1927: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |..."
 
 
Line 108: Line 108:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1927|1]] | [[Round 2, 1927|2]] | [[Round 3, 1927|3]] | [[Round 4, 1927|4]] | [[Round 5, 1927|5]] | [[Round 6, 1927|6]] | [[Round 7, 1927|7]] | [[Round 8, 1927|8]] | [[Round 9, 1927|9]] | [[Round 10, 1927|10]] | [[Round 11, 1927|11]] | [[Round 12, 1927|12]] | [[Round 13, 1927|13]] | [[Round 14, 1927|14]] | [[Round 15, 1927|15]] | [[Round 16, 1927|16]] | [[Round 17, 1927|17]] | [[Round 18, 1927|18]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1927|Semi Final]] <br>[[1927 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1925 to 1929|Debuts]] | [file1730|Season Image Gallery] | [[1927 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br> [[1926]] | [[1928]]
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1927|1]] | [[Round 2, 1927|2]] | [[Round 3, 1927|3]] | [[Round 4, 1927|4]] | [[Round 5, 1927|5]] | [[Round 6, 1927|6]] | [[Round 7, 1927|7]] | [[Round 8, 1927|8]] | [[Round 9, 1927|9]] | [[Round 10, 1927|10]] | [[Round 11, 1927|11]] | [[Round 12, 1927|12]] | [[Round 13, 1927|13]] | [[Round 14, 1927|14]] | [[Round 15, 1927|15]] | [[Round 16, 1927|16]] | [[Round 17, 1927|17]] | [[Round 18, 1927|18]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1927|Semi Final]] <br>[[1927 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1925 to 1929|Debuts]] | [[1927 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br> [[1926]] | [[1928]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 115: Line 115:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:58789.jpg|1927 Rd 10 - Umpire Kain cops a bucketing.100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:58790.jpg|1927 Rd 9 - Duncan's 33 marks 'best ever'.Source: 100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:58791.jpg|Practice match at Carlton in February 1927
File:58792.jpg|1927 Semi Final vs Richmond - Jim Watson attacks the ball
File:58793.jpg|1927 - Charlie Davey kicks 6 goals on debut.
File:58795.jpg|Caricature Of Horrie Clover  1927Artwork by Leonard (L.F.) Reynolds. Published in Table Talk magazine.
File:58796.jpg|Alex Duncan 1927
File:58798.jpg|1927 Patrick J. Cain blazer pocket monogram detail"1927 P. J. Cain blazer pocket monogram detail Trove; Referee (NSW) August 24 p13
File:58799.jpg|1927 Carlton v NSW advert 1927 Advertising Carlton v NSW Sydney Football Record
File:58800.jpg|1927 Carlton team squad list in Sydney 1927 Carlton team squad list in Sydney Sydney Football Record August 13
File:58801.jpg|1927 Carlton team in Sydney"1927 Carlton team in Sydney Referee August 17 p12
File:58803.jpg|1927 Wells' cartoon 1927 Wells' cartoon Trove: Herald August 05 p13
File:58804.jpg|1927 Ray Brew advert 1927 Ray Brew advert SLV: Football Record Week 3 Finals p26
File:58806.jpg|1927 vs Geelong in Sydney exhibition game 1927 v Geelong in Sydney Exhibition game Trove; Daily Telegraph August 15 p24
File:58807.jpg|1927 Carlton training in Sydney exhib. match v Geelong 1927 Carlton training in Sydney vs Geelong exhibition game Trove; Daily Telelgraph August 11 p1
File:58808.jpg|1927 Rd 9 - Alex Duncan's Match.
File:58809.jpg|1927 Rd 7 - Blues defeat the Bulldogs.
File:58810.jpg|1927 Carlton in Sydney vs Geelong 1927 Carlton in Sydney vs Geelong August 13 SCG CFC image
File:58811.jpg|1927 CFC Ball  Sun P12 Capture 1927 Carlton Football Club Ball Brunswick Town Hall Sun News Pic. September 14 p12
File:58812.jpg|1927 Practice match Princes Park 1927 Practice match Princes Park Trove; Sun-News Pictorial April 19 p28
File:62857.jpg|1927 V Geelong In Sydney The Call Perth 26 August P1 Capture
File:62969.jpg|1927 CFC Training PP Sun April 19 Capture
File:62982.jpg|1927rd7c
File:62983.jpg|1927rd7b
File:62984.jpg|1927rd7a
File:62985.jpg|1927rd7
File:62986.jpg|1927 V Rich Lemon Time  TTalk Sept 08 Capture
File:62987.jpg|1927 V Rich TTalk Sept 08 Capture
File:62988.jpg|1927 V Rich TTalk September 08 Capture
File:62989.jpg|1927 V Rich Table Talk Sept 08 Capture
File:62990.jpg|1927 Cable Tram V Rich PP Sept TT Capture
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 11:28, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Fixture by Round

1927 Summary

After a 1 point loss in the first round to South Melbourne, Carlton won 7 of their next 8 games leaving the Blues in fifth place, 1 win from top spot on the ladder and only percentage off of second place. In the second half of the season the club was still competitive, winning 6 of 9 games to finish the home and away season in fourth place.

