1963: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"><center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 1963..."
 
 
Line 58: Line 58:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1963 Night Series]]<br>
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1963 Night Series]]<br>
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1963|1]] | [[Round 2, 1963|2]] | [[Round 3, 1963|3]] | [[Round 4, 1963|4]] | [[Round 5, 1963|5]] | [[Round 6, 1963|6]] | [[Round 7, 1963|7]] | [[Round 8, 1963|8]] | [[Round 9, 1963|9]] | [[Round 10, 1963|10]] | [[Round 11, 1963|11]] | [[Round 12, 1963|12]] | [[Round 13, 1963|13]] | [[Round 14, 1963|14]] | [[Round 15, 1963|15]] | [[Round 16, 1963|16]] | [[Round 17, 1963|17]] | [[Round 18, 1963|18]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1963|1]] | [[Round 2, 1963|2]] | [[Round 3, 1963|3]] | [[Round 4, 1963|4]] | [[Round 5, 1963|5]] | [[Round 6, 1963|6]] | [[Round 7, 1963|7]] | [[Round 8, 1963|8]] | [[Round 9, 1963|9]] | [[Round 10, 1963|10]] | [[Round 11, 1963|11]] | [[Round 12, 1963|12]] | [[Round 13, 1963|13]] | [[Round 14, 1963|14]] | [[Round 15, 1963|15]] | [[Round 16, 1963|16]] | [[Round 17, 1963|17]] | [[Round 18, 1963|18]]  
<br>[[1963 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1960 to 1964|Debuts]] | [[1963 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file984|Season Image Gallery] <br> [[1962]] | [[1964]]
<br>[[1963 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1960 to 1964|Debuts]] | [[1963 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br> [[1962]] | [[1964]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 65: Line 65:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery>
File:52393.jpg|1963 Rd 10 Vs Melbourne.
File:52394.jpg|1963 - Season Review.
File:52395.jpg|John Nicholls:- B & F Winner in '59 & 63.
File:52396.jpg|1963 Rd 8 - Tom Carroll marks in front of Ted Potter.
File:52397.jpg|1963 Peter Falconer"1963 Peter Falconer Age May 22
File:52398.jpg|1963 Rnd 5 v Richmond at Punt Road"1963 Rnd 5 v Richmond at Punt Road Maurie Sankey marking. The final time Carlton played at the Punt Road Oval. Spirit of Carlton image
File:52399.jpg|1963 - U/19's Team Photo.
File:52400.jpg|1963 Rd 2 - Bruce Williams marks the footy.
File:52401.jpg|1963 - John Nicholls.
File:52402.jpg|1963 - Carlton's trip to Narrandera NSW.
File:52403.jpg|1963 - Bruce Williams profile.
File:52404.jpg|1963 - Carlton President Lew Holmes.
File:52405.jpg|1963 - Former Blue Reserves Player; Preston's Garry Appleford.
File:52406.jpg|1963 - John Nicholls Footy Card (made-up Scanlens version).
File:52407.jpg|1963 - John James advertisement for milk.
File:52408.jpg|1963 - Carlton's stars from the 1962 season.
File:52409.jpg|1963 - Carlton Coach Ken Hands.
File:52410.jpg|1963 - Soapy Vallence article (pg 2 of 2).
File:52411.jpg|1963 - Soapy Vallence article (pg 1 of 2).
File:52412.jpg|1963 - Social Notes.
File:52413.jpg|1963 RD 1 - Carl vs Fitzroy (Footy Record Team line-ups)
File:52414.jpg|1963 RD 1 - Carl vs Fitzroy (Footy Record Team Lists).
File:63011.jpg|1963 Rnd 6 V Geel PP Scoreboard Screen Shot Ch 9. Capture
File:63083.jpg|Hardie1"Carlton recruit Greg Hardie, 17, got initiated the hard way. Tempers became heated after this incident in which Hardie was sandwiched between Fitzroy players Gary Lazarus and Ian Powell at Fitzroy. (Age photo.)
File:63084.jpg|1963 John Benetti V Stk. Age April 29 Capture
File:63085.jpg|1963 Wells Cartoon V StK Rnd 2  Age April 29 Capture
File:63086.jpg|Bruce Williams
File:63087.jpg|Cartoon Carl1
File:63088.jpg|Cartoon 1963
File:63089.jpg|Umpire Hit Field Umpire Ron Brophy was struck heavily between the shoulders by a half-full beer bottle, during the League game  at Carlton on Saturday. In the picture above, taken by a GTV-9 camera, Brophy reels in pain as Carlton follower Sergio Silvagni picks up the bottle. Another Carlton follower Brian Buckley, and Collingwood half-forward, Des Tuddenham move in help Brophy." (Age photo)
File:63160.jpg|1963 Rnd 9 V Haw Scoreboard Ch9 Capture
File:63210.jpg|1963 Rnd 15  Ian Collins V Ess WH Age Aug 19 Capture
File:63212.jpg|1963 Harry Crompton With John Benetti Age Sept 06 Capture
File:63214.jpg|1963 Rnd 15 V Ess Wells Cartoon Age Aug 19 Capture
File:63342.jpg|1963 Bruce Williams Martin Cross Age Aug 02  P18 Capture
File:63346.jpg|1963 Greg Hardie Maurie Sankey Age June 08 1963 P16 Capture
File:63349.jpg|1963 V Stk PP Ditterich Benetti Age April 29 P20 Capture
File:63567.jpg|1963  Berkley Cox
File:63568.jpg|1963  Bruce Williams At Training.
File:63569.jpg|1963  John Comben Marks At Training.
File:63570.jpg|1963  Martin Cross At Training.
File:63571.jpg|1963  Tom Carroll
File:63573.jpg|1963  John Nicholls
File:63676.jpg|1963  Blues Sign Barry Gill
File:63679.jpg|1963  Carlton Chases Barry Gill (26 March).
File:63680.jpg|1963  Greg Hardie To Trial With The Blues (16 APR)
File:63682.jpg|1963  John Nicholls Appointed Captain (16 APR).
File:64116.jpg|1963  Tom Carroll To Play With Country Side Instead Of The Blues (27 MAR)
File:64119.jpg|1963  Tom Carroll Unavailable This Week (APR 3)
File:64120.jpg|1963  Graham Donaldson Refers Young Ruck To The Blues (21 MAR).
File:64124.jpg|1963  Blues Interested In Rover Hogan (1 Apr)
File:64125.jpg|1963  Graeme Schaeche Trains With Blues (4 Apr).
File:64127.jpg|1963  John Comben may Debut.
File:64130.jpg|1963  Tom Carroll In Form (10 Apr).
File:64134.jpg|1963  Greg Hardie Clearance Issues (10 Apr).
File:64136.jpg|1963  Practice Match Team Line Ups (13 Apr).
File:64137.jpg|1963  John Nicholls (20 Apr)
File:64141.jpg|1963  Tom Carrolls Form a Worry (16 Apr).
File:64145.jpg|1963  Carlton's Final List
File:64147.jpg|1963  Graeme Donaldson Cleared To Morwell (13 Mar)
File:64155.jpg|1963  Cartlon Training Notes (16 Mar)
File:64158.jpg|1963  Tony Thiessen Kicks 5 Goals (18 Mar).
File:64164.jpg|1963  Greg Hardie & John Comben Selected (19 Apr).
File:64167.jpg|1963  Blues Chase Trevor Best (19 Mar).
File:64170.jpg|1963  Greg Hardie Impresses Again (25 Mar).
File:64173.jpg|1963  Carlton Signs Graeme Schaeche (5 Apr).
File:64176.jpg|1963  John James To Back Pocket (29 Mar).
File:64178.jpg|1963  John James May Play Forward (18 Mar).
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 12:53, 21 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1963 Summary

