1962: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"><center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 1962..."
 
 
Line 57: Line 57:
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1962|1]] | [[Round 2, 1962|2]] | [[Round 3, 1962|3]] | [[Round 4, 1962|4]] | [[Round 5, 1962|5]] | [[Round 6, 1962|6]] | [[Round 7, 1962|7]] | [[Round 8, 1962|8]] | [[Round 9, 1962|9]] | [[Round 10, 1962|10]] | [[Round 11, 1962|11]] | [[Round 12, 1962|12]] | [[Round 13, 1962|13]] | [[Round 14, 1962|14]] | [[Round 15, 1962|15]] | [[Round 16, 1962|16]] | [[Round 17, 1962|17]] | [[Round 18, 1962|18]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1962|1]] | [[Round 2, 1962|2]] | [[Round 3, 1962|3]] | [[Round 4, 1962|4]] | [[Round 5, 1962|5]] | [[Round 6, 1962|6]] | [[Round 7, 1962|7]] | [[Round 8, 1962|8]] | [[Round 9, 1962|9]] | [[Round 10, 1962|10]] | [[Round 11, 1962|11]] | [[Round 12, 1962|12]] | [[Round 13, 1962|13]] | [[Round 14, 1962|14]] | [[Round 15, 1962|15]] | [[Round 16, 1962|16]] | [[Round 17, 1962|17]] | [[Round 18, 1962|18]]  
<br>[[Semi Final, 1962|Semi Final]] | [[Preliminary Final, 1962|Preliminary Final]] | [[Preliminary Final Replay, 1962|Preliminary Replay]] | [[Grand Final, 1962|The Grand Final]]
<br>[[Semi Final, 1962|Semi Final]] | [[Preliminary Final, 1962|Preliminary Final]] | [[Preliminary Final Replay, 1962|Preliminary Replay]] | [[Grand Final, 1962|The Grand Final]]
<br>[[1962 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1960 to 1964|Debuts]] | [[1962 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1014|Season Image Gallery] <br> <b>Big Stories:</b> [[Runners Up]] <br> [[1961]] | [[1963]]
<br>[[1962 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1960 to 1964|Debuts]] | [[1962 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br> <b>Big Stories:</b> [[Runners Up]] <br> [[1961]] | [[1963]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 64: Line 64:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery>
File:53198.jpg|1962 - The site for VFL Park with Sir Kenneth Luke.100 Years of Australian Football.
File:53199.jpg|1962 Rd 3 - Match Preview Vs Nth Melb.Football Record 5th May 1962.
File:53200.jpg|1962 - Carlton Social Notes (05/05/62).Football Record 5th May 1962.
File:53201.jpg|1962 Rd 4 - Match Preview Vs Hawthorn.Football Record 12th May 1962.
File:53202.jpg|1962 Rd 2 - Match Summary Vs Richmond.Football Record 12th May 1962.
File:53203.jpg|1962 Rd 5 - Match Preview Vs Essendon.Football Record - 19th May 1962.
File:53204.jpg|1962 Rd 6 - Match Preview Vs Collingwood.Football Record - 26th May 1962.
File:53205.jpg|1962 - Carlton Team List.Football Record - 4th June 1962.
File:53206.jpg|1962 Rd 7 - Carlton Team Selections.Football Record - 4th June 1962.
File:53207.jpg|1962 - Carlton colouring competition.Football Record - 4th June 1962.
File:53208.jpg|1962 - John James and Milk Advert (04/06/62).Football Record - 4th June 1962.
File:53209.jpg|1962 Rd 7 - Match Preview Vs Melbourne.Football Record - 4th June 1962.
File:53210.jpg|1962 Rd 8 - Match Preview Vs St Kilda.Football Record - 9th June 1962.
File:53211.jpg|1962 Rd 10 - Match Preview Vs Fitzroy.Football Record - 30th June 1962.
File:53212.jpg|1962 - Sir Kenneth Luke (30/06/62).Football Record - 30th June 1962
File:53213.jpg|1962 Rd 9 - Match Preview Vs Footscray.Football Record - 23rd June 1962.
File:53215.jpg|1962 - Carlton Vs Ballarat FL.Football Record - 23rd June 1962.
File:53216.jpg|1962 - Vic Vs Tassie; Silvagni stars.Football Record - 23rd June 1962.
File:53217.jpg|1962 Rd 11 - Match Preview Vs Sth Melb.Football Record - 7th July 1962.
File:53218.jpg|1962 - Big V Squad for SA game (J.Nicholls & B.Crowe).Football Record - 14th July 1962.
File:53219.jpg|1962 Rd 12 - Match Preview Vs Geelong.Football Record - 14th July 1962.
File:53220.jpg|1962 Big V has a comfortable win over SA.Football Record - 21st July 1962.
File:53221.jpg|1962 Rd 13 - Match Preview Vs Richmond.Football Record - 21st July 1962.
File:53222.jpg|1962 Rd 14 - Match Preview Vs Nth Melb.Football Record - 28th July 1962.
File:53223.jpg|1962 - Article on Micky Crisp (28/07/62).Football Record - 28th July 1962.
File:53224.jpg|1962 Rd 8 - John Nicholls Vs St Kilda.
File:53225.jpg|1962 Rd 15 - Match Preview Vs Hawthorn.Football Record - 4th August 1962.
