1953: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 195..."
 
 
Line 72: Line 72:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1953|1]] | [[Round 2, 1953|2]] | [[Round 3, 1953|3]] | [[Round 4, 1953|4]] | [[Round 5, 1953|5]] | [[Round 6, 1953|6]] | [[Round 7, 1953|7]] | [[Round 8, 1953|8]] | [[Round 9, 1953|9]] | [[Round 10, 1953|10]] | [[Round 11, 1953|11]] | [[Round 12, 1953|12]] | [[Round 13, 1953|13]] | [[Round 14, 1953|14]] | [[Round 15, 1953|15]] | [[Round 16, 1953|16]] | [[Round 17, 1953|17]] | [[Round 18, 1953|18]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1953|1]] | [[Round 2, 1953|2]] | [[Round 3, 1953|3]] | [[Round 4, 1953|4]] | [[Round 5, 1953|5]] | [[Round 6, 1953|6]] | [[Round 7, 1953|7]] | [[Round 8, 1953|8]] | [[Round 9, 1953|9]] | [[Round 10, 1953|10]] | [[Round 11, 1953|11]] | [[Round 12, 1953|12]] | [[Round 13, 1953|13]] | [[Round 14, 1953|14]] | [[Round 15, 1953|15]] | [[Round 16, 1953|16]] | [[Round 17, 1953|17]] | [[Round 18, 1953|18]]  
<br>[[1953 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1950 to 1954|Debuts]] | [[1953 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1753|Season Image Gallery] <br>[[1952]] | [[1954]]
<br>[[1953 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1950 to 1954|Debuts]] | [[1953 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br>[[1952]] | [[1954]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 79: Line 79:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:59367.jpg|1953 - B & F Winner Ken Hands.
File:59368.jpg|1953 - Blues ruck opening (6/4/53).
File:59369.jpg|1953 - Jack Howell - Argus Football Portrait.
File:59370.jpg|1953 Dick Gill & Charlie Anderson 1953 Dick Gill & Charlie Anderson Age June 05 p15
File:59372.jpg|1953 Ron Robertson and Keith Warburton 1953 Ron Robertson and Keith Warburton at training. Trove; Age July 31 p16
File:59373.jpg|1953 Jack Spencer 1953 Jack Spencer Trove; Age May 15 p15
File:59374.jpg|1953 Peter Webster - first game 1953 Peter Webster - first game Trove; Herald August 07 (p1)
File:59375.jpg|1953 Jack Spencer and Max Thomas at Carlton training. 1953 Jack Spencer and Max Thomas at Carlton training. Trove; Herald May 08 (p11)
File:59376.jpg|1953 - Ollie Grieve.
File:59377.jpg|1953 Olympics MCG Princes Park Olympics MCG Princes Park Herald January 26 1953 (p3)
File:59378.jpg|1953 - VFL Gate Receipts.
File:59379.jpg|1953 - Laurie Kerr - Argus Football Portrait.
File:59380.jpg|1953 - Ken Hands (Fyna Foods Swap Card).
File:59381.jpg|1953 Arthur Sanger Old Players Match v NM 1953 Arthur Sanger Old Players Match v NM Sporting Globe April 29 p16
File:59383.jpg|1953 Atkinson and Anderson old players match v NM SG 29 April p16 Capture
File:59384.jpg|1953 Eric Huxtable and Harry Vallence old players match v NM SG 29 April p16
File:63069.jpg|1953 Jack Howell M. Walsh Spencer V Rich Age May 12
File:63287.jpg|1953 3AW Advert Banks Johnson Age April 17 P16 Capture
File:63288.jpg|1953 3AW Norman Banks And Ian Johnston PP  Museumsvictoria Capture
File:63861.jpg|1953  Alex Boyle Replacement Required (Apr 29).
File:63867.jpg|1953  Carlton Training Notes.
File:63946.jpg|1953  Ollie Grieve And Eaglehawk FC Visit Albury.
File:64074.jpg|1953  Ex Blue Ollie Grieves Eaglehawks Premiership Captain Coach.
File:64075.jpg|1953  Ollie Grieve Eaglehawk's Premiership Captain Coach.
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 09:30, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1953 Summary

Not a bad year for Carlton, winning 10 of 18 games and finishing in 5th place on the ladder. The Blues simply weren't in the class of the top 4, however, finishing 3 games outside of the top 4 and a finals berth. We played the teams finishing in top 4 six times during the season, and lost all of those games. With the dominance of the top teams, the club simply couldn't string winning form together, with its best winning streak being two games in a row, which it managed three times.

While the Carlton senior team would have to settle for best of the rest in 1953, the reserves side went on to win their 5th premiership.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Geelong150360220.226.1546147.197.1079143.3
2Collingwood140456208.270.1518174.185.1229123.5
3Footscray130552181.223.1309131.173.959136.5
4Essendon130552217.227.1529162.205.1177129.9
5Carlton100840191.263.1409183.212.1310107.6
6Fitzroy100840168.200.1208198.233.142185
7Nth Melbourne90936198.200.1388175.237.1287107.8
8Sth Melbourne90936192.233.1385183.225.1323104.7
9St Kilda501320144.201.1065216.265.156168.2
10Richmond311414170.200.1220213.223.150181.3
11Melbourne311414157.195.1137200.220.142080.1
12Hawthorn301512135.164.974199.227.142168.5

People of 1953

Coach: Percy Bentley Captain: Ken Hands Vice Captain: Jack Howell Leading goal scorer: Jack Spencer - 32 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Peter Bevilacqua, Peter Webster, Ken McKaige, Gerald Burke, Ray Martini, Dick Gill, Noel Evans, Max Wenn, Tony Walsh, John James, Jack Hosking, Alex Boyle

Youth Brings Carlton More Pace, Vigor

Hugh Buggy writes about the Blues' players for the up-coming 1953 season. To read click here> http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article23238324

Lightning Premiership, Coronation Day, Tuesday June 2

M.C.G. Attendance: 36, 715 Gate: £3,150. All teams competing, 2x10 minutes halves, elimination matches. Final to be 2x15 minute halves. Carlton team; Backs; Comben, McKaige, Caspar. Half backs; Brown, English, Guy. Centres; Kerr, James, Thomas. Half forwards; Martini, Milroy, Beasy. Forwards; Burke, Walsh, Spencer. Followers; Hands, Howell. Rover; Chick. Emergencies; Webster, Ferry, Dern, Calder, Molony, Stafford, Tucker, Dunn. Umpire; McMurray Carlton played St.Kilda Carlton lost; 0.1 - 2.1 Best; Howell, Kerr, Calder, Spencer. Richmond defeated St. Kilda in the fourth round final.

Lower Levels

Reserves: The Blues would however pick up the Reserves Premiership in this year.

End Of Season Trip

45 players and officials including the president Ken G. Luke, secretary L. Floyd, and P. Bentley senior coach spent the weekend 10 - 11 October, at the Leura Hotel in Camperdown. One of the highlights was a cricket match against the Camperdown footballers in which skipper Ken Hands made a century. A pleasant Sunday morning was spent at the Camperdown Football Club, followed by a visit to the Mainifold property in the district.

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1952 | 1954

Gallery