Fresh from a Grand Final appearance in 1962, the Blues looked toward 1963 with optimism. Under incumbent coach Ken Hands, and a new captain in John Nicholls, the team was competitive at first, with six victories in the first seven rounds.

However, four of those first six wins came by 8 points or less, so our results weren’t quite as good as they seemed. Remarkably, Carlton’s first three defeats (in rounds 6, 8 and 9) saw margins of 6 points or less, and during the first nine rounds, Carlton played in seven games where the biggest difference between the two sides was 8 points. Two other results; our round 15 win against Essendon, and our round 16 loss to Richmond, continued the trend of close matches. By seasons end, Carlton had played in nine (out of 18) games with a maximum margin of 8 points!

But four consecutive losses between rounds 8 and 11 decided Carlton’s fate. Those defeats dropped the club out of the top four, and even four wins in the last seven games wasn't good enough to lift the club back into finals contention. In the end, a 10-8 win/loss record saw the Blues finish in a deeply disappointing sixth place, three wins short of the finals.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Hawthorn131454205.255.1485157.195.1137130.6
2Geelong131454180.274.1354142.204.1056128.2
3Melbourne130552240.240.1680161.170.1136147.9
4St Kilda130552210.241.1501148.183.1071140.1
5Essendon130552206.234.1470148.181.1069137.5
6Carlton100840177.213.1275170.214.1234103.3
7Nth Melbourne801032146.183.1059174.200.124485.1
8Collingwood701128195.195.1365203.209.142795.7
9Footscray701128156.190.1126178.215.128387.8
10Richmond501320184.175.1279243.229.168775.8
11Sth Melbourne401416171.176.1202242.270.172269.8
12Fitzroy10174137.164.986241.270.171657.5

People of 1963

Coach: Ken Hands Captain: John Nicholls Vice Captain: Serge Silvagni Leading goal scorer: Tom Carroll - 27 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Dave Rogers, Kevin Hall, Trevor Best, John Goold, Doug Ringholt, John Comben, Greg Hardie

Lower Levels

U19s: Carlton won the Under 19's Premiership for the fourth time in 1963.

1963 Night Series
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1962 | 1964

Gallery