1928: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |..."
 
 
Line 100: Line 100:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1928|1]] | [[Round 2, 1928|2]] | [[Round 3, 1928|3]] | [[Round 4, 1928|4]] | [[Round 5, 1928|5]] | [[Round 6, 1928|6]] | [[Round 7, 1928|7]] | [[Round 8, 1928|8]] | [[Round 9, 1928|9]] | [[Round 10, 1928|10]] | [[Round 11, 1928|11]] | [[Round 12, 1928|12]] | [[Round 13, 1928|13]] | [[Round 14, 1928|14]] | [[Round 15, 1928|15]] | [[Round 16, 1928|16]] | [[Round 17, 1928|17]] | [[Round 18, 1928|18]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1928|Semi Final]] <br>[[1928 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1925 to 1929|Debuts]] | [[1928 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1731|Season Image Gallery] <br> [[1927]] | [[1929]]
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1928|1]] | [[Round 2, 1928|2]] | [[Round 3, 1928|3]] | [[Round 4, 1928|4]] | [[Round 5, 1928|5]] | [[Round 6, 1928|6]] | [[Round 7, 1928|7]] | [[Round 8, 1928|8]] | [[Round 9, 1928|9]] | [[Round 10, 1928|10]] | [[Round 11, 1928|11]] | [[Round 12, 1928|12]] | [[Round 13, 1928|13]] | [[Round 14, 1928|14]] | [[Round 15, 1928|15]] | [[Round 16, 1928|16]] | [[Round 17, 1928|17]] | [[Round 18, 1928|18]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1928|Semi Final]] <br>[[1928 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1925 to 1929|Debuts]] | [[1928 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br> [[1927]] | [[1929]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 107: Line 107:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:58813.jpg|1928 - Horrie Clover kicks 6 goals for Victoria.100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:58814.jpg|1928 - Carlton changes guernsey design.100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:58815.jpg|1920 to 1928 - Carlton's Season Review.
File:58816.jpg|1928 - Tom McConville snippet.
File:58817.jpg|Carlton Seniors 1928
File:58819.jpg|1928 Percy Outram1928 Percy Outram Herald May 15 p3
File:58820.jpg|1928 Carlton team1928 Carlton team Trove; Argus Friday May 25
File:58821.jpg|1928 Rnd 11 v Geelong Tommy Downs (28) 1928 Rnd 11 v Geelong Tommy Downs (28) Trove; Argus July 02
File:58822.jpg|1928 advert. CFC Ball"1928 advert. CFC Ball Trove: Mercury Tasmania October 03 (p8)
File:58823.jpg|1928 October 06 CFC in Hobart named 1928 October 06 CFC in Hobart Front; Ray Brew (capt), Horrie Clover, Charlie Davey, Allan Skehan, Harry Vallence, Denis Kelleher, Maurie Connell, Ted Brewis, Bert Everett, Jim Watson, Colin Martyn, Joe Kelly, Maurie Johnson, Fred Gilby, George Gough, Len Crone, Jim Crow, Harvey Dunn. J.J.N. Barnett photographer. CFC/John Perriam image
File:58824.jpg|1928 October 06 CFC in Hobart with signatures1928 October 06 CFC in Hobart with signatures CFC/John Perriam image
File:58826.jpg|1928 Carlton grandstand 1928 Carlton grandstand Sporting Globe December 22 p2
File:58827.jpg|1928 Rnd 1 v Fitzroy - Ray Brew 1928 Rnd 1 v Fitzroy at Brunswick Street -  Ray Brew Trove; Argus April 23 p6
File:58828.jpg|1928 Rnd 1 v Fitzroy at Brunswick Street 1928 Rnd 1 v Fitzroy at Brunswick Street Alex Duncan and Ray Brew Trove; Argus April 23 p6
File:62855.jpg|1928 RD 2 - Vs Rich PP W. Koop Sun News Pic April 30 P18 Capture
File:62907.jpg|1928 RD 1 - V Fitz Ray Brew G. Rattray (Fitz) Sun April 23 P 18 Capture
File:62917.jpg|1928 Prac Match Sun News Pic.  April 16 P1 Capture
File:62991.jpg|1928 RD 2 - Vs Richmond.
File:62992.jpg|1928 RD 2 - Vs Richmond.
File:62993.jpg|Tommy Downs
File:62994.jpg|1928 RD 5 - Vs Nth Melbourne.
File:63641.jpg|1928 Rd 15 - Cartlon Vs St Kilda
File:63907.jpg|1928  Frank Gill Article (pg 2 Of 2).Picture supplied courtesy of the Carlton Football Club and Pat Mount.
File:63908.jpg|1928  Frank Gill Article (pg 1 Of 2).
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 11:06, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Fixture by Round

1928 Summary

Carlton would start well in 1928, winning its first four games straight. The last of these four games was a 96 point thumping of St Kilda, which led to the Blues to having the remarkable percentage of 182.9% and top of the ladder status. The club wasn't as successful over the next five weeks, losing four of the games. While this was a disappointing result, the Blues were competitive in every game, losing the four games by 16, 3, 10 and 1 points. Carlton had dropped to sixth place, but was only 1 game away from third place.

