1948: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |..."
 
 
Line 64: Line 64:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1948|1]] | [[Round 2, 1948|2]] | [[Round 3, 1948|3]] | [[Round 4, 1948|4]] | [[Round 5, 1948|5]] | [[Round 6, 1948|6]] | [[Round 7, 1948|7]] | [[Round 8, 1948|8]] | [[Round 9, 1948|9]] | [[Round 10, 1948|10]] | [[Round 11, 1948|11]] | [[Round 12, 1948|12]] | [[Round 13, 1948|13]] | [[Round 14, 1948|14]] | [[Round 15, 1948|15]] | [[Round 16, 1948|16]] | [[Round 17, 1948|17]] | [[Round 18, 1948|18]] | [[Round 19, 1948|19]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1948|1]] | [[Round 2, 1948|2]] | [[Round 3, 1948|3]] | [[Round 4, 1948|4]] | [[Round 5, 1948|5]] | [[Round 6, 1948|6]] | [[Round 7, 1948|7]] | [[Round 8, 1948|8]] | [[Round 9, 1948|9]] | [[Round 10, 1948|10]] | [[Round 11, 1948|11]] | [[Round 12, 1948|12]] | [[Round 13, 1948|13]] | [[Round 14, 1948|14]] | [[Round 15, 1948|15]] | [[Round 16, 1948|16]] | [[Round 17, 1948|17]] | [[Round 18, 1948|18]] | [[Round 19, 1948|19]]  
<br>[[1948 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1945 to 1949|Debuts]] | [[1948 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1749|Season Image Gallery] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [[1948: Carlton in Bunbury|The Blues in WA?]] <br> [[1947]] | [[1949]]
<br>[[1948 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1945 to 1949|Debuts]] | [[1948 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br><b>Big Stories:</b> [[1948: Carlton in Bunbury|The Blues in WA?]] <br> [[1947]] | [[1949]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 71: Line 71:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:59254.jpg|1948 - Blues early season form slump.100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:59255.jpg|1948 - Hanton Twins - Alex (left) & Hal (right).
File:59256.jpg|1948 - Ex Blue Gordon Cameron's Brilliant Play (15/6/48).
File:59259.jpg|1948 Rnd 4 v Footscray 1948 Rnd 4 v Footscray Trove; Age May 10
File:59260.jpg|1948 Rnd 7 Allan Streeter v Melbourne 1948 Rnd 7 Allan Streeter v Melbourne Image: Age May 31 p8
File:59261.jpg|1948 - Fred Stafford & Ollie Grieve at training.
File:59262.jpg|1948 Rd 8 - No.12 Doug Williams.
File:59263.jpg|1948 Rd 8 - Ray Garby (No.20) kicks the ball goalwards.
File:63811.jpg|1948  Sons Of Past Players Train With The Blues (Argus 12 MAR)
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 09:42, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19
Fixture by Round

1948 Summary

Carlton finished out of the Finals Race in 1948, notwithstanding the fact that we were Premiers in 1947. The Blues were never really in the running to defend their title. After winning two of their first three matches, the club then lost 5 games in a row between rounds 4 and 8. While the first two of these losses were by only 2 points, the sequence of defeats left the club in 10th place on the ladder, three and a half games outside of the top 4.

The team improved in the second half of the season, winning eight of its last eleven matches. This wasn't good enough to duplicate the heroic feats of 1945 when the team made the finals and won the flag on the back of its late season form. The 10 win, 9 loss record of 1948 was only good enough for sixth place, 2 wins short of a finals berth. After winning two premierships in the past three years, this year also was the start of another unsuccessful period for the Blues, not winning its next flag until 1968.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Essendon161266262.266.1838191.194.1340137.2
2Melbourne130652242.230.1682187.225.1347124.9
3Collingwood130652247.293.1775214.216.1500118.3
4Footscray120748207.257.1499206.217.1453103.2
5Richmond111746275.245.1895208.261.1509125.6
6Carlton100940249.275.1769222.232.1564113
7Fitzroy901036213.251.1529191.209.1355112.8
8Nth Melbourne801132185.218.1328217.287.158983.6
9Geelong701228219.244.1558249.243.173789.7
10Sth Melbourne701228212.240.1512262.254.182682.8
11Hawthorn501420180.200.1280237.268.169075.7
12St Kilda20178156.188.1124263.300.187859.9

People of 1948

Captain: Ern Henfry Coach: Percy Bentley Leading Goal-kicker: Ken Baxter and Ray Garby, each with 39 goals Best & Fairest: Jack Howell

Milestones

Debuts: Ken Aitken, Tom Leehane, Basil Hunter, Max Howell, Tom Simmons, Arthur Hodgson, Frank Cahill, Alan Streeter

Lower Levels

U19's: Carlton won the Under 19's Premiership in 1948, the first for the club.

Starting Times

The V.F.L. has decided that all matches this season will now start at 2.15pm, instead of 2.30pm or 2.45pm.

v Frankston at Frankston Park, April 26 Monday

Crowd; 1,000 Jim Francis organised a match against Fankston to raise money for the Frankston injured players provident fund. Carlton lost by 13 points; Carlton; 15.9.99 Frankston; 17.10.112

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
Big Stories: The Blues in WA?
1947 | 1949


Gallery