1915: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
No edit summary
 
Line 153: Line 153:
<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"><tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#808080"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"><tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"><tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#808080"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"><tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
</font><center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1915|1]] | [[Round 2, 1915|2]] | [[Round 3, 1915|3]] | [[Round 4, 1915|4]] | [[Round 5, 1915|5]] | [[Round 6, 1915|6]] | [[Round 7, 1915|7]] | [[Round 8, 1915|8]] | [[Round 9, 1915|9]] | [[Round 10, 1915|10]] | [[Round 11, 1915|11]] | [[Round 12, 1915|12]] | [[Round 13, 1915|13]] | [[Round 14, 1915|14]] | [[Round 15, 1915|15]] | [[Round 16, 1915|16]] | [[Round 17, 1915|17]] | [[Round 18, 1915|18]]
</font><center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1915|1]] | [[Round 2, 1915|2]] | [[Round 3, 1915|3]] | [[Round 4, 1915|4]] | [[Round 5, 1915|5]] | [[Round 6, 1915|6]] | [[Round 7, 1915|7]] | [[Round 8, 1915|8]] | [[Round 9, 1915|9]] | [[Round 10, 1915|10]] | [[Round 11, 1915|11]] | [[Round 12, 1915|12]] | [[Round 13, 1915|13]] | [[Round 14, 1915|14]] | [[Round 15, 1915|15]] | [[Round 16, 1915|16]] | [[Round 17, 1915|17]] | [[Round 18, 1915|18]]
<br /> [[Semi Final, 1915|Semi Final]] | [[Preliminary Final, 1915|Preliminary Final]] | [[Grand Final, 1915|The Grand Final]]<br /> [[1915 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1915 to 1919|Debuts]] | [file1718|Season Gallery]<br /><b>Big Stories:</b> [[Premiership Droughts]] | [[Premierships]] | [file1048|Grand Final Gallery] <br /> [[1914]] | [[1916]]
<br /> [[Semi Final, 1915|Semi Final]] | [[Preliminary Final, 1915|Preliminary Final]] | [[Grand Final, 1915|The Grand Final]]<br /> [[1915 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1915 to 1919|Debuts]]<br /><b>Big Stories:</b> [[Premiership Droughts]] | [[Premierships]] | [file1048|Grand Final Gallery] <br /> [[1914]] | [[1916]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</center></td>
</center></td>
</tr></table></td>
</tr></table></td>
</tr></table>
</tr></table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:58632.jpg|1915 Grand Final  Carlton Vs Collingwood
File:58633.jpg|1915 - Norman Clark's address.
File:58634.jpg|Carlton Premiership Team 1915Image courtesy of Carlton Football Club
File:58635.jpg|Billy Robinson\'s 1915 Premiership Cap.
File:58636.jpg|1915 J. Barr - Committee & Vice President1915 J. Barr Committee & Vice President
File:58637.jpg|1915 James E. Clinton secretary 1914 - 1918"1915 J. E. Clinton secretary 1914 - 1918 Trove; Referee October 13 p16 1915
File:58638.jpg|Alf Baud's 1915 Premiership Cap  A Century LaterImage courtesy of Carlton Football Club.
File:58639.jpg|1915 GF v Collingwood"1915 GF v Collingwood Trove, SLV: Weekly Times September 25
File:58640.jpg|1915 GF v Collingwood"1915 v Collingwood trove, SLV; Weekly Times September 25
File:58641.jpg|1915 GF v Collingwood"1915 GF V Collingwood Trove, SLV; Table Talk September 23