The Blues were solid over the remainder of the season, winning 6 of 9 games to finish in fourth place after the home and away season with an 11 win, 7 loss record. Facing Richmond in the first Semi Final Carlton was well and truly outplayed to lose 17.15 (117) to 9.10 (64). For the second season in a row, a Carlton versus Richmond Semi Final would well and truely attract the largest crowd of the finals series. Carlton would be officially ranked fourth for the season.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood150360214.256.1540157.202.1144134.6
2Richmond140456227.278.1640173.190.1228133.6
3Melbourne140456211.241.1507171.207.1233122.2
4Carlton110744228.230.1598182.224.1316121.4
5Essendon110744203.223.1441174.231.1275113
6St Kilda110744215.209.1499209.216.1470102
7Footscray90936211.199.1465188.212.1340109.3
8Fitzroy701128207.238.1480240.235.167588.4
9Geelong601224186.220.1336185.233.134399.5
10Sth Melbourne501320206.225.1461248.221.170985.5
11Nth Melbourne501320147.176.1058220.243.156367.7
12Hawthorn00180161.205.1171269.286.190061.6

People of 1928

Captain: Ray Brew Coach: Ray Brew Leading Goal-kicker: Horrie Clover - 41 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Bert Everett, Len Crone, Paul Cameron, Colin Martyn, Billy Wood, Hector Ross Debuts (Carlton): Harry Davie

Gate Receipts

Carlton's share of gate receipts for season 1928, rounds 1 - 18 was £2,519 This was second behind Geelong's £3,141

Player Payments

Carlton paid a total of £2,984 to it's players. This was the highest in the League ahead of Richmond's £2,845. Lowest of the 11 clubs was Hawthorn with £1,269 (Melbourne's total was not available)

Lower Levels

Reserves: The Carlton Reserves won their 3rd premiership in a row in 1928.

March 24 Intra Club Practice Match

Players mentioned; W. Freeman (Maryborough), J. Crowe (Carlton Juniors), W. Whitburn (Red Checker Cabs) refused a clearance, H. Bolman (Port Melbourne), F. Mount (Carlton Juniors), L. McAnnuff (Qld Rugby player), T. Keogh (Parkville), J. Walsh (Middle Park) Another practice match was played on Monday 26th. Woods (Northcote), Smith (Prahran), Mithen (Thornbury CMYS), Kick (Dunnolly), Ross (Collingwood)

22 players, 9 officials, 3 trainers and 4 supporters (38) made up the touring party. There are 32 people in this picture.

The Mercury (Oct 05 p12) said the official party included; (10) P. J. Cain (manager), D. Young (president), W. G. Bryson, D. H. Crone, G. Hooper, J. Lambrick, G. Millsom, J. Nicholson, N. A. Thompson, A. W. Wade. Players; (22) Ray Brew (capt), Horrie Clover (vice capt), Ted Brewis, Paul Cameron, Maurie Connell, Len Crone, Jim Crowe, Charlie Davey, Tommy Downs, Alex Duncan, Harvey Dunn, Bert Everett, Fred Gilby, George Gough, Maurie Johnson, Denis Kelleher, Joe Kelly, Colin Martyn, Charlie McSwain, Allan Skehan, Harry Vallence, Jim Watson.

Back row L-R; Alex Duncan, Joe Kelly, unknown, unknown, Charlie Davey fifth from left, unknown, Harvey Dunn, Harry Vallence far right. Third row, L-R; Allan Skehan, Tommy Downs, Jim Watson, unknown, Bert Everett fifth from left, Fred Gilby (third from right), Len Crone (second from right), George Gough Second row L-R; unknown, W. G. Bryson (second from left), George Hooper (Treas), Denis Kelleher fourth from left. Paul Cameron, unknown, Harry Sampson (trainer) far right Front row L-R; third from left, Jim Crowe, unknown, David Young (Pres), Ray Brew, Patrick J. Cain (Sec), Horrie Clover, Dave Crone (Carlton's VFL delegate) third from right, unknown, unknown.

To be completed. This is guess work, if anyone can name others or disagrees, please contact Blueseum

The Carlton team that played the Tasmanian team at North Hobart, October 06 Backs; Brew (capt), Watson, Brewis Half backs; Crone, Kelleher, Gilby Centres; Kelly, Martyn, Everett Half forwards; M. Johnson, Clover, Dunn Forwards; C. Davey, Gough, Vallence Followers; Connell, Skehan Rover; Crowe Emergency; Paul Cameron Carlton won by 16 points Carl; 3.1 9.7 12.8 15.13.103 Tas; 7.3 7.6 11.8 13.9.87 Goals; Gough 6, Clover 5, Dunn 2, Johnson, Connell

April 2019 club historian Tony De Bolfo wrote about this Tassie trip. https://www.carltonfc.com.au/news/2019-04-03/precious-images-a-perriam-gift


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1927 | 1929


Gallery