1908: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
No edit summary
Line 111: Line 111:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1908|1]] | [[Round 2, 1908|2]] | [[Round 3, 1908|3]] | [[Round 4, 1908|4]] | [[Round 5, 1908|5]] | [[Round 6, 1908|6]] | [[Round 7, 1908|7]] | [[Round 8, 1908|8]] | [[Round 9, 1908|9]] | [[Round 10, 1908|10]] | [[Round 11, 1908|11]] | [[Round 12, 1908|12]] | [[Round 13, 1908|13]] | [[Round 14, 1908|14]] | [[Round 15, 1908|15]] | [[Round 16, 1908|16]] | [[Round 17, 1908|17]] | [[Round 18, 1908|18]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1908|Semi Final]] | [[Grand Final, 1908|The Grand Final]]
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1908|1]] | [[Round 2, 1908|2]] | [[Round 3, 1908|3]] | [[Round 4, 1908|4]] | [[Round 5, 1908|5]] | [[Round 6, 1908|6]] | [[Round 7, 1908|7]] | [[Round 8, 1908|8]] | [[Round 9, 1908|9]] | [[Round 10, 1908|10]] | [[Round 11, 1908|11]] | [[Round 12, 1908|12]] | [[Round 13, 1908|13]] | [[Round 14, 1908|14]] | [[Round 15, 1908|15]] | [[Round 16, 1908|16]] | [[Round 17, 1908|17]] | [[Round 18, 1908|18]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1908|Semi Final]] | [[Grand Final, 1908|The Grand Final]]
<br> [[1908 Championship of Australia|Championship of Australia]]<br> [[1908 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1905 to 1909|Debuts]] | [file1712|1908 Season Gallery]  <br> <b>Big Stories:</b> [[Minor Premiers]] | [[Premierships]] | [tiki-read_article.php?articleId=80|Our Grand Final Report] | [file1046|Grand Final Gallery] <br>[[1907]] | [[1909]]
<br> [[1908 Championship of Australia|Championship of Australia]]<br> [[1908 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1905 to 1909|Debuts]]   <br> <b>Big Stories:</b> [[Minor Premiers]] | [[Premierships]] | [tiki-read_article.php?articleId=80|Our Grand Final Report] | [file1046|Grand Final Gallery] <br>[[1907]] | [[1909]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 118: Line 118:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:58422.jpg|Spectators Break A Fence At The 1908 Grand Final
File:58423.jpg|1908  A Carlton Player Takes A High Mark.Image courtesy of Carlton Football Club
File:58424.jpg|1908 Grand Final  The Crowd Breaks Down The Boundary FenceImage courtesy of Carlton Football Club
File:58425.jpg|1908 Rnd 10 v St. Kilda"1908 Rnd 10 V St.Kilda Junction Oval Australasian July 04
File:58426.jpg|Rnd. 10 v St.Kilda Junction Oval 1908"1908 Rnd 10 v St.Kilda Junction Oval Australasian July 04
File:58427.jpg|Rnd. 10 v St.Kilda Junction Oval 1908Rnd. 10 V St.Kilda Junction Oval Australasian July 04
File:58428.jpg|Rnd. 10 v St.Kilda Junction Oval 1908"Rnd. 10 v St.Kilda Junction Oval 1908 Australasian July 04
File:58429.jpg|1908 vs Ess Rnd. 3 Princes Park"1908 Crowd v Essendon Punch May 21 p18
File:58430.jpg|1908 Rnd 3 Carlton team 3 v Ess Princes Park"1908 Carlton team v Essendon Rnd 3 Princes Park Punch May 21 p18
File:58431.jpg|1908 Rnd 3 v Essendon"1908 Rnd 3 v Essendon Punch May 21 p18
File:58432.jpg|1908 Rnd 3 H. Kelly v Essendon"1908 Rnd 3 v Ess H. Kelly Punch May 21 p18
File:58433.jpg|1908 Rnd 3 v Essendon"1908 Rnd 3 v Essendon Australasian May 23
File:58434.jpg|1908 Grand Final Carlton Player Stats"1908 Grand Final Carlton Player Stats Trove; The Sun Kalgoorlie WA October 11 p3
File:58435.jpg|1908 Advert. Carlton vs Essendon Grand Final"1908 Advert. Carlton vs Essendon Grand Final Trove; Bendigo Independent September 22 p1
File:58436.jpg|1908 Carlton team Grand Final v Essendon"1908 Carlton team Grand Final v Essendon Trove; Kalgoorlie Western Argus October 20 p23  Players - Standing L - R: Jim Flynn, Martin Gotz, Charlie Hammond, Harvey Kelly, Vin Gardiner, Jim Marchbank, Fred Jinks, Norman Clark, Arthur Ford, Ted Kennedy, Rod McGregor. Sitting: Billy Payne, Les Beck, Alex Lang, George Topping, George ""Mallee"" Johnson, George Bruce. 17 players named, Fred Elliott could be standing at the rear between Norman Clark and Arthur Ford. Names from Punch October 01
File:58437.jpg|1908 Grand Final v Essendon MCG"1908 Grand Final v Essendon MCG Kalgoorlie Western Argus October 20 p23
File:58438.jpg|1908 Grand Final v Essendon MCG"1908 Grand Final v Essendon Kalgoorlie Western Argus October 20
File:58439.jpg|1908 Grand Final v Essendon MCG"1908 Grand Final v Essendon MCG Trove; Kalgoorlie Western Argus October 20 p22
