; Monaghan Umpire; Todd Carlton won by ? (no final result available) Carl; 4.5 7.11 10.11 ---- Pres; 1.0 1.2 2.3 ----

Carlton v Essendon Town on Princes Oval, April 25

A fair attendance despite the wet weather. Sullivan, Flynn, and McDonald played Carlton team; Backs; McNamara, Tough, Trimm Half backs; Orr, Walton, G. Ross Centres; Stivey, Ford, Roland Half forwards; H. McShane, Opie, Jacobsen Forwards, Leeds, Elliott, Snell Followers; J. McShane, Tenbrick Rover; Tipping/Topping? Umpire; Pope Carlton won by 74 points Carl; 3.6 8.13 9.17 11.22.88 E.T; 0.1 0.2 2.2 2.2.14 Goals; Sullivan 3, Leeds 2, Flynn 2, Snell, McDonald, Jacobson, Walton.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood150260147.181.106390.127.667159.4
2Fitzroy140356133.187.98576.118.574171.6
3Carlton110644118.157.86588.108.636136
4Geelong90836137.159.981108.165.813120.7
5St Kilda7193083.137.635107.189.83176.4
6Essendon61102691.145.691120.159.87978.6
7Melbourne30141277.131.593124.181.92564.1
8Sth Melbourne2015875.145.595148.195.108354.9

People of 1903

Captain: Joe McShane Coach: Jack Worrall Leading Goal-kicker: Joe Sullivan - 27 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Jim Marchbank, John T Stephenson, Alex Prentice, Bert Lithgow, Norm Hogg, Alf Gough, Matt Crowe, Frank Hince, George Bruce, Billy Orr, Mick Grace, Jim Flynn, Arthur Ford, Bob Jacobson, Billy Leeds, Albert Trim


Round: 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Semi Final


Playing List | Debuts
1902 | 1904

Gallery