Carlton played Richmond in the first Semi Final, and lost by 6 points (12.10 82 to 11.10 76) in a close, see-sawing game in front of 63,620 at the MCG. This displayed the drawing power of these two clubs, with the highest other final drawing a crowd of only 40,595. Carlton was officially classified 3rd for the season.

Alex Duncan was named as the club's outstanding player for the season, finishing second in the Brownlow Medal. A full list of Carlton's votes in the prestigious medal can be found here.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood150360222.227.1559142.183.1035150.6
2Richmond140456205.253.1483151.196.1102134.6
3Geelong140456220.274.1594171.182.1208132
4Carlton130552206.198.1434162.206.1178121.7
5Melbourne120648217.246.1548166.173.1169132.4
6Sth Melbourne90936192.221.1373199.237.143195.9
7St Kilda801032164.194.1178219.250.156475.3
8Essendon611126166.202.1198176.181.123796.8
9Fitzroy611126190.195.1335222.226.155885.7
10Footscray601224156.195.1131174.281.132585.4
11Nth Melbourne301512148.197.1085210.216.147673.5
12Hawthorn10174148.199.1087242.270.172263.1

People of 1927

Captain: Horrie Clover Coach: Horrie Clover Leading Goal-kicker: Harold Carter - 33 goals

August 13 Carlton played Geelong S.C.G. Attendance; 21,229 Takings; 1,184 Pounds Carlton team; Backs; N. Blackmore, F. Donoghue, F. Irwin Half Backs; F. Gilby. M. Beasy, D. Kelleher Centre; J. Kelly, J. Watson, V. Arthur Half Forwards; E. Brewis, H. Clover (Capt.), N. Collins Forwards; G. Styles, L. Johnson, C. Davey Followers; F. Connell, C. McSwain Rover; T. Downs Carlton won; Carl. 3.3 6.5 7.6 11.10.76 Geel. 2.1 4.6 6.6 9.6.60 Goals; Davey 4, Clover 3, Johnson, McSwain, Styles, Downs. Best; Gilby, Downs, Kelleher, Beasy, Clover, Davey, Styles, McSwain. Umpire; B.Coleman

August 20 Carlton played New South Wales team at the Erskinville Oval Crowd; 7,000 Umpire; B. Coleman Carlton team; Backs; Brewis, Blackmore, Irwin Half backs; Gilby, Kelleher, Beasy Centres; Kelly, Watson, Arthur Half forwards; Fitzgerald, Clover, Brew Forwards: Johnson, Davey, Styles Followers; Connell, McSwain Rover; Downs Carlton won; Carl; 4.1 5.3 10.10 16.11.107 NSW; 1.1 5.3 7.5 7.8.50 Goals; Downs 4, Davey 4, Styles 3, Connell, McSwain. Best; Downs, Davey, Clover, Kelleher, Beasy, Styles, Blackmore, McSwain.

Milestones

Debuts: Allan Skehan, Charlie Davey, Frank Mount, Bill Downie, Vin Arthur, Tommy Downs, George Gough, Maurie Johnson, Denis Kelleher, Jim Shanahan, Frank Seymour, Bill Donald, George Hawking, Les Johnson, Tom Kennedy

Gate Receipts & Membership

Carlton's share of gate receipts for the 1927 season, rounds 1 - 18 was £2,417 This was second behind Geelong's £4,439 Membership subscriptions amounted to £2,750

Player Payments

Carlton players received a flat rate of £3/10s ($7.00) per match, in addition a bonus of £2/10s ($5.00) for every match played, emergencies 25s ($2.50), players not selected £1 ($2.00) for training expenses. Carlton paid £2,892 to it's players. This was the highest in the League ahead of Richmond with £2,845. Lowest of the 11 clubs was Hawthorn with £1,007 (Melbourne's total was not available) All players on the list received a trip to Sydney in August which cost the club £620

Carlton's Finances

http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article251476848

Lower Levels

Reserves: Carlton won the Reserves premiership in 1927, our second in succession.

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1926 | 1928

Gallery