File:58642.jpg|1915 A. I. F. Telegram article"1915 A.I.F. Telegram article Sporting Globe October 01p5 1938
File:58643.jpg|1915 C. A. Coulson CFC Vice President"1915 C. A. Coulson CFC Vice President Image: Trove; Referee October 13
File:58644.jpg|1915 H. Bacquie CFC Committee"1915 H. Bacquie CFC Committee Image: Trove; Referee October 13
File:58645.jpg|1915 J. Gardiner CFC President"1915 J. Gardiner CFC President Image: Trove; Referee October 13
File:58646.jpg|1915 J. O'Callaghan CFC Committee"1915 J. O'Callaghan CFC Committee Image: Trove; Referee October 13
File:58647.jpg|1915 J. F. Stewart CFC Vice President"1915 J. F. Stewart CFC Vice President Image: Trove; Referee October 13
File:58648.jpg|1915 O. G. Pound CFC Committee"1915 O. G. Pound CFC Committee Image: Trove; Referee October 13
File:58649.jpg|1915 T. Skehan CFC Committee"1915 T. Skehan CFC Committee Image: Trove; Referee October 13
File:58650.jpg|1915 N. Abrahams CFC Vice President"1915 N. Abrahams CFC Vice President Image: Trove; Referee October 13
File:58651.jpg|1915 R. Hunt CFC Vice President"1915 R. Hunt CFC Vice President Image: Trove; Referee October 13
File:58652.jpg|1915 R. Wright CFC Treasurer"1915 R. Wright CFC Treasurer Image: Trove, Referee October 13
File:58653.jpg|1915 Grand Final v Collingwood"1915 GF v Collingwod Image: Weekly Times September 25
File:58654.jpg|1915 Rnd 1 v Fitzroy"1915 Rnd 1, v Fitzroy Image: Weekly Times May 01
File:58655.jpg|1915 cartoon"1915 cartoon Trove; Truth Perth July 24 p7
File:58656.jpg|1915 Carlton team v Army Camp team"1915 Carlton v Army Camp team Image; Boyles Collection
File:58657.jpg|1915 Carlton team v Army Camp team"1915 Carlton team v Army Camp team Image: Trove; Punch September 30
File:58658.jpg|1915 Carlton v Golden Point advert"1915 Carlton v Golden Point advert Image: Trove; Ballarat Star April 02
File:58659.jpg|1915 v Army Camp team -  No. 7 E. Jamieson"1915 v Army Camp team 1890 - 1907 - (1918) Canvas jacket with number 7 (Ernie Jamieson) Table Talk September 30
File:58660.jpg|1915 Grand Final v Collingwood"1915 Grand Final v Collingwood Trove: Weekly Times September 25 p25
File:58661.jpg|1915 Rnd 1 v Fitzroy"1915 Rnd 1 v Fitzroy Image: Trove; Winner April 28 p6
File:58662.jpg|1915 Rnd 14 v Melbourne at Princes Park"1915 Rnd 14 v Melbourne at Princes Park Trove: Table Talk July 29
File:58663.jpg|1915 advert. Carlton v Carlton District"1915 advert. Carlton v Carlton District Herald April 09 p3
File:58664.jpg|1915 1st Semi - Carlton vs Melbourne.
File:62830.jpg|1915 Advert V Herald Fitz April 23 Capture
File:62931.jpg|Meeting 1915
File:62932.jpg|1914 Rd 1 1S6
File:62933.jpg|1914 Rd 1 2S6
File:62934.jpg|1915pfa
File:62935.jpg|1915pf
File:63129.jpg|1915 Army Game OppPictures from the Leader, October 2nd, 1915 p 31
File:63130.jpg|1915 Army Game TeamPictures from the Leader, October 2nd, 1915 p 31
File:63131.jpg|1915 Army GamePictures from the Leader, October 2nd, 1915 p 31
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 11:52, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Semi Final | Preliminary Final | The Grand Final
Fixture by Round