File:58440.jpg|1908 Grand Final v Essendon"1908 Grand Final v Essendon Trove; Leader October 03
File:58441.jpg|1908 Grand Final v Essendon"1908 Grand Final v Essendon Trove; Weekly Times October 03
File:58442.jpg|1908 Grand Final v Essendon inset CFC captain Fred Elliott"1908 Grand Final v Essendon inset CFC captain Fred Elliott Trove; Weekly Times October 03
File:58443.jpg|1908 Grand Final v Essendon 1908 Grand Final v Essendon First quarter action Trove; Leader October 03
File:58444.jpg|1908 Grand Final v Essendon"1908 Grand Final v Essendon Trove; Leader October 03
File:58445.jpg|1908 Premiership Medal - E. Kelly (see details)"1908 Premiership Medal On the reverse it says, ""Pres by A. McCracken Esq, President, 1908, E. Kelly. Ernie Kelly did not play in the Grand Final, perhaps these were given to all listed Carlton players? His brother Harvey Kelly did play in the grand final, was this an error in engraving? One of Harvey's two premiership medals (1907, 1908) was reported as stolen in 1913. Image: mossgreen coll.
File:58446.jpg|1908 Victorian Team"1908 Victorian Team Back Row L-R; W. 'Billy' Payne, A. Franks, Harvey Kelly, W. Luff, A. Woods, George Bruce,  Middle; A?. Bailes, R. Lee, (W. Strickland/ T. Banks/ J. Worrall selectors), P. Shea, T. A. Ogilvie. Front; H. Milne, W. Bushbridge, R. Nash, H. Young (capt), H. Purse (v. capt), D. McNamara, Rod McGregor, G. S. Johnson. Trove; Weekly Times August 29
File:58447.jpg|1908 Rnd 4 v Collingwood"1908 Rnd 4 v Collingwood Trove; Punch May 28
File:58448.jpg|1908 Rnd 4 v Collingwood"1908 Rnd 4 v Collingwood Trove; Punch May 28
File:58449.jpg|1908 Rnd 4 v Collingwood"1908 Rnd 4 v Collingwood Frank 'Silver' Caine marks Trove; Punch May 28
File:58451.jpg|1908 Rnd 3 v Essendon"1908 Rnd 3 v Essendon May 21
File:58452.jpg|1908 Rnd 15 v South Melbourne at Princes Park"1908 Rnd 15 v South Melbourne at Princes Park Friday August 07
File:58453.jpg|1908 Rnd 9 v University at EMCG"1908 Rnd 9 v University at EMCG Trove; Australasian June 27
File:58454.jpg|1908 Rnd 3 v Essendon at Princes Park"1908 Rnd 3 v Essendon at Princes Park Trove; Punch May 21 p18
File:58455.jpg|1908 v South Melbourne at Lake Oval1908 v South Melbourne at Lake Oval
File:58456.jpg|1908 Rnd 12 v Essendon EMCG"1908
Rnd 12 v Essendon EMCG Trove; Leader July 18 p27
File:58457.jpg|1908 Rnd 10 v St.Kilda at Junction Oval"1908 Rnd 10 v St.Kilda at Junction Oval Trove; Australasian July 04
File:58458.jpg|1908 Rnd 10 v St.Kilda at Junction Oval"1908 Rnd 10 v St.Kilda at Junction Oval Junction Hotel in background Trove; Australasian July 04
File:58459.jpg|1908 Rnd 10 v St.Kilda at Junction Oval"1908 Rnd 10 v St.Kilda at Junction Oval Trove; Australasian July 04
File:58460.jpg|1908 Rnd 10 v St.Kilda at Junction Oval"1908 Rnd 10 v St.Kilda at Junction Oval Trove; Punch July 02 p14
File:58461.jpg|1908 Rnd 1 v St.Kilda at Princes Oval"1908 Rnd 1 v St.Kilda at Princes Oval Trove; Australasian May 09
File:58462.jpg|1908 Rnd 1 v St.Kilda at Princes Park"1908 Rnd 1 v St.Kilda at Princes Park Trove; Australasain May 09
File:58463.jpg|1908 Rnd 4 v Collingwood at Victoria Park"1908 Rnd 4 v Collingwood at Victoria Park Trove; Punch May 28
File:58464.jpg|1908 Rnd 9 v University at EMCG"1908 Rnd 9 v University at EMCG Ttove; Australasian June 28
File:58465.jpg|1908 Rnd 9 v University at East Melbourne Cricket Ground"1908 Rnd 9 v University at East Melbourne Cricket Ground Trove; Australasian June 27
File:58466.jpg|1908 Rnd 6 v South Melbourne at the Lake Oval"1908 Rnd 6 v South Melbourne at the Lake Oval Trove; Punch June 11
File:58467.jpg|1908 Rnd 6 v South Melbourne at the Lake Oval"1908 Rnd 6 v South Melbourne at the Lake Oval Trove; Australasian June 13
File:58468.jpg|1908 Rnd 6 v South Melbourne at the Lake Oval"1908 Rnd 6 v South Melbourne at the Lake Oval Trove; Australasian June 13
File:58470.jpg|1908 Grand Final crowd scene"1908 Grand Final crowd scene SLV: Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News October 03
File:58471.jpg|1908 Grand Final v Ess Ted Kennedy marking"1908 Grand Final v Essendon Ted Kennedy marking SLV: Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News October 01
File:58472.jpg|1908- Champions of Australia Match; Carlton vs West Adelaide.
File:58473.jpg|1908 - Fred Elliott cartoon.
</gallery>

