1959: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 195..."
 
 
Line 75: Line 75:
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1959|1]] | [[Round 2, 1959|2]] | [[Round 3, 1959|3]] | [[Round 4, 1959|4]] | [[Round 5, 1959|5]] | [[Round 6, 1959|6]] | [[Round 7, 1959|7]] | [[Round 8, 1959|8]] | [[Round 9, 1959|9]] | [[Round 10, 1959|10]] | [[Round 11, 1959|11]] | [[Round 12, 1959|12]] | [[Round 13, 1959|13]] | [[Round 14, 1959|14]] | [[Round 15, 1959|15]] | [[Round 16, 1959|16]] | [[Round 17, 1959|17]] | [[Round 18, 1959|18]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1959|1]] | [[Round 2, 1959|2]] | [[Round 3, 1959|3]] | [[Round 4, 1959|4]] | [[Round 5, 1959|5]] | [[Round 6, 1959|6]] | [[Round 7, 1959|7]] | [[Round 8, 1959|8]] | [[Round 9, 1959|9]] | [[Round 10, 1959|10]] | [[Round 11, 1959|11]] | [[Round 12, 1959|12]] | [[Round 13, 1959|13]] | [[Round 14, 1959|14]] | [[Round 15, 1959|15]] | [[Round 16, 1959|16]] | [[Round 17, 1959|17]] | [[Round 18, 1959|18]]  
<br> [[Semi Final, 1959|Semi Final]] | [[Preliminary Final, 1959|Preliminary Final]]  
<br> [[Semi Final, 1959|Semi Final]] | [[Preliminary Final, 1959|Preliminary Final]]  
<br>[[1959 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1955 to 1959|Debuts]] | [[1959 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1759|Season Image Gallery] <br> [[1958]] | [[1960]]
<br>[[1959 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1955 to 1959|Debuts]] | [[1959 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br> [[1958]] | [[1960]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 82: Line 82:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:59478.jpg|1959 - Bob Crowe hurt running down the race pre-game.Pic: 100 Years of Australian Football.
File:59479.jpg|1959 - Umpire abuses Demon Ridley after Comben clash.Pic: 100 Years of Australian Football.
File:59480.jpg|1959 - Carlton Season Review.
File:59481.jpg|1959 Prelim. Final Vs Essendon.
File:59482.jpg|1959 Prelim Final Vs Essendon.
File:59483.jpg|1959 2nd Semi Vs Melbourne.
File:59484.jpg|1959 Prelim Final Vs Essendon.
File:59486.jpg|1959 Wells cartoon  v North Melb. 1959 Wells cartoon v N.Melb. Age June 08
File:59487.jpg|1959 Wells Cartoon v N. Melb Age Sat. June 05 1959 Wells Cartoon v North Melbourne Age June 05
File:59488.jpg|1959 Vic Garra v N. Melb 1959 Carlton's Vic Garra & North's John Dugdale Age June 08
File:59491.jpg|1959 Graham McColl with trainers and Ken Hands 1959 Graham McColl CFC image The Sun March 03
File:59492.jpg|1959 Carlton past players v Geelong at Princes Park. 1959 Carlton past players v Geelong at Princes Park. Includes U19 17 yo Wes Lofts. Oldest player Harry Vallence 54 years of age. CFC image
File:59493.jpg|1959 Rd 7 - Early crowd during Reserves game.
File:59494.jpg|1959 - Graham McColl injured at training.
File:59495.jpg|1959 - Bruce Williams and Ken Hands.
File:59496.jpg|Flag Pennants.
File:59497.jpg|1959 Rd 2 - Footscray vs Carlton.
File:59498.jpg|1959 Rd 2 - Graham Donaldson in ruck with Graham Gilchrist (28).
File:59499.jpg|1959 Prelim. Final - Dons defeat Blues.
File:59500.jpg|1959 2nd Semi - Carlton donnybrook.
File:59501.jpg|1959 Rd 16 - Demons thrash Blues.
File:59502.jpg|1959 Rd 15 - Blues defeat Tigers.
File:59503.jpg|1959 Carlton selectors before final. 1959 Carlton selectors before final. Left; Newton Chander, Harry Bell, Kenneth Luke, Percy Bentley and Ern Henfry Mitchell Library image Image adjusted
File:63077.jpg|1959 Rd6
File:63227.jpg|1959 Prac Match Ken Way George Dellar Age March 30 Capture
File:64122.jpg|1959  Colin Ridgway Gives Footy Away (Mar 3).
File:64530.jpg|1959  Don Hall Injured (March 5)
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 09:15, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Semi Final | Preliminary Final
Fixture by Round