1915 Summary

"Carlton have all of last years' players available, with the one exception of McKenzie, who has volunteered. It is a case of no juniors need apply at Carlton, for vacancies are few, and trimmings must be cut down, the club being heavily in debt. They won the premiership alright, but at what a cost! Shortell from Ballarat, a ruck and forward, is regarded at being able to gain a place in the team, which is bound to take a prominent part in this year's work, and be a hard side to beat." (Australasian April 17 p26) "In addition to McKenzie, who has joined the Expeditionary Force, the club will lose the services of Wells, J. McCarthy and W. Cook, who will remain in Bendigo. The following were chosen as the players from whom the teams will be chosen during the season; Dick, Haughton, Baud, Brown, Leehane, Gardiner, Sharp, Valentine, Hammond, Jamieson, Green, Fisher, Burleigh, Daykin, Lowe, Challis, Clancy, McDonald, McGregor, Triplett, Calwell, Keily, Andrews, Morris, O'Brien, O'Donnell, Barmingham, Muir and G. Shortell." (Age April 23 p11)

"They are optimistic at Carlton, and without curtailing players' allowances reckon on saving £1,000 and winning another premiership this year. Afternoon teas will be cut out, ditto unnecessary baths and the supply of bootlaces is to strictly limited. Every Wednesday night players and supporters are to treated to a picture show - if they pay!" (Sporting Judge April 24 p4) 1915 and the University Club dropped out of the VFL. "Decision of the League to operate with 9 instead of 10 clubs this winter did not meet with entire concurrence of delegates. Carlton, Fitzroy, South Melbourne and Richmond all favored the inclusion of another team, so as to obviate the necessity of a bye each week." (Sporting Judge April 17 p1)

With World War I raging, attendances at games halved and most clubs fell into debt. There was such pressure on the VFL that a July meeting of VFL delegates actually considered terminating the season, but the motion fell short of attracting the 75% majority it needed and hence the season continued. At one stage of the season there was even some contemplation by the league of amalgamating Australian Rules with Rugby League in a hybrid game. Luckily some strong opposition from Carlton and Richmond prevented this idea from eventuating. St.Kilda changed its colours from the red, white, and black of Germany, to red, yellow, and black of Belgium.

Carlton would win our second VFL Premiership in a row, and fifth overall, by defeating Collingwood by 33 points in the 1915 Grand Final. The scores were Carlton 11.12.78 to Collingwood 6.9.45.

Carlton would finish second at the end of the Home & Away season, just 2 points behind ladder leaders Collingwood due to a draw with Fitzroy in the opening round. Throughout the year, both Carlton and Collingwood would only have 2 losses - Carlton would lose to Fitzroy and Essendon, whilst Carlton would hand the Pies both of their defeats (although by only 1 and 2 points).

Even so, the Blues would have been confident going into the Finals, having lost only 2 games and drawn one for the whole season. In fact, going into the Grand Final, the Blues had won 9 games straight, and would make it a perfect 10 and take out the flag. Carlton had previously narrowly beaten Melbourne in the first Semi Final and comfortably accounted for Fitzroy in the Preliminary Final.

Two weeks after the Grand Final, Carlton played a charity game against a representative team of serving footballers on the M.C.G. Carlton narrowly defeated the soldiers (who were wearing Collingwood colours for the game).

League Premiers Emphatic

February 1916 and talk of disbanding the football competition is growing. Carlton at it's AGM came out strongly against the abandonment of the competition. A full report of the AGM can be read via this link. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article154554615

vsYarraville at Princes Park

April 03 A Carlton team comprising of 17 players met a Yarraville side made up of 23 players. Carlton won by 37 points Carl; 8.4.52 Yville; 2.3.15 Goals; unknown Only players mentioned were recruits Shortill from St.Pats Ballarat and Secomb from a junior club in Carlton.

vs Golden Point at the Eastern Oval Ballarat

Monday April 05, A civic reception was given to the Carlton footballers at the Town Hall on Monday morning. Carlton played a match against Golden Point to aid the Belgian Relief Fund. £74 ($148) was raised. Umpire: C. Clymo* Carl; 2.1 4.5 - 8.12.60 G Pt; 1.3 1.5 - 1.8.14 Goals; unknown Best; Dick, Challis, Gardiner, Bowes, Valentine. .*Probably Charlie Clymo who coached Geelong for the 1931 season only, won the the premiership, and never coached again at the highest level.

vs Carlton District at Princes Park

April 10 A fair attendance. Carlton played a number of juniors as the Blues' captain Billy Dick was being married and some Carlton players attended the ceremony. Two of the juniors were George Muir a forward from Northcote Juniors, and Joe Shortill, a ruck man/forward from Ballarat. Umpire; McKinnon Carlton won; Carl; 1.5 4.13 4.13 8.14.63 C.D; 0.2 0.2 2.3 3.6.24 Goals; unknown

vs M.J.F.A.

