1949: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
No edit summary
 
Line 73: Line 73:


===Gallery===
===Gallery===
<gallery>
 
File:59272.jpg|Ceremony
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:9014.jpg
File:59264.jpg|1949 - Percy Bentley; are today's footballers any better?100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:63061.jpg|Images: Trove, Argus June 14
File:59266.jpg|1948 - 1949 - Carlton Season's Review.
File:63062.jpg|
File:59267.jpg|1949 2nd Semi Vs Nth Melbourne.
File:63063.jpg|Images: Trove, Age June 14
File:59268.jpg|1949 GF Vs Essendon.
File:59276.jpg|Image: Courtesy Big Footy web site
File:59269.jpg|1949 2nd Semi Vs Nth Melb.
File:59278.jpg
File:59270.jpg|1949 GF Match Summary.
File:63064.jpg|Image; Argus June 14
File:59271.jpg|Carlton at training 1949The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956), Saturday 10 September 1949, page 4
File:59303.jpg|Trove; Herald June 14
File:59272.jpg|1949 GF - The teams line up for the start.
File:59267.jpg
File:59273.jpg|1949 GF  Field Umpire Jack McMurray Jnr. At Centre.
File:59269.jpg
File:59274.jpg|Bert Deacon 1949
File:59268.jpg
File:59275.jpg|1949 B.Deacon and D.Williams
File:59270.jpg
File:59276.jpg|1949 Rnd 9 Punt Road Record Crowd1949 Rnd 9 Richmond vs Carlton record crowd at Punt Rd. 46,000 - Big Footy web site
File:59277.jpg|1949 Carlton masseur R. Kee1949 Players with masseur R. Kee
File:59278.jpg|1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond 1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond Trove; Brisbane Telegraph June 14
File:59279.jpg|Chooka Howell  Argus 26. 8. 1949Amended image - originally submitted by molsey.
File:59280.jpg|1949 MCG Prelim Final 1949 MCG aerial photo Prelim Final Chronicle South Australia September 22
File:59282.jpg|1949 Carlton mascot Les Foley 1949 Carlton mascot Les Foley Argus September 24
File:59283.jpg|1949 Carlton team 1949 Carlton team Argus September 03
File:59284.jpg|1949 Carlton GF stats 1949 Carlton GF stats Argus September 24
File:59285.jpg|Ray Garby 1949 Edited image - originally submitted by dgreen2.
File:59286.jpg|1949 CFC Kia-Ora Sports Parade prog. inside 1949 CFC Kia-Ora Sports Parade prog.inside kia ora is a NZ Maori word for 'be well/healthy.' Kia-Ora was a brand name for a very popular Australian cordial/soft drink which began in 1903. 3AW broadcasted these prog's which most VFL clubs held. Image: sportmem ebay
File:59287.jpg|1949 CFC Kia-Ora Sports Parade prog. cover"1949 CFC Kia-Ora Sports Parade prog. cover kia ora is a NZ Maori word meaning 'good health' Kia-Ora is the brand name for a very popular cordial/soft drink which started in Australia in 1903. Radio station 3AW broadcasted these progs. which most VFL clubs held. Image: spotsmem ebay
File:59289.jpg|1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond  Punt Road 1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond  Punt Road Trove: Herald June 13 p13
File:59290.jpg|1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond Punt Road 1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond Punt Road Trove: Herald June 13 p13
File:59291.jpg|1949 Rnd 9  v Richmond Punt Road 1949 Rnd 9  v Richmond Punt Road Trove: Herald June 13 p1
File:59293.jpg|1949 Dave McNamara (StK) aged 52 showing his place kicking ability to Jack Howell. 1949 Dave McNamara (StK) aged 52 showing his place kicking ability to Jack Howell. McNamara had a place kick measured at just over 85 meters in 1923 Herald July 27
File:59294.jpg|1949 Rnd 9 Punt Road record crowd v Richmond 1949 Rnd 9 June 13 Punt Road record crowd v Richmond incorrectly marked as 1946 Trove; Herald August 07 (p2) 1954
File:59295.jpg|1949 Charlie Anderson head trainer 1949 Charlie Anderson head trainer Trove; Herald December 21 (p16)
File:59296.jpg|1949 GF Preview - Ern Henfry.
File:59297.jpg|Club Membership 1948 and 1949 Club Membership 1948 and 1949 Trove; Herald March 23 p23 1950
File:59298.jpg|1949 Rd 9 - Carlton vs Richmond at Punt Road.
File:59299.jpg|1949 Grand Final - Spearheads Ken Baxter & John Coleman.
File:59300.jpg|1949 Grand Final - Jack Howell.
File:59301.jpg|1949 Grand Final - Jim Mooring chases the ball watched by Jack Howell.
File:59302.jpg|1949 Grand Final - Ritchie Green.
File:59303.jpg|1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond - Well's cartoon 1949 Rnd 9 v Richmond - Well's cartoon Trove; Herald June 14 p18
File:59304.jpg|1949 - Ern Henfry (Back of Kornies Swap Card).
File:59305.jpg|1949 - Ern Henfry (Kornies Swap Card).
File:63060.jpg|1949 V Rich Age June 14 Capture
File:63061.jpg|1949 V Rich Argus June 14 P3 Capture
File:63062.jpg|1949 Rich Age June 14 Capture
File:63063.jpg|1949 Rich Punt Road  Age June 14 Capture
File:63064.jpg|1949 V Rich Argus June 14 Capture
File:63202.jpg|1949 Rnd 19 V NM Arden St Age Aug 29 Capture
File:63670.jpg|1949  Jack Howell (Kornies Trading Card).
File:63852.jpg|1949  Practice Match Summary.
 
