1954: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 195..."
 
 
Line 73: Line 73:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1954|1]] | [[Round 2, 1954|2]] | [[Round 3, 1954|3]] | [[Round 4, 1954|4]] | [[Round 5, 1954|5]] | [[Round 6, 1954|6]] | [[Round 7, 1954|7]] | [[Round 8, 1954|8]] | [[Round 9, 1954|9]] | [[Round 10, 1954|10]] | [[Round 11, 1954|11]] | [[Round 12, 1954|12]] | [[Round 13, 1954|13]] | [[Round 14, 1954|14]] | [[Round 15, 1954|15]] | [[Round 16, 1954|16]] | [[Round 17, 1954|17]] | [[Round 18, 1954|18]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1954|1]] | [[Round 2, 1954|2]] | [[Round 3, 1954|3]] | [[Round 4, 1954|4]] | [[Round 5, 1954|5]] | [[Round 6, 1954|6]] | [[Round 7, 1954|7]] | [[Round 8, 1954|8]] | [[Round 9, 1954|9]] | [[Round 10, 1954|10]] | [[Round 11, 1954|11]] | [[Round 12, 1954|12]] | [[Round 13, 1954|13]] | [[Round 14, 1954|14]] | [[Round 15, 1954|15]] | [[Round 16, 1954|16]] | [[Round 17, 1954|17]] | [[Round 18, 1954|18]]  
<br>[[1954 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1950 to 1954|Debuts]] | [[1954 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1754|Season Image Gallery] <br> [[1953]] | [[1955]]
<br>[[1954 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1950 to 1954|Debuts]] | [[1954 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br> [[1953]] | [[1955]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 80: Line 80:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:59386.jpg|1954 - Think Big & Act Big; Sir Ken Luke.100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:59387.jpg|1954 - B & F Winner Bill Milroy.
File:59388.jpg|1954 Reserves 2nd Semi - Blues defeated by kick after siren.
File:59389.jpg|Keith Warburton (at Right) Scores Against Collingwood  1954
File:59390.jpg|1954 Round 14 v Richmond 1954 Round 14 Carlton supporters v Richmond Princes Park Trove; Sporting Globe August 04
File:59391.jpg|1954 Round 14 v Richmond 1954 Round 14 Carlton supporters v Richmond Princes Park Trove; Sporting Globe August 04
File:59393.jpg|1954 Rnd 3 v Rich Kevin O'Brien1954 Rnd 3 v Rich Kevin O'Brien
File:59394.jpg|1954 Rnd 3 v Rich George Ferry 1954 Rnd 3 v Richmond George Ferry Trove; Age May 03 p14
File:59395.jpg|1954 Ron Rhodes 1954 Ron Rhodes Trove; Age July 14 p13
File:59399.jpg|1954 Bob Crowe 1954 Bob Crowe Trove; Herald May 05 (p30)
File:59400.jpg|1954 - John Chick with a young Denis Pagan
File:59402.jpg|1954 Football Programme - Carlton vs Sth Fremantle.
File:59403.jpg|1954 Big V - Ken Hands (Capt.).
File:59404.jpg|1954 VFA Team Preston; Ex Blue Fred Lalor.
File:59405.jpg|1954 Rd 13 - Vin English & Bernie Moran.
File:59406.jpg|1954 Rd 14 - Bernie Moran in a ruck duel with Roy Wright.
File:59407.jpg|1954 Rd 3 - Bill Milroy & Roy Wright contest a throw-in.
File:59408.jpg|1954 George Ferry and Max Wenn 1954 George Ferry and Max Wenn Heatley grand stand in back ground Trove; Herald May 07 p17
File:59409.jpg|1954 - Princes Park.
File:63070.jpg|1954 Rd1 Jack Howell
File:63071.jpg|1954 Rd1
File:63072.jpg|1954  Rnd 14 V Rich Ron Robertson John Chick Herald July 31  P39 Capture
File:63671.jpg|1954  Jack Howell (Argus Trading Card).
File:63672.jpg|1954  Ken Hands (Argus Trading Card).
File:63673.jpg|1954  Laurie Kerr (Argus Trading Card).
File:63910.jpg|1954  Carlton Training Notes (The Argus Apr 2).
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 09:27, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1954 Summary

Carlton continued its sliding form in 1954, after finishing 4th and playing finals in 1952, and finishing 5th with 10 wins in 1953, the club finished 8th this year. The Blues lost their first four games of the season, and while the biggest loss was only four goals, it left the club in second last on the ladder and effectively ended any chance the club had of playing finals football.

The team finished the rest of the home and away season a little stronger, winning eight games and only losing six.

South Fremantle vs Carlton October 16, Subiaco

Crowd 10,000 A rough, and tough game. The Blues had been idle for seven weeks since completing their season, whereas South were the premiers of the W.A.N.F.L. Carlton were out of condition, but hitting the post five times did not help their cause. The umpire's decisions changed after half-time. Before the break Carlton were on the the receiving end of many technical frees, but in the second half they weren't paid at all and this confused many of the players. In the third term brawls broke out, due to excessive scragging and they players lost their control. Carlton team; Backs; Comben, Ferry, Moran or Sullivan Half backs; Brown, Webster, James Centre; Gilchrist, Warburton, Chick Half forwards; Zeunert, Crowe, Robertson Forwards; Burke or Moloney, O'Brien, Spencer Ruck; Hands, Milroy Rover; Mills Reserves; Thomas, Munro Umpire; D. Cowper Carlton lost; 19 points Carl. 4.5 5.710.13 10.14.74 S.Fre. 1.0 7.5 9.6 14.9.93 Goals; Mills 3.2, Sullivan 2.3, O'Brien 2.2, Hands 1.4, Chick 1.2, Crowe 1.1 Best; P.Webster (until injured), W.Milroy, K.Hands, J.Mills, R.Robertson, J.Brown, J.Chick, R.Crowe Injuries; P.Webster (bruised thigh) replaced by M.Thomas in the third quarter. D.Zeunert (cramp) replaced by J.Spencer in the fourth quarter.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Geelong130552233.232.1630167.223.1225133.1
2Footscray111646201.217.1423149.201.1095130
3Nth Melbourne111646184.251.1355194.197.136199.6
4Melbourne110744212.232.1504178.171.1239121.4
5Richmond100840210.243.1503184.206.1310114.7
6Essendon100840206.235.1471187.242.1364107.8
7Collingwood100840180.232.1312181.215.1301100.8
8Carlton801032193.224.1382193.233.139199.4
9Hawthorn801032167.175.1177185.227.133788
10Sth Melbourne601224165.219.1209205.252.148281.6
11Fitzroy411318162.202.1174229.230.160473.2
12St Kilda411318158.201.1149219.266.158072.7
[[File:1954 Cartoon Age April 17.png" > Note: Carlton is represented by an elephant wearing a Carlton guernsey.

People of 1954

Coach: Percy Bentley Captain: Ken Hands Vice Captain: Jack Howell Leading goal scorer: Noel O'Brien - 45 goals

Milestones

Knighthood: Sir Sir Kenneth Luke is knighted in his 17th (of 18) year as President of Carlton Debuts: Bob Crowe, Ron Rhodes, Kevin Hunt, Kevin O'Brien, Bernie Moran, Frank Munro, Denis Zeunert, Noel O'Brien, Graham Kerr, George Ilsley


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1953 | 1955


Gallery