File:53226.jpg|1962 Rd 16 - Match Preview Vs Essendon.Football Record - 11th August 1962.
File:53227.jpg|1962 - Carlton Social Notes (11/08/62).Football Record - 11th August 1962.
File:53228.jpg|1962 - Vale Rod McGregor (11/08/62).Football Record - 11th August 1962.
File:53229.jpg|1962 Rd 18 - Match Preview Vs Melbourne.Football Record - 25th August 1962.
File:53230.jpg|1962 Rd 1 - Umpire Ron Brophy is escorted from the ground.
File:53231.jpg|1962 Rd 5 - A Blue & Bomber contest on the goal line.Football Record.
File:53232.jpg|1962 - Season Review.
File:53233.jpg|1962 GF - Lew Holmes & Ken Hands watching from bench.
File:53234.jpg|1962 - B & F Winner: Serg Silvagni.
File:53235.jpg|1962 Footy Record Fact - Carlton's nickname.
File:53236.jpg|1962 Prelim. Final - Match Preview Vs Geelong.
File:53237.jpg|1962 Prlim. Final - Player Vital Stats.
File:53238.jpg|1962 Prelim. Final - Team List & Selections.
File:53239.jpg|1962 Prelim. Final - Footy Record Cover.
File:53240.jpg|1962 1st Semi Match Summary Vs Melbourne.
File:53241.jpg|1962 Drawn Prelim. Final Vs Geelong.
File:53242.jpg|1962 GF Vs Essendon - Match Review.
File:53243.jpg|1962 1st Semi Vs Melbourne.
File:53244.jpg|1962 GF - Fresher Dons win battle.
File:53245.jpg|LP Recording Of 1962 Grand Final
File:53246.jpg|1962 Grand Final Record
File:53249.jpg|1962 Rnd 1 Serge Silvagni & Graham 'Polly' Farmer 1962 Rnd 1 Serge Silvagni & Graham 'Polly' Farmer Age April 28
File:53250.jpg|1962 Maurie Sankey"1962 Maurie Sankey Age September 14
File:53251.jpg|1962 GF Left; Ian Collins & Ian Shelton (Ess) Right; Bob Crowe & Graeme Johnston (Ess) 1962 GF Left; Ian Collins & Ian Shelton (Ess) Right; Bob Crowe & Graeme Johnston (Ess) Age Oct 01
File:53252.jpg|1962 Training prior to Grand Final 1962 Training prior to Grand Final Age September 26
File:53253.jpg|1962 - Carlton crowd at Princes Park.
File:53255.jpg|1962 - Club Badges.
File:53256.jpg|1962 GF - Blues vs Bombers.
File:53257.jpg|1962 GF - Big Nick hits the ball towards Serge.
File:53258.jpg|1962 GF - Crowd at the City End of the ground.
File:53259.jpg|Player Arrangements Letter for Away Game vs Geelong. July 1962
File:53260.jpg|1962 Big V Rep's; Serge Silvagni & Gordon Collis.
File:53261.jpg|1962 Grand Final - Bob Crowe flies to spoil with John Benetti in support.
File:53262.jpg|1962 Grand Final - Bruce Williams.
File:53263.jpg|1962 Rd 1 - Serge Silvagni.
File:53264.jpg|1962 - Future Blue; Syd Jackson.
File:53266.jpg|1962 Grand Final Record - Essendon vs Carlton.
File:53267.jpg|1962 Grand Final - Team Line-ups.
File:53268.jpg|1962 Grand Final - John Nicholls wins tap with Serge Silvagni in support.
File:53269.jpg|1962 - Former Blue; Alf Egan death notice.
File:53270.jpg|1962 - Reserves Leading Goalkickers; Leo Brereton.
File:53271.jpg|1962 1st Semi - Tom Carroll.
File:53272.jpg|1962 1st Semi - Gordon Collis & Maurie Sankey fight for the footy.
File:53273.jpg|1962 - Gordon Collis at training.
File:53274.jpg|1962 - Maurie Sankey at training.
File:53275.jpg|1962 Prelim Final - John Nicholls post match.
File:53276.jpg|1962 1st Semi - Team Line-ups.
File:53277.jpg|1962 1st Semi - Team Playing Lists.
File:53278.jpg|1962 1st Semi - Players Statistics.
File:53279.jpg|1962 1st Semi - Players Game Stats.
File:53280.jpg|1962 1st Semi - Match Preview.
File:53281.jpg|1962 1st Semi - John Benetti earns a free kick.
File:63080.jpg|1962 V Melb Age June 05 Capture
File:63081.jpg|Goodshepherd[1]
File:63082.jpg|1962 Prelim Barry Wade Incident
File:63189.jpg|1962 Ken Hands John James Age May 18 Capture
File:63193.jpg|1962 Tom Carroll Age April 11 Capture
File:63332.jpg|1962 V Ess  V.Varlamos Jack Clarke John James  Age Aug 13 P 20 Capture
File:63333.jpg|1962 P. Falconer B. McMaster Smith Age Aug 10 P24 Capture
File:63334.jpg|1962 John Benetti Age July 13 P24 Capture
File:63335.jpg|1962 Tom Carroll Age Aug 24 P 22 Capture
File:63336.jpg|1962 Tom Carroll Age July 13 P22 Capture
File:63337.jpg|1962 M. Sankey G. Collis Age Aug 24  P24 Capture
File:63338.jpg|1962 John Gill Maurie Sankey Age July 13 P22 Capture
File:63546.jpg|1962  Grand Final Pemnnats
File:63674.jpg|1962  Tom Carroll (10 Mar)
File:64123.jpg|1962  Carlton's New Recruits (Mar 8).
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 11:43, 21 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Semi Final | Preliminary Final | Preliminary Replay | The Grand Final
Fixture by Round

