1929: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
m Text replacement - "[[(" to "[["
 
Line 71: Line 71:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1929|1]] | [[Round 2, 1929|2]] | [[Round 3, 1929|3]] | [[Round 4, 1929|4]] | [[Round 5, 1929|5]] | [[Round 6, 1929|6]] | [[Round 7, 1929|7]] | [[Round 8, 1929|8]] | [[Round 9, 1929|9]] | [[Round 10, 1929|10]] | [[Round 11, 1929|11]] | [[Round 12, 1929|12]] | [[Round 13, 1929|13]] | [[Round 14, 1929|14]] | [[Round 15, 1929|15]] | [[Round 16, 1929|16]] | [[Round 17, 1929|17]] | [[Round 18, 1929|18]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1929|Semi Final]] | [[Preliminary Final, 1929|Preliminary Final]] <br>[[1929 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1925 to 1929|Debuts]] | [[1929 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1732|Season Image Gallery] <br> [[1928]] | [[1930]]
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1929|1]] | [[Round 2, 1929|2]] | [[Round 3, 1929|3]] | [[Round 4, 1929|4]] | [[Round 5, 1929|5]] | [[Round 6, 1929|6]] | [[Round 7, 1929|7]] | [[Round 8, 1929|8]] | [[Round 9, 1929|9]] | [[Round 10, 1929|10]] | [[Round 11, 1929|11]] | [[Round 12, 1929|12]] | [[Round 13, 1929|13]] | [[Round 14, 1929|14]] | [[Round 15, 1929|15]] | [[Round 16, 1929|16]] | [[Round 17, 1929|17]] | [[Round 18, 1929|18]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1929|Semi Final]] | [[Preliminary Final, 1929|Preliminary Final]] <br>[[1929 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1925 to 1929|Debuts]] | [[1929 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br> [[1928]] | [[1930]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 78: Line 78:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:58829.jpg|1929 - Carlton Season Review.
File:58830.jpg|1929 1st Semi - Carlton Vs St Kilda.
File:58831.jpg|1929 - Jack Green Caricature.Image from Table Talk, June 20, 1929
File:58832.jpg|1929 Semi Final v St.Kilda 1929 Semi Final v St.Kilda Herald September 07 p3
File:58833.jpg|1929 Ray Brew 1929 Ray Brew Trove: Herald September 06 p15
File:58834.jpg|1929 - Carlton Team Photo (11th May).
File:58835.jpg|1929 Semi Final team colour and focus adjusted1929 Semi Final team colour and focus adjusted
File:58836.jpg|1929 Carlton team Rnd 2 v Richmond 1929 Carlton team Rnd 2 v Richmond focus and colour adj boylesfootballphotos.net.au Weekly Times May 11
File:62838.jpg|1929 Crowe Carlton V StKilda Sun News Pic Sept 09 P1 Capture
File:62995.jpg|1929 V Foots P. Pk. Argus July 15
File:62996.jpg|Davey Mark rd 13 1929
File:62997.jpg|1b89debb3f8ad920835286d674c962eeedc8a4cd (1)
File:62998.jpg|1929 Semi V St. Kilda TT Capture
File:62999.jpg|1929 Semi Final St. Kilda T. T. Capture
File:63000.jpg|1929sfb
File:63001.jpg|1929sfa
File:63893.jpg|1929  Getting To The VFL Grounds.
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 11:04, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final | Preliminary Final
Fixture by Round

1929 Summary

Carlton built upon the finals appearances of 1927 and 1928 and the gradual improvement shown in the seasons leading up to those years in 1929. In a great effort by the Blues, they would lose only three times during the home and away season, twice to the powerhouse of the competition of the time, Richmond, and once to Collingwood. In fact, Collingwood went through the entire 1929 regular season undefeated, with a stunning 18-0 record. Carlton would finish in second place, two and a half games in front of Richmond in third place.

The Blues would play St Kilda in the first Semi Final, kicking four goals to nil in the first quarter to lead by a handy 28 points at quarter. The Saints would fight back in the second term, kicking four goals to one to close the gap to 7 points by half time. Carlton would match St Kilda goal for goal in the second half, to win by a narrow 8 points (12.9 81 to 11.7 73) and arrange a meeting with Richmond in the Preliminary Final.

Carlton would enter the Preliminary Final against the Tigers having lost twice to them, by 10 points in round 2 at Punt Road and by 36 points round 13) at Princes Park. The Blues got off to a good start, kicking 6 goals to 4 in the first quarter to lead by 12 points. The Tigers responded in the second term, leading by 10 points halfway through the game. Kicking 5 goals to 3 in the third quarter, the Blues led by 4 points at the last break, but couldn't hold on and lost by 6 points. For the third year in a row Richmond knocked Carlton out of the finals.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood180072279.244.1918156.181.1117171.7
2Carlton150360218.281.1589156.225.1161136.9
3Richmond121550237.281.1703202.187.1399121.7
4St Kilda120648214.209.1493155.216.1146130.3
5Melbourne111646169.214.1228160.204.1164105.5
6Essendon91838189.215.1349196.229.140596
7Geelong801032161.209.1175148.194.1082108.6
8Sth Melbourne701128187.216.1338223.240.157884.8
9Footscray611126175.218.1268203.246.146486.6
10Hawthorn401416161.204.1170215.232.152276.9
11Fitzroy301512188.212.1340261.261.182773.3
12Nth Melbourne10174149.176.1070252.264.177660.2

People of 1929

Captain: Ray Brew Coach: Dan Minogue Leading Goal-kicker: Harry Vallence - 64 goals (Received a gold medal from the club for highest number of goals in one season]] Best & Fairest: Horrie Clover Most Improved: C. Davey Most Consistant: F. Gilby Best Ultility:R. Brew First Season Player: Frank Gill (cheque), Charlie Parsons (trophy), Alec Doyle (cuff-links)


Milestones

Debuts: Fred Williams, Ansell Clarke, Jack King, Tom Byrne , Jack Green, Noel Peverill, Ernie Sheil, Jim Crowe, Alec Doyle, Frank Gill, Aubrey Martyn, Charlie Parsons

Gate Receipts

Carlton's share of gate receipts for the 1929 season, rounds 1 - 18 was £2,210 This was second behind Geelong's £2,302

Player Payments

Carlton paid £3,037 ($6,074) to players this year. This was the highest payment in the League ahead of Collingwood's £2,400.($4,800) Lowest of the 11 clubs was Hawthorn with £1,287 (Melbourne's total was not available) "Carlton last season (1929) paid the players £3 10/ ($7) per man per match, and at the termination of the season distributed a bonus of £2 5/ ($4.50) per match, making a total weekly payment £5 15/ " ($11.50) An urban worker was paid an average of £189 per year 1920-21, but this had fallen to £179 per year by 1928-29. Average wages of £3/12/6 ($7.26) per week by the end of the decade had fallen to £3/8/ 8d ($6.88) due to the Great Depression which started in 1929, so this year a senior Carlton footballer who had a full time job, would have been and able to nearly triple his wage. The economic depression would last until the outbreak of WW2 with Australia's unemployment rate hitting 29% in 1932. (This was higher than in the USA where unemployment peaked at 25% in 1933.)

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final | Preliminary Final
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1928 | 1930


Gallery