</gallery>
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 17:21, 23 March 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19
Semi Final | The Grand Final
Fixture by Round

1949 Summary

After the disappointment of missing out on the finals in 1948 Carlton would improve in 1949 to contest finals football and make the Grand Final. This suggests that, like 1946, our poor performance in 1948 might have been due to a premiership hangover.

The Blues would make a great start to the season, winning 8 of their first 9 games to put the club on top of the ladder, a game in front of Collingwood. The only loss, in round 2 was by a solitary point against Fitzroy. Consecutive losses to Melbourne and Fitzroy in rounds 10 and 11 were a minor hiccup, but with 8 and 5 point margins respectively no major cause for concern. This dropped the club to second on the ladder, but a round 12 win against South Melbourne would put Carlton back on top of the ladder.

In fact, from round 12 the club won 5 of 7 games, to lead into a first versus third battle against North Melbourne in the final round of the season. North would go on to defeat the Blues by 56 points, to jump to first spot on the ladder at the end of the home and away season, pushing Carlton down to second. The club was probably unlucky not to have claimed the minor premiership, 4 of its 6 regular season losses being by 8 points or less.

North Melbourne and Carlton would meet again in the second Semi Final with the Blues overcoming a 14 point three quarter time deficit to beat North Melbourne by 12 points, although with 18 shoring shots to 21 the margin should probably have been more. North would lose to reigning premier Essendon in the Preliminary Final, setting up a Carlton versus Essendon Grand Final. After a competitive first quarter, the Bombers would march away with the game, to win by 73 points (18.17 125 to 6.16 52).

This Grand Final would mark the start of our longest stretch between Grand Finals, and it would be 13 years until we met the Essendon again in the 1962 Grand Final. The 1950's were to become a barren time for the Blues.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Nth Melbourne140556204.247.1471167.233.1235119.1
2Carlton130652232.287.1679185.218.1328126.4
3Collingwood130652222.284.1616183.210.1308123.5
4Essendon130652232.257.1649187.244.1366120.7
5Melbourne120748212.244.1516187.219.1341113
6Richmond100940246.257.1733207.243.1485116.7
7Fitzroy100940208.240.1488209.267.152197.8
8Geelong901036246.246.1722218.232.1540111.8
9Footscray701228163.233.1211199.250.144483.9
10Sth Melbourne601324185.233.1343235.259.166980.5
11St Kilda401516174.228.1272245.260.173073.5
12Hawthorn301612161.187.1153263.308.188661.1

People of 1949

Captain and Best & Fairest: Ern Henfry Coach: Percy Bentley Leading Goal-kicker: Ken Baxter - 46 goals. Baxter was our leading goal-kicker for 5 years in a row from 1946 to 1950.

Milestones

Debuts: Frank Bateman, Jim Davies, Bernie Baxter, Geoff Brokenshire, Jack Hardy, Alan Thynne

Lower Levels

U19's: Carlton won back to back Under 19's Premierships in 1949 after the first for the club in 1948.

Membership

The Daily News (Perth) 27 Sept. 1949 reported Carlton's membership was 8120, "the greatest membership of any Australian club."


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19
Semi Final | The Grand Final


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | [file1750|Season Image Gallery]
Runners Up
1948 | 1950


Gallery