April 17 Carlton played a combined team from the Metropolitan Junior Football Association, now the V.A.F.A. (amateurs) Players mentioned; Shortell/Shortill from Ballarat, Muir from Northcote Juniors, Shearer (ruck) and Rogers (wing) from Yarraville, Bickford (Essendon Association) and Barmingham who stood out last year made his reappearance. Carlton wonby 104 points Carl; 4.11 7.18 -- 15.27.117 MJFA; 0.1 0.2 -- 1.7.13 No further details. (Sporting Judge April 24 1915 p4) Herald

April 22 The Age (p11) reports that the VFL Permit Committe has granted transfers for Justin McCarthy, Carlton to Footscray, A. C. Scadden, Carlton to Prahran, and W. Cook, Carlton to Bendigo City.

vs Army Camp Team

September 25 Carlton played the Army Camp team in aid of the Wounded Soldiers Fund on the M.C.G. Crowd; 6,000, £230 was raised for wounded soldiers. The weather was fine and a large section of the crowd barracked for the Army Camp team. Alf Baud, George Challis, and Herb Burleigh played for the Army team which included many top footballers, but many were not fully "football" fit. So the Blues went easy on their opponents allowing them to hold a handy 17 point lead at half time. Towards the end of the third quarter Carlton put the foot down and rammed on six goals in nine minutes to lead by 22 points at the last break. The final term was fairly even with the 1915 Premiers running out 22 point winners. Carlton team; Backs; Rigaldi, Jamieson, McDonald Half backs; Leehane, Dick, Brown Centres; Robinson, McGregor (Capt.), Keily Half forwards; Valentine, Fisher, Shortill Forwards; Hammond, Gardiner, Howie Followers; O'Brien, Daykin Rover; Sharp Umpire; Field, Elder; boundary, Patterson, Campton. Carlton won; Carlton 3.5 4.5 12.8 13.11.89 A.Camp 3.1 7.4 9.4 10.9.69 Goals; Gardiner 3, O'Brien 3, Valentine 2, Hammond, Rigaldi/Howie*, Keily, Fisher, Sharp .*Another source says Howie scored the goal. Best; O'Brien, Jamieson, Valentine, McGregor, Robinson, Daykin, Sharp.

Back Row L-R; Ernie Jamieson, Jim Howe/Howie?, Charlie Fisher, Charlie Hammond, Paddy O'Brien, Joe Shortill, Steve Leehane, Mort Keily, Billy Robinson?. Centre; Viv Valentine, Frank Rigaldi? Rod McGregor, Billy Dick, Percy Daykin. Front; Andy McDonald, Vin Gardiner, Ted Brown, Athol Sharp. This is guess work, if anyone disagrees, please contact us.

Carlton historian Tony De Bolfo in 2016 wrote about this game and the fact that the National Film and Sound Archives had recently unearthed film of the match. To read click here> http://www.carltonfc.com.au/news/2015-11-04/archive-avails-rare-match-footage

Footnote

World war. Speaking at the Carlton AGM in February, the president of the V.F.L. Mr. Alex McCracken said, "he did not advocate the suspension of matches, as it would create unnecessary gloom, but he advised players not to let themselves be wrapped up in the sport at the expense of higher things."

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood140256159.214.116892.151.703166.1
2Carlton131254150.208.1108106.134.770143.9
3Fitzroy111446160.183.1143105.135.765149.4
4Melbourne90736148.170.1058146.190.106699.2
5Sth Melbourne80832123.188.926120.152.872106.2
6Richmond501120126.150.906158.216.116477.8
7St Kilda501120102.167.779136.210.102675.9
8Essendon30131299.156.750147.185.106770.3
9Geelong301312118.154.862175.217.126768



People of 1915

Captain: Billy Dick
Coach: Norman Clark
Leading Goal-Kicker: Herb Burleigh - 46

Milestones

Debuts: George Muir, Vic Gordon, Billy Robinson, Bill Hore, Joe Shortill

VFL Gate Receipts 1909-1915

Aggregate gate receipts for first round (home and away) matches for seven years, 1909-1915 inclusive; South Melbourne £6,133, Carlton £5,428, Collingwood £5,145, Essendon £4,842, Fitzroy 4,629, Richmond £3,739, St.Kilda £3,065, Geelong £2,649, Melbourne £1,928. Total £36,892 (Ballarat Courier 12 Nov. 1915 p1)


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Semi Final | Preliminary Final | The Grand Final
Playing List | Debuts
Big Stories: Premiership Droughts | Premierships | [file1048|Grand Final Gallery]
1914 | 1916


Gallery