1959 Summary

Ken Hands took over as senior coach in 1959, subsequent to retiring in 1958 after playing 211 games for Carlton and being a former Captain and Vice Captain.

Carlton would finish third in 1959, its best finish for the 1950's. For the only time in the decade, the Blues would make it into a Preliminary Final. This was largely due to our great start to the season, after winning in each of the first 8 rounds we were a game clear on top of the ladder.

Unfortunately, that early season form deserted the side, and the team split its next 10 games with 5 wins and 5 losses. Our 13 win, 5 loss record was still enough to see the Blues finish in second place at the end of the home and away season, only half a game behind Melbourne. This gave Carlton the double chance, meeting Melbourne in the second Semi Final. The Demons promptly belted Carlton by 44 points, winning 11.15 (81) to 4.13 (37).

The Blues were much more competitive the following week, meeting Essendon in the Preliminary Final for the right to meet Melbourne in the Grand Final. A narrow loss to the Bombers, 8.9 (57) to 7.8 (50), ended the Blues season and also a largely unsuccessful decade.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Melbourne131454248.243.1731172.181.1213142.7
2Carlton130552213.256.1534199.210.1404109.3
3Collingwood120648202.265.1477169.201.1215121.6
4Essendon110744224.254.1598199.228.1422112.4
5Fitzroy101742211.267.1533188.223.1351113.5
6Nth Melbourne100840188.203.1331204.266.149089.3
7Hawthorn90936229.218.1592192.260.1412112.7
8St Kilda90936199.234.1428207.273.151594.3
9Sth Melbourne801032210.255.1515205.235.1465103.4
10Geelong501320182.228.1320237.259.168178.5
11Richmond401416183.211.1309250.271.177173.9
12Footscray301512161.212.1178228.239.160773.3

People of 1959

Coach: Ken Hands Captain: Bruce Comben Vice Captain: John Chick Leading goal scorer: Serge Silvagni - 40 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Maurie Sankey, John O'Keefe, Don Rainsford, Bruce Williams, John Williams

vs Wimmera at Horsham, Sunday June 21

At the Horsham City Oval Attendance; 5533 After trailling by 14 pts at half time, Serge Silvagni was switched to cente half forward, Allan White to full forward and Don Nicholls to the half forward flank. Carlton then dominated for the remainder of the match. Ken Hands returned to the playing arena nearly two years since his last match, the semi final of 1957 Carlton won by 22 points. Carl; 5.5 9.6 17.11 22.15.147 Wim; 6.2 11.8 16.11 18.17.125 Umpire; Irving Goals; White 7, Heathcote 4, Hands 3, Silvagni 3, Brereton 2, Williams 2, D.Nicholls Best; Cox, Brereton, Zeunert, Silvagni, White, Heathcote. Injured; Captain Coach Ken Hands forced off the ground with a serious ankle injury leaving the Blues with 17 men on the field.

Lucky Escape

Carlton captain Bruce Comben had played for Victoria in the State game against Western Australia on Saturday 20th. He was in a vehicle nearing Ararat heading to Horsham to join his teamates. The car skidded in some loose gravel and overturned twice and Comben was thrown from the vehicle. He was treated in a local hospital and then taken for x-rays when the club returned to Melbourne. Three weeks later Bruce played his 150th against Essendon.


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Semi Final | Preliminary Final
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1958 | 1960

Gallery