1965: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"><center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 1965..."
 
 
Line 63: Line 63:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1965 Night Series]]<br>
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1965 Night Series]]<br>
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1965|1]] | [[Round 2, 1965|2]] | [[Round 3, 1965|3]] | [[Round 4, 1965|4]] | [[Round 5, 1965|5]] | [[Round 6, 1965|6]] | [[Round 7, 1965|7]] | [[Round 8, 1965|8]] | [[Round 9, 1965|9]] | [[Round 10, 1965|10]] | [[Round 11, 1965|11]] | [[Round 12, 1965|12]] | [[Round 13, 1965|13]] | [[Round 14, 1965|14]] | [[Round 15, 1965|15]] | [[Round 16, 1965|16]] | [[Round 17, 1965|17]] | [[Round 18, 1965|18]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1965|1]] | [[Round 2, 1965|2]] | [[Round 3, 1965|3]] | [[Round 4, 1965|4]] | [[Round 5, 1965|5]] | [[Round 6, 1965|6]] | [[Round 7, 1965|7]] | [[Round 8, 1965|8]] | [[Round 9, 1965|9]] | [[Round 10, 1965|10]] | [[Round 11, 1965|11]] | [[Round 12, 1965|12]] | [[Round 13, 1965|13]] | [[Round 14, 1965|14]] | [[Round 15, 1965|15]] | [[Round 16, 1965|16]] | [[Round 17, 1965|17]] | [[Round 18, 1965|18]]  
<br>[[1965 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1965 to 1969|Debuts]] | [[1965 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1016|Season Image Gallery] <br> [[1964]] | [[1966]]
<br>[[1965 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1965 to 1969|Debuts]] | [[1965 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br> [[1964]] | [[1966]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 70: Line 70:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:53371.jpg|1965 - Barassi defection stuns Footy world.100 Years of Australian Football.
File:53372.jpg|1965 - Stats for the 1965 Season.Football Record - 24th April 1965.
File:53373.jpg|1965 - Sir Ken Luke's address for 1965 Season.Football Record - 24th April 1965.
File:53374.jpg|1965 - Golden Fleece Petrol Station Footy Transfer.Football Record - 24th April 1965.
File:53375.jpg|1965 - Carlton's 1965 Season's prospect.Football Record - 24th April 1965.
File:53376.jpg|1965 Rd 1 - Match Preview Vs Hawthorn.Football Record - 24th April 1965.
File:53377.jpg|1965 Rd 2 - Match Preview Vs Geelong.Football Record - 24th April 1965.
File:53378.jpg|1965 - New Carlton Coach Ron Barassi.Football Record - 24th April 1965.
File:53379.jpg|1965 Rd 6 - Match Review Vs Richmond.Football Record - 29th May 1965.
File:53380.jpg|1965 Rd 7 - Match Review Vs Essendon.Football Record - 29th May 1965.
File:53381.jpg|1965 Rd 15 - Match Review Vs Essendon.Football Record - 14th August 1965.
File:53382.jpg|1965 Rd 16 - Match Review Vs Essendon.Football Record - 14th August 1965.
File:53383.jpg|1965 - Carlton Social Notes (12/06/65).Football Record - 12th June 1965.
File:53384.jpg|1965 - Carlton Social Notes (14/08/65).Football Record - 14th August 1965.
File:53385.jpg|1965 Rd 16 - Match Review Vs Collingwood.Football Record - 21st August 1965.
File:53386.jpg|1965 Rd 17 - Match Preview Vs Richmond.Football Record - 21st August 1965.
File:53387.jpg|1965 Practice Match - Ron Barassi addresses the players.
File:53389.jpg|1965 Ron Barassi Rnd 16 Age Aug 16 photo
File:53390.jpg|1965 J. Nicholls and R. Barassi Rnd 5 Age photo
File:53392.jpg|1965 Wells'cartoon 1965 Wells' cartoon Image; Age May 14
File:53394.jpg|1965 Rnd 5 John Nicholls and Ron Barassi 1965 Rnd 5 John Nicholls and Ron Barassi v Collingwood May 15 Victoria Park. Age photo (cropped)
File:53395.jpg|1965 Rnd 5 John Nicholls and Ron Barassi 1965 Rnd 5 John Nicholls and Ron Barassi v Collingwood May 15 Victoria Park Image from Age photo cropped and sharpened Age May 17 p24
File:53396.jpg|1965 - Future Blue Syd Jackson.
File:53397.jpg|1965 - Gordon Collis in motorcade.
File:53398.jpg|1965 - Roger Hoggett slogs it out in the wet at training.
File:53399.jpg|1965 - Serge Silvagni training in the wet.
File:53400.jpg|1965 Rd 8 - Jim 'Frosty' Miller flies for a grab in his final game for the Blues.
File:53401.jpg|1965 - Ron Barassi.
File:53402.jpg|1965 - Ron Barassi.
File:53403.jpg|1965 - Future Carlton Champion; Bruce Doull.
File:53404.jpg|1965 Rd 2 - John Nicholls competes against Sammy Newman & Polly Farmer.
File:53405.jpg|1965 - Ron Barassi trophy played between Carlton and Melbourne FC's.
File:53406.jpg|1965 - Gordon Collis in car advertisement.
File:53407.jpg|1965 Rd 2 - Carlton vs Geelong line-up.
File:53409.jpg|1965 - Barassi lands at the Blues.
File:53410.jpg|1965 - Ron Barassi.
File:53411.jpg|1965 - Former Blue; Waverley's Vasil Varlamos.
File:53412.jpg|1965 – Carlton recruits for the 1965 Season.
File:53413.jpg|1965 - Peter Jones Bottle Top.
File:53414.jpg|1965 - Blues seek clearance for Terry Board.
File:53415.jpg|1965 - Future Blue; TAS Rep. Peter Jones.
File:63092.jpg|1965 Rd1
File:63093.jpg|1965 Norm Smith Ron Barassi Round 8 V Melb Age June 07
File:63094.jpg|1965 Rnd 8 Miller Greenwood Capture
File:63095.jpg|1965 Maurie Sankey Round 8 V Melb Age June 07
File:63096.jpg|1965 Rd8
File:63097.jpg|1965 Berkley Cox V NM Age Aug 09 Capture
File:63098.jpg|1965 Berkley Cox  Alec Epis V Ess Age Aug 31Capture
File:63099.jpg|1965 Wes Lofts V Ess Age Aug 31
File:63950.jpg|1965 U19 Grand Final - Pies d Blues In A Thriller.
File:64487.jpg|1965  Kevin Hall Injury (2 April)
File:64489.jpg|1965  Miller & Silvagni Kick 9 Goals Each (2 April)
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 11:33, 21 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1965 Summary

