1931: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
No edit summary
 
Line 72: Line 72:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1931|1]] | [[Round 2, 1931|2]] | [[Round 3, 1931|3]] | [[Round 4, 1931|4]] | [[Round 5, 1931|5]] | [[Round 7, 1931|7]] | [[Round 8, 1931|8]] | [[Round 6, 1931|6]] | [[Round 9, 1931|9]] | [[Round 10, 1931|10]] | [[Round 11, 1931|11]] | [[Round 12, 1931|12]] | [[Round 13, 1931|13]] | [[Round 14, 1931|14]] | [[Round 15, 1931|15]] | [[Round 16, 1931|16]] | [[Round 17, 1931|17]] | [[Round 18, 1931|18]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1931|Semi Final]] | [[Preliminary Final, 1931|Preliminary Final]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1931|1]] | [[Round 2, 1931|2]] | [[Round 3, 1931|3]] | [[Round 4, 1931|4]] | [[Round 5, 1931|5]] | [[Round 7, 1931|7]] | [[Round 8, 1931|8]] | [[Round 6, 1931|6]] | [[Round 9, 1931|9]] | [[Round 10, 1931|10]] | [[Round 11, 1931|11]] | [[Round 12, 1931|12]] | [[Round 13, 1931|13]] | [[Round 14, 1931|14]] | [[Round 15, 1931|15]] | [[Round 16, 1931|16]] | [[Round 17, 1931|17]] | [[Round 18, 1931|18]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1931|Semi Final]] | [[Preliminary Final, 1931|Preliminary Final]]  
<br>[[1931 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1930 to 1934|Debuts]] | [[1931 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1733|Season Image Gallery] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [[Top Goalkicking Performances in a Season|Soapy's magic year]] <br> [[1930]] | [[1932]]
<br>[[1931 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1930 to 1934|Debuts]] | [[1931 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [[Top Goalkicking Performances in a Season|Soapy's magic year]] <br> [[1930]] | [[1932]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 79: Line 79:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:58837.jpg|1931 Rd 12 - Tommy Downs suspended until end of 1932.100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:58838.jpg|1931 Vic. Rep. Team - Alex Duncan.
File:58839.jpg|1931 - Carlton Team Photo.
File:58840.jpg|1931 Prelim. Final Vs Geelong.
File:58841.jpg|1931 Semi Final - 'Soapy' Vallence goalkicking record.
File:58842.jpg|1931 1st Semi Vs Geelong.
File:58843.jpg|1931 1st Semi - 'Soapy' Vallence boots 11 goals.
File:58844.jpg|1931 Prelim. Final - Carlton Vs Geelong.
File:58845.jpg|Carlton\'s First Aboriginal Player  Alf Egan Image courtesy of Carlton Football Club
File:58846.jpg|1931 Semi Final vs Collingwood - Soapy Vallence flies high to mark
File:58847.jpg|1931 Rnd 1 Stats v Richmond"1931 Rnd 1 Stats v Rich Sporting Globe May 02
File:58848.jpg|1931 Rnd 9 Stats v North Melbourne"1931 Rnd 9 Stats v North Melbourne Sporting Globe July 04
File:58849.jpg|1931 Rnd 10 Stats v South Melbourne"1931 Rnd 10 Stats v South Melbourne Sporting Globe July 11
File:58850.jpg|1931 Rnd 12 Stats v Richmond"1931 Rnd 12 Stats v Richmond Sporting Globe July 25
File:58851.jpg|1931 Rnd 16 Stats v Collingwood"1931 Rnd 16 Stats v Collingwood Sporting Globe July August 29
File:58852.jpg|1931 Rnd 17 Stats v Footscray"1931 Rnd 17 Stats v Footscray Sporting Globe September 05
File:58853.jpg|1931 Stats Semi Final v Collingwood"1931 Stats Semi Final v Collingwood Sporting Globe September 19
File:58854.jpg|1931 Stats Prelim Final v Geelong"1931 Stats Prelim Final v Geelong Sporting Globe October 03
File:58855.jpg|1931 Rnd 6 Stats v Footscray"1931 Rnd 6 Stats v Footscray Sporting Globe June 27
File:58856.jpg|1931 Rnd 12 Carlton v Richmond Punt Road"1931 Rnd 12 Carlton team v Richmond Punt Road Trove; Table Talk July 30
File:58857.jpg|1931 George Mountford death."1931 George Mountford death. Herald December 07 p1
File:58858.jpg|1931 aerial MCG"1931 aerial MCG Trove: Herald December 07 p1
File:58859.jpg|1931 Carlton team statistics Semi Final v Coll"1931 Carlton team statistics Semii Final v Collingwood Trove; Herald September 18 p14
File:58860.jpg|1931 Eric Little - cartoon article"1931 Eric Little - cartoon article Trove; Herald September 18 (p14)
File:58861.jpg|1931 George Morrissey  -  cartoon article"1931 George Morrissey  -  cartoon article Trove; Herald September 18 (p14)
File:58862.jpg|1931 Alf Egan - cartoon artcle"1931 Alf Egan - cartoon artcle Trove; Herald October 02 (p14)
File:58863.jpg|1931 VFL Memberships 1925-1930"1931 VFL Memberships 1925-1930 Trove; Age April 24 (p13)
File:58864.jpg|1931 Crisp"1931 Crisp Herald October 02 p14
File:58865.jpg|1931 Rnd 12 v Richmond at Punt Rd gate takings expenses etc"1931 Rnd 12 v Richmond at Punt Rd Gate takings expenses etc. Age August 05 p12
File:58866.jpg|1931 VFL Club Metro Districts 1931 VFL Club Metro Districts Trove; Sporting Globe July 15 (p8)
File:58867.jpg|1931 Rnd 10 V SM  Lake Oval Green Sun News July 13 P 16 Capture"1931 Rnd 10 v South Melbourne Lake Oval Carlton's Jack Green and South's Johnson Trove; Sun News Pictorial July 13 p16
File:58868.jpg|1931 Rnd 10 V SM Lake Oval Egan Vallence Sun News July 13 P 16 Capture"1931 Rnd 10 v South Melbourne at the Lake Oval Carlton's Alf Egan and Harry Vallence.  In front, South's Hillis and at rear McKay. Trove; News-Sun Pictorial July 13 p16
File:62800.jpg|1931 Rnd 2 V Fitz Fred Brooks maybe. Other Unknown  Sun May 11 P15 Capture
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 11:02, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final | Preliminary Final
Fixture by Round