Revision as of 12:17, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final | The Grand Final
Fixture by Round

Summary

The year 1908 saw great change within the Victorian Football League, when it expanded into a 10-club competition with the addition of two new clubs; Richmond (the Tigers) and Melbourne University (the Students). As a consequence, the late season Sectional games were discarded in favour of an 18-round home and away season - plus finals involving the top four teams. Carlton began the year as the defending Premiers of the previous two seasons, attempting to break new ground by winning an unprecedented third straight flag. The manner in which this was achieved and the extent of the Blues’ dominance throughout the year was largely due to one man – the game’s first professional coach, Jack Worrall. Under Worrall’s leadership, the Navy Blues played consistent, disciplined football week in and week out, losing just one game all year and earning an apt reputation as the game’s first super team.

Surprisingly, most of the other clubs were slow to follow Carlton’s example, and by this time only five other clubs; Collingwood, Melbourne, St Kilda, Essendon and newcomers Richmond, had appointed full-time coaches. Indeed, Essendon followed Worrall’s methods closest of all. Having finished dead last the previous year, the Same Old appointed their ex-captain David Smith as their inaugural coach in 1908, and embarked on an extensive recruiting drive for proven, experienced players. They succeeded quite dramatically and were the only team to defeat Carlton during the home and away rounds. And in a dour Grand Final in difficult weather, they got within two straight kicks of causing one of the biggest upsets of all time.

After demolishing St Kilda by 58 points in one Semi Final, Carlton defeated Essendon by 9 points in the 1908 Grand Final. A swirling cross breeze and intermittent rain showers made skilful football impossible, and the Blues managed just one behind in the second half. In one of the lowest-scoring Grand Finals ever, the final score was Carlton 5.5 (35) to Essendon 3.8 (26). The full story of the day, using press reports from the time, can be found in an exclusive [tiki-read_article.php?articleId=80|Blueseum article here].

