1902: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
<table border=""0"" cellpadding=""1"" cellspacing=""0"" width=""95%"" align=""center"">
<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center">
  <tr valign=""top""><td valign=""top"" bgcolor=""gray""><table border=""0"" cellpadding=""3"" cellspacing=""0"" width=""100%"" align=""center"">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign=""top""><td valign=""top"" bgcolor=""#f1f1f1""><center><font size=""1"">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size=""1""><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1902|1]] | [[Round 2, 1902|2]] | [[Round 3, 1902|3]] | [[Round 4, 1902|4]] | [[Round 5, 1902|5]] | [[Round 6, 1902|6]] | [[Round 7, 1902|7]] | [[Round 8, 1902|8]] | [[Round 9, 1902|9]] | [[Round 10, 1902|10]] | [[Round 11, 1902|11]] | [[Round 12, 1902|12]] | [[Round 13, 1902|13]] | [[Round 14, 1902|14]] | [[Round 15, 1902|15]] | [[Round 16, 1902|16]] | [[Round 17, 1902|17]] <br> [[1902 Fixture|Fixture by Round]]
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1902|1]] | [[Round 2, 1902|2]] | [[Round 3, 1902|3]] | [[Round 4, 1902|4]] | [[Round 5, 1902|5]] | [[Round 6, 1902|6]] | [[Round 7, 1902|7]] | [[Round 8, 1902|8]] | [[Round 9, 1902|9]] | [[Round 10, 1902|10]] | [[Round 11, 1902|11]] | [[Round 12, 1902|12]] | [[Round 13, 1902|13]] | [[Round 14, 1902|14]] | [[Round 15, 1902|15]] | [[Round 16, 1902|16]] | [[Round 17, 1902|17]] <br> [[1902 Fixture|Fixture by Round]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 11: Line 11:


===1902 Summary===
===1902 Summary===
[[File:34346.jpg|left]]
[[File:34346.jpg|left]]
The biggest development of this season was the appointment of Jack Worrall, retired Fitzroy champion and former test cricketer, as the club's Secretary. Worrall insisted on total control of the Blues, and became the club's (and league football's) first coach. He was highly successfull, and after winning only 2 games in [[1901]], the club won seven games in 1902 built around Worrall's core values of discipline, teamwork and dedication.
The biggest development of this season was the appointment of Jack Worrall, retired Fitzroy champion and former test cricketer, as the club's Secretary. Worrall insisted on total control of the Blues, and became the club's (and league football's) first coach. He was highly successfull, and after winning only 2 games in [[1901]], the club won seven games in 1902 built around Worrall's core values of discipline, teamwork and dedication.
Line 21: Line 22:


===Ladder===
===Ladder===
 
<center><table border="1" bordercolor="#000000" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" bgcolor=Silver><tr><td><b>Pos</b></td><td><b>Team</b></td><td><b>Wins</b></td><td><b>Draws</b></td><td><b>Losses</b></td><td><b>Points</b></td><td><b>For</b></td><td><b>Against</b></td><td><b>%</b></td></tr>
<center><table border=""1"" bordercolor=""#000000"" cellspacing=""0"" cellpadding=""4"" bgcolor=Silver><tr><td><b>Pos</b></td><td><b>Team</b></td><td><b>Wins</b></td><td><b>Draws</b></td><td><b>Losses</b></td><td><b>Points</b></td><td><b>For</b></td><td><b>Against</b></td><td><b>%</b></td></tr>
<tr style="background-color:silver"><td>1</td><td>Collingwood</td><td>15</td><td>0</td><td>2</td><td>60</td><td>152.209.1121</td><td>73.124.562</td><td>199.5</td></tr>
<tr style=""background-color:silver""><td>1</td><td>Collingwood</td><td>15</td><td>0</td><td>2</td><td>60</td><td>152.209.1121</td><td>73.124.562</td><td>199.5</td></tr>
<tr style="background-color:silver"><td>2</td><td>Essendon</td><td>13</td><td>0</td><td>4</td><td>52</td><td>122.153.885</td><td>81.139.625</td><td>141.6</td></tr>
<tr style=""background-color:silver""><td>2</td><td>Essendon</td><td>13</td><td>0</td><td>4</td><td>52</td><td>122.153.885</td><td>81.139.625</td><td>141.6</td></tr>
<tr style="background-color:silver"><td>3</td><td>Fitzroy</td><td>10</td><td>0</td><td>7</td><td>40</td><td>121.188.914</td><td>99.132.726</td><td>125.9</td></tr>
<tr style=""background-color:silver""><td>3</td><td>Fitzroy</td><td>10</td><td>0</td><td>7</td><td>40</td><td>121.188.914</td><td>99.132.726</td><td>125.9</td></tr>
<tr style="background-color:silver"><td>4</td><td>Melbourne</td><td>9</td><td>0</td><td>8</td><td>36</td><td>106.164.800</td><td>96.159.735</td><td>108.8</td></tr>
<tr style=""background-color:silver""><td>4</td><td>Melbourne</td><td>9</td><td>0</td><td>8</td><td>36</td><td>106.164.800</td><td>96.159.735</td><td>108.8</td></tr>
<tr bgcolor=White><td>5</td><td>Sth Melbourne</td><td>7</td><td>0</td><td>10</td><td>28</td><td>90.160.700</td><td>89.170.704</td><td>99.4</td></tr>
<tr bgcolor=White><td>5</td><td>Sth Melbourne</td><td>7</td><td>0</td><td>10</td><td>28</td><td>90.160.700</td><td>89.170.704</td><td>99.4</td></tr>
<tr bgcolor=White><td><font color=Blue>6</td><td><font color=Blue>Carlton</td><td><font color=Blue>7</td><td><font color=Blue>0</td><td><font color=Blue>10</td><td><font color=Blue>28</td><td><font color=Blue>77.132.594</td><td><font color=Blue>101.164.770</td><td><font color=Blue>77.1</td></tr>
<tr bgcolor=White><td><font color=Blue>6</td><td><font color=Blue>Carlton</td><td><font color=Blue>7</td><td><font color=Blue>0</td><td><font color=Blue>10</td><td><font color=Blue>28</td><td><font color=Blue>77.132.594</td><td><font color=Blue>101.164.770</td><td><font color=Blue>77.1</td></tr>
Line 34: Line 34:


===Practice Matches===
===Practice Matches===
===Carlton played Carlton Juniors at the Old Phoenix Ground in Royal Park on April 12===
===Carlton played Carlton Juniors at the Old Phoenix Ground in Royal Park on April 12===


===Carlton v Fitzroy Crescent April 19, at Carlton at 2.30pm===
===Carlton v Fitzroy Crescent April 19, at Carlton at 2.30pm===
Line 41: Line 43:


===Carlton vs Essendon Town===
===Carlton vs Essendon Town===
Carlton played Essendon Town in a practice match at Princes Park on April 26
Carlton played Essendon Town in a practice match at Princes Park on April 26
Carlton team;
Carlton team;
Line 58: Line 61:


===Castlemaine Visit===
===Castlemaine Visit===
On 28 June Carlton visited Castlemaine and played the local team.
On 28 June Carlton visited Castlemaine and played the local team.
The Blues arrived by express train on Friday night where they were met by officers of the Castlemaine District  Association. The team stayed at the Imperial Hotel. On Saturday morning they were given a reception by the mayor at the Town Hall.
The Blues arrived by express train on Friday night where they were met by officers of the Castlemaine District  Association. The team stayed at the Imperial Hotel. On Saturday morning they were given a reception by the mayor at the Town Hall.
Line 64: Line 68:


===People===
===People===
'''Captain:''' [[Joe Sullivan]] (rds 1,2,6 and 7) and [[Joe McShane]]. Bill McNamara and Paddy Noonan also acted as captain throughout the year.
'''Captain:''' [[Joe Sullivan]] (rds 1,2,6 and 7) and [[Joe McShane]]. Bill McNamara and Paddy Noonan also acted as captain throughout the year.
'''Coach:''' [[Jack Worrall]]
'''Coach:''' [[Jack Worrall]]
Line 69: Line 74:


===Milestones===
===Milestones===
'''Debuts:''' [[Sam Stivey]], [[Pat McNulty]], [[Wal McKenzie]], [[Charlie O'Connor]], [[Andrew Dougall]], [[George Topping]], [[Herb Hainsworth]], [[Fred Webber]], [[Jim Martin]], [[Barney Lazarus]], [[Jim Opie]], [[Gordon Ross]], [[Chris Ryan]], [[Fred Scott]], [[Charlie Tough]], [[Paddy Leahy]], [[Tom Fox]], [[Rob Dashwood]], [[George Wickens]], [[Archie Snell]], [[John McFarlane]], [[Tom Watson]], [[Joe McShane]], [[Henry Crisfield]]
'''Debuts:''' [[Sam Stivey]], [[Pat McNulty]], [[Wal McKenzie]], [[Charlie O'Connor]], [[Andrew Dougall]], [[George Topping]], [[Herb Hainsworth]], [[Fred Webber]], [[Jim Martin]], [[Barney Lazarus]], [[Jim Opie]], [[Gordon Ross]], [[Chris Ryan]], [[Fred Scott]], [[Charlie Tough]], [[Paddy Leahy]], [[Tom Fox]], [[Rob Dashwood]], [[George Wickens]], [[Archie Snell]], [[John McFarlane]], [[Tom Watson]], [[Joe McShane]], [[Henry Crisfield]]


===New Players===
===New Players===
Gough and Hardiman - Geelong Juniors; McAnulty - Parkville; West - Fitzroy Juniors; Delaney - Albury; Marron - St.Francis Xavier's College Kew (a cousin of Henry Young the Geelong captain); Newbound - Collingwood Juniors; Cullen - Leopold; E. J. Kennedy - Essendon (wingman); White and Eastman - Carlton Juniors; Strong and Pitt - Parkville Juniors; O'Keefe and Walsh who will be remembered as having played for Carlton two seasons back. (Herald May 04 p4)
Gough and Hardiman - Geelong Juniors; McAnulty - Parkville; West - Fitzroy Juniors; Delaney - Albury; Marron - St.Francis Xavier's College Kew (a cousin of Henry Young the Geelong captain); Newbound - Collingwood Juniors; Cullen - Leopold; E. J. Kennedy - Essendon (wingman); White and Eastman - Carlton Juniors; Strong and Pitt - Parkville Juniors; O'Keefe and Walsh who will be remembered as having played for Carlton two seasons back. (Herald May 04 p4)




<table border=""0"" cellpadding=""1"" cellspacing=""0"" width=""95%"" align=""center"">
<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center">
  <tr valign=""top""><td valign=""top"" bgcolor=""gray""><table border=""0"" cellpadding=""3"" cellspacing=""0"" width=""100%"" align=""center"">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign=""top""><td valign=""top"" bgcolor=""#f1f1f1""><center><font size=""1"">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size=""1""><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1902|1]] | [[Round 2, 1902|2]] | [[Round 3, 1902|3]] | [[Round 4, 1902|4]] | [[Round 5, 1902|5]] | [[Round 6, 1902|6]] | [[Round 7, 1902|7]] | [[Round 8, 1902|8]] | [[Round 9, 1902|9]] | [[Round 10, 1902|10]] | [[Round 11, 1902|11]] | [[Round 12, 1902|12]] | [[Round 13, 1902|13]] | [[Round 14, 1902|14]] | [[Round 15, 1902|15]] | [[Round 16, 1902|16]] | [[Round 17, 1902|17]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1902|1]] | [[Round 2, 1902|2]] | [[Round 3, 1902|3]] | [[Round 4, 1902|4]] | [[Round 5, 1902|5]] | [[Round 6, 1902|6]] | [[Round 7, 1902|7]] | [[Round 8, 1902|8]] | [[Round 9, 1902|9]] | [[Round 10, 1902|10]] | [[Round 11, 1902|11]] | [[Round 12, 1902|12]] | [[Round 13, 1902|13]] | [[Round 14, 1902|14]] | [[Round 15, 1902|15]] | [[Round 16, 1902|16]] | [[Round 17, 1902|17]]  
<br>[[1902 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1900 to 1904|Debuts]] | [file1706|1902 Season Gallery] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [[Finals droughts|Finals Droughts]] <br> [[1901]] | [[1903]]
<br>[[1902 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1900 to 1904|Debuts]] | [file1706|1902 Season Gallery] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [[Finals droughts|Finals Droughts]] <br> [[1901]] | [[1903]]
</font></center>
</font></center>

Revision as of 16:03, 25 November 2025

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Fixture by Round

1902 Summary

The biggest development of this season was the appointment of Jack Worrall, retired Fitzroy champion and former test cricketer, as the club's Secretary. Worrall insisted on total control of the Blues, and became the club's (and league football's) first coach. He was highly successfull, and after winning only 2 games in 1901, the club won seven games in 1902 built around Worrall's core values of discipline, teamwork and dedication.