1931 Summary

The Page Finals system was introduced in this season and was unchanged until the introduction of the final five in 1972.

Much like 1930, 1931 was a missed opportunity for the Blues, with some thumping wins and 5 of our 7 losses being close, including three of them by one goal or less. A narrow 9 point loss against Richmond opened the season, followed by big wins over Fitzroy and Essendon. A 6 point loss to Geelong followed in round 4, which left the club lying in fifth place on the ladder.

Seven straight wins between rounds 5 and 11 improved the clubs fortunes, and the club climbed to third place on the ladder, only one game away from top spot. Poor end of season form saw the team only win 3 out of their final 7 games, but we managed to hang onto third place at the end of the home and away rounds, although 3 games behind leaders Geelong and Richmond. Losing six times during the season was surprising given that the club had often killed opposition sides, winning 5 out of their 18 games by more than 10 goals.

Entering the finals series, Carlton would meet Collingwood in the first Semi Final and were never headed, registering an 88 point win (20.10 130 to 5.12 42), the clubs 6th win by more than 10 goals for the season. Coming off this amazing win, the Blues' confidence must have been sky high, and it showed in the first term against Geelong in the Preliminary Final. Carlton held Geelong scoreless and kicked 7.5 for the quarter to lead by 47 points at the main break. In an amazing turnaround, the Cats kicked 8 goals to 1 in the second term to lead by 3 points at half time. In the second half, both sides could manage only 3 goals a piece and Geelong ran out the game 6 point winners (11.17 83 to 11.11 77). For the second year running, Geelong knocked Carlton out of the finals. They went on to beat Richmond in the Grand Final.

You may have noticed that the Round orders in this year appear to be slightly out of order. Please click here to find out why.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Geelong150360220.252.1572144.174.1038151.4
2Richmond150360225.277.1627155.223.1153141.1
3Carlton120648230.233.1613178.221.1289125.1
4Collingwood120648225.239.1589172.249.1281124
5Footscray120648157.219.1161143.196.1054110.2
6Essendon100840201.210.1416202.216.142899.2
7Sth Melbourne90936189.259.1393197.224.140699.1
8Melbourne801032182.194.1286197.221.140391.7
9St Kilda801032182.231.1323213.206.148489.2
10Fitzroy401416195.210.1380224.261.160586
11Hawthorn301512161.179.1145191.249.139582.1
12Nth Melbourne00180133.202.1000284.265.196950.8

People of 1931

Captain: Ray Brew Coach: Dan Minogue Leading Goal-kicker: Harry Vallence - 86 goals (also leading goal-kicker of the competition and new club record)

Milestones

Retirements: Horrie Clover - played since 1920 Debuts: Eric Little, Jack Kidd, Bill Jones, George Morrissey, Alf Egan, Bernie O'Brien, Frank O'Rourke, Fred Brooks, Len Clarke, Creswell 'Mickey' Crisp, Rex Job, Ern O'Regan

Blue & Whites vs Blues Practice Match, April 04

Blues captained by Clover. Older players, H. Vallence, Johnson, Clover, Allan, Davey, Kelleher and Downs played in the Blues team. B&W captained by F. Gilby This team inclued Gill, F. Gilby, Doyle, Arthur, Collins. Among the recruits mentioned were; Phelan (defender, Werribee), Unthank (defender, Mornington), Rutherford (forward, Metro. Amateurs), G. Vallance (a forward, brother of Harry, Bacchus Marsh), Major (centre, Rochester), Cameron (Buchan), Collier (Eaglehawk), Harding (Somerville), Churchill (Kilcunda), Mudge (forward, Carnegie), Grist (half forward, Sandhurst), Kennedy & MacNamara both from the seconds.

Practice Match, April 11

Teams captained by Davey and C. Martyn Tommy Downs who missed last season because of disqualification played well and kicked three goals. Crisp kicked four goals in the first half. Better new players, O'Regan (Port Adelaide) showd dash in defence, A. Cameron (centre half back, Buchan), Stirling & Pollock both from Coburg, A. Mudge (defender, Carnegie), G. Vallence, Mick Crisp (forward, Sandhurst), L. Rhode (Sea Lake), Rutherford (rover, Old Melburnians), Collier (Bendigo), O'Brien (brother of Jack O'Brien)


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final | Preliminary Final


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
Big Stories: Soapy's magic year
1930 | 1932


Gallery