1962 Summary

Carlton would return to a Grand Final for the first time since 1949, but come Runner-Up to Essendon in the 1962 Grand Final. Essendon would win, 13.12.90 to our 8.10.58. The club led into the 1962 with some reason to be confident, after winning three of its last four games in 1961 and pushing competition powerhouse Melbourne all the way in the final round before losing by a solitary point. In inauspicous start by the Blues occurred in round 1 though, with a 39 point loss to Geelong. The club rallied, though, and won its next three games to be sitting in fifth place, only percentage away from third. Losses to traditional rivals Essendon and Collingwood in rounds 5 and 6 must have had Blues fans nervous, because in the previous two seasons the team's form had been extremely patchy. A run of wins had often been followed by an equally long, or longer, run of losses.

The club really hit its straps this season, though. A winning streak of nine games in a row saw the Blues sitting one game clear in second place, behind only Essendon who had been impressive and lost only one game up until the end of round 15. Round 16 saw the second clash of the two best clubs of 1962. After having lost to the Bombers by 45 points at Princes Park in round 4, the Blues showed their improvement during the season, going down by only 9 points at Windy Hill. Essendon had got off to a 3 goal to 1 first quarter, and while the Blues closed that down by a goal in the second quarter, they never got any closer.

A win and a loss would round out the club's home and away season, Carlton finishing in fourth place and playing in the finals for the first time since 1959. In a close Semi Final against Melbourne, we managed to kick away in the third quarter, scoring 5 goals to 3 and leading by 14 points going into the last term. Despite Melbourne holding us goalless, the club managed to hold on for a 2 point win, and a crack at Geelong the following week.

The Preliminary Final against Geelong would go down as one of the great finals. After kicking clear to a three goal half-time lead, the Blues were playing catchup football in the second half, until they finally managed to draw level late in the last quarter. In one of the last pieces of play for the day, John James snapped towards goal to try and win the match, only for the 50 metre kick to go out of bounds. The game ended in a draw, the first draw in a Preliminary Final in VFL history! The following week in the Preliminary Final Replay was another classic. Amazingly, deep in the last quarter John James had another opportunity to win the game from a snap kick. This time he nailed it, the Blues clinging on to a narrow five point win and going to the Grand Final. Check out both of the Preliminary Finals for in depth match reports.

In the Grand Final, the Bombers kicked 6 goals to 1 in the first quarter to lead by 34 points at quarter time. Carlton was valiant in trying to overcome the deficit, closing to within 13 points by half-time, but Essendon went on to win the game by 32 points and win the flag.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Essendon160264223.236.1574167.205.1207130.4
2Geelong140456244.226.1690169.199.1213139.3
3Melbourne140456192.222.1374150.192.1092125.8
4Carlton130552195.191.1361169.191.1205112.9
5Footscray110744199.196.1390181.195.1281108.5
6St Kilda90936190.239.1379182.175.1267108.8
7Collingwood90936194.201.1365198.198.138698.5
8Richmond501320182.216.1308206.210.144690.5
9Hawthorn501320189.173.1307215.220.151086.6
10Fitzroy501320169.208.1222215.239.152979.9
11Nth Melbourne401416160.192.1152227.213.157573.1
12Sth Melbourne301512166.197.1193224.260.160474.4

People of 1962

Coach: Ken Hands Captain: Graham Donaldson Vice Captain: John Nicholls Leading Goal-kicker: Tom Carroll - 62 goals Best & Fairest: Serge Silvagni

Milestones

Debuts: Cliff Stewart, Henry Ogilvie, Bruce McMaster-Smith, Peter Falconer, John Gill, Ken Greenwood, John Reilly


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Semi Final | Preliminary Final | Preliminary Replay | The Grand Final
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
Big Stories: Runners Up
1961 | 1963

Gallery