1942: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |..."
 
 
Line 58: Line 58:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1942|1]] | [[Round 2, 1942|2]] | [[Round 3, 1942|3]] | [[Round 4, 1942|4]] | [[Round 5, 1942|5]] | [[Round 6, 1942|6]] | [[Round 7, 1942|7]] | [[Round 8, 1942|8]] | [[Round 9, 1942|9]] | [[Round 10, 1942|10]] | [[Round 11, 1942|11]] | [[Round 12, 1942|12]] | [[Round 13, 1942|13]] | [[Round 14, 1942|14]] | [[Round 15, 1942|15]] | [[Round 16, 1942|16]] <br>[[1942 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1940 to 1944|Debuts]] | [[1942 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1743|Season Image Gallery] <br> [[1941]] | [[1943]]
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1942|1]] | [[Round 2, 1942|2]] | [[Round 3, 1942|3]] | [[Round 4, 1942|4]] | [[Round 5, 1942|5]] | [[Round 6, 1942|6]] | [[Round 7, 1942|7]] | [[Round 8, 1942|8]] | [[Round 9, 1942|9]] | [[Round 10, 1942|10]] | [[Round 11, 1942|11]] | [[Round 12, 1942|12]] | [[Round 13, 1942|13]] | [[Round 14, 1942|14]] | [[Round 15, 1942|15]] | [[Round 16, 1942|16]] <br>[[1942 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1940 to 1944|Debuts]] | [[1942 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br> [[1941]] | [[1943]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 65: Line 65:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:59145.jpg|1940 to 1942 - Carlton's Season's Review.
File:59146.jpg|1942 Princes Park scoreboard. 1942 Princes Park scoreboard with US Army baseballers playing Victoria Australasian July 18
File:59147.jpg|1942 Princes Park scoreboard (part) 1942 US Army baseballers playing Victoria at Princes Park, note scoreboard Australasian July 18
File:59148.jpg|1942 Rnd 15 v Fitzroy at Brunswick Street"1942 Rnd 15 v Fitzroy at Brunswick Street Back: G.Gneil, G.Baily*, R.Savage, R.Cooper, A.Sanger, J.Baird, B.Atkinson*, O.Grieve. Middle: V.Brown, J.Wrout, J.Mooring, J.Francis, B.Chitty, C.McInnes*, D.McIntyre. Front: P.Schmidt, F.Fitzgibbon*, L.Collins*. *Boyles named the team and were most likely/unsure. Image: Boyles website
File:59149.jpg|1942 Rnd 8 v St.Kilda at Princes Park"1942 Rnd 8 v St.Kilda at Princes Park. Back: Jack Bennent, Arthur Sanger, Ivor Brown, Jack Wrout, George Bailey, George Gniel, Bert Deacon, Paul Schmidt. Middle: Bob Chitty, Jim Mooring, Jim Francis, Charlie McInnes, Lance Collins, Ollie Grieve.Front: Vin Brown, Fred Fitzgibbon, Bob Atkinson, Jim Knight. 19th Man : Jim Baird (missing) Boyles photo/Publication: Aussie Rules - The Glory Years (p87) with names.
File:59150.jpg|1942 Rnd 15 named Carlton team 1942 Rnd 15 named Carlton team Peninsula Essence article about Jack Wrout. Feb 2021
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 10:10, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16
Fixture by Round

1942 Summary

In this season held at the height of World War II, Geelong could not field a team and the competition was limited to only 16 rounds. At this time, as many as 34 current or former Carlton players were on active service, including nine members of the 1938 Premiership team. Bert Deacon, Carlton's first Brownlow Medallist in 1947, would make his debut.

After the great consistency of the 1941 season, Carlton struggled at the start of 1942, with only two wins from our first 6 games after a first round bye. The Blues eventually rediscovered their best form, coming with a rush of 8 consecutive wins from Rounds 8 to 16 (with a bye in round 12).

Having not been in the top 4 all year, the team eventually drew level on points with Footscray in 4th place after a round 15 victory against Fitzroy. However, Carlton's percentage was inferior to the Dogs. When we beat Richmond by 53 points in round 16, it gave us a real chance of finals action, but Footscray also had a comfortable win and edged us out of contention.

With a 10 win, 4 loss record, the club was unfortunate not to play finals football, especially considering the fact that we had two byes, and hence played only 14 games. Richmond and South Melbourne finished one game ahead of the Blues in second and third, having had the opportunity to play one more game. True, their percentages were better, but a reversal in fortune as to the team with the extra bye might just have seen Carlton into the finals.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Essendon120348203.208.1426159.168.1122127.1
2Richmond110444256.242.1778186.206.1322134.5
3Sth Melbourne110444209.259.1513165.183.1173129
4Footscray100440210.200.1460166.163.1159126
5Carlton100440193.203.1361156.196.1132120.2
6Fitzroy80732203.187.1405191.194.1340104.9
7St Kilda60824150.176.1076186.198.131481.9
8Melbourne501020198.196.1384234.220.162485.2
9Nth Melbourne401016159.151.1105201.207.141378.2
10Collingwood20128154.196.1120208.226.147476
11Hawthorn10144146.182.1058229.239.161365.6

People of 1942

Captain: Jim Francis Coach: Percy Bentley Leading Goal-kicker: Paul Schmidt - 47 goals Best & Fairest: Jim Mooring Most Consistent: George Bailey Most Improved: Vin Brown Best First year Player: Fred Fitzgibbon Best Team Man: Jim Knight Best Club Man: Jack Wrout Special Trophies For Improved Play: Jim Baird & Jack Bennett

Milestones

Debuts: Reg Morgan, Ivor Brown, Bert Deacon, Ollie Grieve, Bob Standfield, Fred Fitzgibbon, Lance Collins, Bob Atkinson, Wilf Atkinson, George Gniel, Jack Howell, Jim Knight, Arthur Sleith Retirements: Frank Gill (205 games) & Creswell "Mickey" Crisp (183 games)


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1941 | 1943

Gallery