On top of this third successive flag triumph, Carlton would go on to play off for the next two Premierships, losing by 2 points to South Melbourne in 1909, and by 16 points to Collingwood in 1910. Those five Grand Finals in a row certainly entitles Jack Worrall’s team to be ranked among the best of all time.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Carlton170168153.207.112584.160.664169.4
2Essendon140456157.218.1160110.154.814142.5
3St Kilda100840136.139.955128.174.942101.4
4Collingwood100840131.180.966140.156.99697
5Sth Melbourne90936135.165.975134.158.962101.4
6University801032143.174.1032147.193.107596
7Fitzroy701128126.176.932114.168.852109.4
8Melbourne701128127.165.927147.183.106587
9Richmond601224128.172.940178.207.127573.7
10Geelong20168106.167.803160.210.117068.6

People of 1908

Coach: Jack Worrall Captain: Fred Elliott Vice Captain: Fred Jinks Leading Goal-kicker: Vin Gardiner - 34 goals

Milestones

State of Origin representatives: George Bruce, George Johnson, Rod McGregor and Harvey Kelly Debuts: Andy Pattison, Bill Marchbank, Bill Carmody, Wally Koochew, Bill Laver, Ernie Kelly

Carlton Life Membership for the Father of the Game

Fifty years of Australian Football was celebrated in Melbourne in August, with matches played between all the States and New Zealand. "The Carlton committee, at it's meeting on Monday night last, unanimously elected H.C.A. Harrison a life member of the club. He is the first life member made under the present regime. He was thus honored in the Jubilee Year as being the father of the game, and it was quite fitting that Melbourne's old rival, Carlton, should be the first to honor the old Melbourne captain. Life membership certificate will be presented at the annual general meeting." (The Herald. Friday, August 21, 1908 p10)

Carlton The Greatest Of The Century.

Nearly 40 years later, in 1943, the Sporting Globe in a series of articles names Carlton's triple premiership team as the greatest combination to have played. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article181656888

Football v Cricket

In mid September the Carlton Football Club and the Carlton Cricket Club were at loggerheads over Princes Park. The cricket club wanted to top dress the cricket pitch before the football club's 5 month's tenure expired. The club took the matter to the VFL where Jack Worrall took up the case for the football club. To read the proceedings of the meeting, click here> http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article10181934

Carlton v Pembroke 20 at Princes Park, April 18

A large and enthusiastic crowd attended. The Blues kicked 30 goals. Carlton team (18 named) Beck, Bickford, Bruce, Elliott (Capt), Ford, Gardiner, Hammond, Hammond, Ingleman, Kelly, Kelly, Kennedy, Koochew, Lang, Liscombe, Moysey, Payne, Topping. Umpire; Ayres Carl; 8.6, 13.13, 21.15, 30. - Pem; 0.2, 2.3, 3.3, unknown Final score unknown

Carlton v Port Rovers, Monday April 20

Carlton won by 49 points Carl; 10.17.77 - 4.4.28

Carlton v VJFA Combined Juniors at Princes Park, April 25

A moderate attendance. Carlton won by 76 points. 12.17.99 - 3.5.23 Best; Elliott, "Foo"/Ford?, Caine, Topping, Kelly, Jinks, Bruce, Hammond.


Championship of Australia; Adelaide, October 10.

Carlton played West Adelaide on the Adelaide Oval in front of a crowd of 13,000. Carlton team: D. Gillespie, C. Hammond, V. Gardiner, W. Payne, G. Pattison, H. Ingleman, F. Williams, F. Jinks (vice capt.), F. Elliott (capt.), N. Clark, A. Lang, L. Beck, M. Gotz, H. Kelly, T. Kennedy, J. Marchbank, R. McGregor, J. Flynn Scores: Carlton 7.10.52 West Adelaide 12.9.81 Goals: V. Gardiner 2, F. Elliot 2, J. Flynn, R. McGregor, H. Kelly Best: Marchbank, Elliott, Gotz, Flynn, Lang, Hammond, Jinks, Beck, Kennedy, Ingleman, Kelly, Gardiner To read the Daily News (Perth) report click here> http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article76819879

Football In New Zealand

To read the article from the Referee, click here> http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article120336282

Professional Footballers.

A Carlton spokesman's views on paid footballers. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article10646058

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final | The Grand Final


Championship of Australia
Playing List | Debuts
Big Stories: Minor Premiers | Premierships | [tiki-read_article.php?articleId=80|Our Grand Final Report] | [file1046|Grand Final Gallery]
1907 | 1909


Gallery