The season started where 1901 had left off. After losing its last 12 games of the previous season, the Blues only managed 1 win (against the previous years wooden spooners, St Kilda) in the first seven rounds. Gone from the previous season were the 50 point plus blowouts, and Worrall had the club on the right track. In fact, the turnaround was so dramatic that Carlton would only lose one of its next six games, and that by only 3 points to Melbourne in round 11. In the last 4 games, the club only managed one win, but that included a one goal loss to Essendon in final round of the home and away season.

In the end the Blues would finish sixth in 1902, two games and over 30% behind Melbourne in fourth place. The true story of the year, however, wasn't wins and losses, or ladder positions, it was that Worrall had turned the ship around, and would make Carlton the most powerful club of the decade. Although Carlton would have just endured 6 years out of the finals (our longest until matched in the 21st century), Carlton would play finals football every remaining year of the decade, and would make 6 Grand Finals (including five in a row), for three consecutive wins in 1906, 1907 & 1908.

Carlton had begun its arrival as a VFL power.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood150260152.209.112173.124.562199.5
2Essendon130452122.153.88581.139.625141.6
3Fitzroy100740121.188.91499.132.726125.9
4Melbourne90836106.164.80096.159.735108.8
5Sth Melbourne70102890.160.70089.170.70499.4
6Carlton70102877.132.594101.164.77077.1
7Geelong70102893.144.702123.176.91476.8
8St Kilda0017064.106.490163.192.117041.9

Practice Matches

Carlton played Carlton Juniors at the Old Phoenix Ground in Royal Park on April 12

Carlton v Fitzroy Crescent April 19, at Carlton at 2.30pm

Carlton Juniors v Carlton at Carlton at 3pm Monday April 21 Eight Hour day Holiday

Carlton vs Essendon Town

Carlton played Essendon Town in a practice match at Princes Park on April 26 Carlton team; Backs; Barlow, Thompson, Dunn Half backs; Pettit, Watson, Powell Centres; Rolands, Harry McShane, Dashmond Half forwards; Gardiner, Walton, Dowling Forwards; Pye, Wickins, O'Connor Followers; J. Walsh, Joe McShane Rover; Snell Umpire; Dick Carlton won; Carl. 0.4 2.7 3.7 6.7.43 E. T. 0.0 0.3 1.5 2.10.22 Goals; McShane 2, Walton, Dashmond, Powell Best; The McShane brothers from Geelong

Castlemaine Visit

On 28 June Carlton visited Castlemaine and played the local team. The Blues arrived by express train on Friday night where they were met by officers of the Castlemaine District Association. The team stayed at the Imperial Hotel. On Saturday morning they were given a reception by the mayor at the Town Hall. The match took place at the Camp Reserve, and Carlton won by the narrowest of margins 3.9 to Castlemaine 3.8 The team was driven in coaches around the Mt. Alexander district on Sunday before returning to Melbourne.

People

Captain: Joe Sullivan (rds 1,2,6 and 7) and Joe McShane. Bill McNamara and Paddy Noonan also acted as captain throughout the year. Coach: Jack Worrall Leading Goal-Kicker: Fred Webber - 11 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Sam Stivey, Pat McNulty, Wal McKenzie, Charlie O'Connor, Andrew Dougall, George Topping, Herb Hainsworth, Fred Webber, Jim Martin, Barney Lazarus, Jim Opie, Gordon Ross, Chris Ryan, Fred Scott, Charlie Tough, Paddy Leahy, Tom Fox, Rob Dashwood, George Wickens, Archie Snell, John McFarlane, Tom Watson, Joe McShane, Henry Crisfield

New Players

Gough and Hardiman - Geelong Juniors; McAnulty - Parkville; West - Fitzroy Juniors; Delaney - Albury; Marron - St.Francis Xavier's College Kew (a cousin of Henry Young the Geelong captain); Newbound - Collingwood Juniors; Cullen - Leopold; E. J. Kennedy - Essendon (wingman); White and Eastman - Carlton Juniors; Strong and Pitt - Parkville Juniors; O'Keefe and Walsh who will be remembered as having played for Carlton two seasons back. (Herald May 04 p4)


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17


Playing List | Debuts | [file1706|1902 Season Gallery]
Big Stories: Finals Droughts
1901 | 1903