1961: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<center><table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"><center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Round 7, 1961..."
 
 
Line 50: Line 50:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1961 Night Series]]<br>
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">[[1961 Night Series]]<br>
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1961|1]] | [[Round 2, 1961|2]] | [[Round 3, 1961|3]] | [[Round 4, 1961|4]] | [[Round 5, 1961|5]] | [[Round 6, 1961|6]] | [[Round 7, 1961|7]] | [[Round 8, 1961|8]] | [[Round 9, 1961|9]] | [[Round 10, 1961|10]] | [[Round 11, 1961|11]] | [[Round 12, 1961|12]] | [[Round 13, 1961|13]] | [[Round 14, 1961|14]] | [[Round 15, 1961|15]] | [[Round 16, 1961|16]] | [[Round 17, 1961|17]] | [[Round 18, 1961|18]]  
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1961|1]] | [[Round 2, 1961|2]] | [[Round 3, 1961|3]] | [[Round 4, 1961|4]] | [[Round 5, 1961|5]] | [[Round 6, 1961|6]] | [[Round 7, 1961|7]] | [[Round 8, 1961|8]] | [[Round 9, 1961|9]] | [[Round 10, 1961|10]] | [[Round 11, 1961|11]] | [[Round 12, 1961|12]] | [[Round 13, 1961|13]] | [[Round 14, 1961|14]] | [[Round 15, 1961|15]] | [[Round 16, 1961|16]] | [[Round 17, 1961|17]] | [[Round 18, 1961|18]]  
<br>[[1961 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1960 to 1964|Debuts]] | [[1961 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1013|Season Image Gallery] <br> [[1960]] | [[1962]]
<br>[[1961 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1960 to 1964|Debuts]] | [[1961 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]]<br> [[1960]] | [[1962]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 57: Line 57:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery>
File:53181.jpg|1961 Carlton Team.Pic: Football Life.
File:53182.jpg|1961 Carlton Team.Football Life.
File:53183.jpg|1961 - Excerpt from Carlton's Annual Report.
File:53184.jpg|1961 - Season Review.
File:53186.jpg|1961 Brownlow Medalist - John James.
File:53187.jpg|1961 Brownlow winner: John James.
File:53188.jpg|1961 - League leading goalkicker; Tom Carroll.
File:53189.jpg|1961 Rd 18 - James snares Brownlow.
File:53191.jpg|1961 Rd 1 - Martin Cross gets a quick away.
File:53192.jpg|1961 - Denis Strauch on Port Melbourne's list.
File:53193.jpg|1961 - Des Lyons has a run in an exhibition match with the Blues.
File:53194.jpg|1961 - Don Hall seeks a clearance to VFA club Oakleigh.
File:53195.jpg|1961 - Carlton's Final Practice Match Details.
File:53196.jpg|1961 - John Nicholls out injured.
File:53197.jpg|1961 - John Nicholls ankle injury (July 5).
File:63079.jpg|1961 Ian Collins And Alan Gale Age Aril 24Capture
File:63217.jpg|1961 Rnd 12 3AK Advert V StK. Age July 08 Capture
File:63566.jpg|1961 Rd 6  Leo Brereton
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 11:45, 21 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1961 Summary

Carlton had won it's final three games in 1960, and this form seemed to continue into 1961, with the Blues winning five out of their first six games. It was also encouraging that the only loss in that time; to Footscray in round 3, was by only 3 points. This good start to the year had the club sitting on top of the ladder, a game clear of Essendon.

Unfortunately, the club's form would also mirror 1960 in another key way, in that it lacked consistency. The Blues promptly lost seven of the next 8 games, including five in a row between rounds 7 and 11, to tumble right out of finals contention. By round 14, Carlton had slipped to eighth place, two games and a healthy percentage out of the top four.

After that poor patch, the Blues then reversed their fortunes and finished the season off well; winning the next three encounters against South Melbourne, North Melbourne and Collingwood, before losing a tight contest to Melbourne a single point in their final game. These wins, while encouraging, had come against the teams finishing fourth last, second last and last. Even so, three wins and a 1-point loss to the team that finished runners-up gave the Blues confidence leading into 1962. Carlton had managed 9 wins and 9 losses, to finish eighth, two games out of the finals.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Hawthorn140456208.219.1467163.195.1173125.1
2Melbourne121550209.256.1510159.197.1151131.2
3St Kilda110744190.233.1373165.183.1173117.1
4Footscray110744187.212.1334170.196.1216109.7
5Fitzroy101742202.257.1469175.208.1258116.8
6Geelong101742188.239.1367190.222.1362100.4
7Essendon91838209.208.1462178.267.1335109.5
8Carlton90936181.193.1279183.227.132596.5
9Collingwood511222161.200.1166190.235.137584.8
10Richmond501320155.196.1126195.258.142878.9
11Sth Melbourne501320161.221.1187235.234.164472.2
12Nth Melbourne411318154.209.1133202.221.143379.1

People of 1961

Coach: Ken Hands Captain: Graham Donaldson Vice Captain: John Nicholls Leading Goal-kicker and John Coleman Medallist: Tom Carroll - 54 goals Best & Fairest: John James

Milestones

Debuts: Jim Carroll, Brian Holcombe, Murray Kick, Graeme Anderson, Gordon Collis, Ian Collins, Martin Cross, Tom Carroll Brownlow Medal: John James


1961 Night Series
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18


Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1960 | 1962

Gallery