Having endured the worst season to date in Carlton's history in 1964, a newly-elected committee led by the pugnacious George Harris caused one of the biggest shocks in VFL history by almost immediately poaching Ron Barassi from the Melbourne Football Club. Barassi was installed as captain-coach of the Blues in 1965, with immediately positive results. For most of the season, the club floated between fourth and sixth place on the ladder - but after only winning five and a half games the year before, there was obvious improvement.

Barassi's Blues won four games in a row between rounds 4 and 7; another four out of five between rounds 9 and 13, finishing the year with 10 wins and 8 losses to hold sixth place on the ladder. More consistent in '65, Carlton may not have been the best side in the competition, but the scores suggest that we at last had a team giving their all for the jumper.

In fact, the only low point in the season came after round 14, when the club lost four straight games. After round 13 we were clinging to fourth spot on the ladder by percentage, but then fell away. A resurgent round 18 victory over Essendon saw us finish the year in sixth, two wins behind the fourth-placed Bombers. Such obvious improvement gave Carlton fans hope that Barassi was in fact the real deal, and that he could indeed turn around the fortunes of the famous Old Dark Blues.

Sadly, tragedy intervened against this optimistic backdrop when Carlton's popular 25 year-old ruckman Maurie Sankey was killed in a car crash shortly after the season concluded. Vice captain of the team, Maurie had played exactly 100 games for his beloved Blues.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1St Kilda140456228.205.1573161.188.1154136.3
2Collingwood130552212.201.1473158.183.1131130.2
3Geelong130552184.215.1319155.158.1088121.2
4Essendon120648204.241.1465153.184.1102132.9
5Richmond100840222.229.1561177.187.1249125
6Carlton100840181.231.1317168.182.1190110.7
7Melbourne100840180.185.1265185.205.131596.2
8Sth Melbourne90936195.216.1386219.236.155089.4
9Nth Melbourne501320156.207.1143203.197.141580.8
10Footscray401416137.188.1010184.206.131077.1
11Fitzroy401416158.166.1114222.248.158070.5
12Hawthorn401416171.174.1200243.284.174268.9

People of 1965

Captain & Coach: Ron Barassi Leading Goal-kicker: Bryan Quirk - 29 goals Best & Fairest: John Nicholls

Milestones

Debuts: Stan Harrison, Barry Schmidt, Ron Stone, Denis O'Sullivan, John Lloyd, Bryan Quirk, Jeff Trotman, Terry Board, John Kemp Debuts (Carlton): Ron Barassi

Norm Smith Sacked

Legendary Melbourne player and later coach of six premiership sides in the 50s and 60s, including a hat-trick of flags, Norm Smith, was sacked as Melbourne coach on Friday evening July 23. (prior to Round 13) A disagreement with Norm and the Melbourne selection committee led to this decision. The Demons were the reigning premiers. GTV-9's Tony Charlton led an in depth discussion on the Sunday after the sacking. This included Norm Smith, Marjorie Smith his wife, Len Smith, Norm's older brother and coach of Fitzroy and Richmond, Ron Barassi former Melbourne captain and current Carlton playing-coach, Ken Hands former Carlton coach, who himself was sacked by the Blues to make way for Ron Barassi's appointment, Geoff Leek former Essendon ruckman, Phonse Kyne former Collingwood player and coach, Brendon Edwards Hawthorn Brownlow Medallist and others. Also appearing the then current Melbourne players Hassa Mann, Brian Kennelly and John Townsend. One cannot under estimate what a bomb shell decision this was, and the ramifications it held for this once powerful club. Due to the public outcry, Norm was later reinstated, but the damage had been done. This one hour interview truly, is excellent television. Courtesy of Rhettrospective site. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ETIqhPnIB5A


1965 Night Series
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1964 | 1966

Gallery