1924: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |..."
 
 
Line 58: Line 58:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1924|1]] | [[Round 2, 1924|2]] | [[Round 3, 1924|3]] | [[Round 4, 1924|4]] | [[Round 5, 1924|5]] | [[Round 6, 1924|6]] | [[Round 7, 1924|7]] | [[Round 8, 1924|8]] | [[Round 9, 1924|9]] | [[Round 10, 1924|10]] | [[Round 11, 1924|11]] | [[Round 12, 1924|12]] | [[Round 13, 1924|13]] | [[Round 14, 1924|14]] | [[Round 15, 1924|15]] | [[Round 16, 1924|16]] | [[Round 17, 1924|17]] | [[Round 18, 1924|18]] <br>[[1924 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1920 to 1924|Debuts]] | [[1924 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] | [file1727|Season Image Gallery] <br> [[1923]] | [[1925]]
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1924|1]] | [[Round 2, 1924|2]] | [[Round 3, 1924|3]] | [[Round 4, 1924|4]] | [[Round 5, 1924|5]] | [[Round 6, 1924|6]] | [[Round 7, 1924|7]] | [[Round 8, 1924|8]] | [[Round 9, 1924|9]] | [[Round 10, 1924|10]] | [[Round 11, 1924|11]] | [[Round 12, 1924|12]] | [[Round 13, 1924|13]] | [[Round 14, 1924|14]] | [[Round 15, 1924|15]] | [[Round 16, 1924|16]] | [[Round 17, 1924|17]] | [[Round 18, 1924|18]] <br>[[1924 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1920 to 1924|Debuts]] | [[1924 Brownlow Votes|Brownlow Votes]] <br> [[1923]] | [[1925]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 65: Line 65:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:58752.jpg|1924 - Members reject Reform party.Football Record.
File:58753.jpg|1924 - Worrall; pace of the game is no good.Source: 100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:58754.jpg|1924 Rd 12 - St Kilda Captain calls for a head count.Source: 100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:58755.jpg|1924 Interstate Carnival - Richmond's McIntosh (L) and Blues Paddy O'Brien (rt).
File:58756.jpg|1924 - Onlookers and Captains."The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1956), Saturday 27 September 1924, page 29 Here is a photo of two former Carlton greats, Jack Baker (1882-88) and Jack/John Gardiner (1872-79) shaking hands. In the top photo is former Blue, Billy Hannaysee (1884) (also was the first capt. of Port Melbourne) and J. E. Muir (Fitzroy)
File:58757.jpg|1924 Coach Percy Parratt
File:58758.jpg|1924 Charity Game: 'The Old Buffers'.
File:58759.jpg|1924 Charity Game - 'The Old Buffers' Team Photo.
File:58760.jpg|1924 Rnd 7 CFC team v S. Melb 1924 Rnd 7 CFC team v S. Melb Trove; Table Talk June 12
File:58761.jpg|1924 Rnd 7 v South Melb Princes Park 1924 Rnd 7 v South Melb Trove; Argus June 09 p7
File:58762.jpg|1924 Players being counted. Rnd 12  v St.Kilda 1924 Players being counted. Rnd 12  v St.Kilda Sporting Globe July 16 p12
File:58763.jpg|1924 Ray Brew 1924 Ray Brew Trove: Sporting Globe August 23 p8
File:58764.jpg|1924 Clarrie Uren 1924 Clarrie Uren Trove; Herald May 09 (p3)
File:58765.jpg|1925 advert. St.Kilda v Carlton 1925 advert. St.Kilda v Carlton Trove: Herald May 09 (p3)
File:58766.jpg|1924 Victorian Carnival Team in Hobart 1924 Victorian Carnival Team Hobart Trove; Age August 16 1937 p16
File:58767.jpg|1924 Rnd 1 v Fitzroy at Brunswick Street 1924 Rnd 1 v Fitzroy at Brunswick Street Sporting Globe April 30 p10
File:58769.jpg|1924 Football Trains Flinders Street Station 1924 Football Trains Flinders Street Station Trove; Sun News-Pictorial May 03 p14
File:63481.jpg|1924 Charlie Anderson CFC Image Screenshot 2025 09 09 190257 Matt Carroll 2025
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 11:34, 17 January 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round

1924 Summary

The story of this season was five straight losses between rounds 4 and 9 (including a round 6 bye). After 1 loss, 1 draw and 1 win in the first three rounds respectively, Carlton languished in last on the ladder. The Blues managed to split their remaining eight games, with 4 wins and 4 losses, to advance to seventh spot on the ladder and avoid the clubs first wooden spoon.

Carlton would also lose, temporarily, the services of great Horrie Clover who would succumb to illness and resign as a player and Captain after Round 9, being replaced in the top job by Paddy O'Brien. Thankfully Clover would return in 1926.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Essendon111446164.224.1208124.174.918131.6
2Sth Melbourne110544156.195.1131131.185.971116.5
3Fitzroy100640172.192.1224145.222.1092112.1
4Richmond100640142.231.1083143.199.1057102.5
5Geelong80832151.210.1116142.189.1041107.2
6Collingwood80832148.201.1089150.234.113496
7Carlton511022158.186.1134166.232.122892.3
8Melbourne401216137.221.1043176.196.125283.3
9St Kilda401216141.199.1045192.228.138075.7

People of 1924

Captain: Horrie Clover / Paddy O'Brien Coach: Percy Parratt Leading Goal-kicker: Alex Duncan - 27 goals.

Semi Finals

" The innovation in regard to playing the semi-finals, recently adopted, on the suggestion of Mr. Hunt, Carlton's delegate, will be brought into force this year. Providing, as it does, for two matches on each of three Saturdays, it will relieve the overcrowding which occurs on the M.C.C. Ground and present the opportunity to thousands, who now stay away from these matches, to view them in comfort. It also means that each team will be playing under equal conditions, as regards to weather, etc.,and that a club will not have to stand down for three weeks as Essendon did last year. The season will not prolonged, and it will give some encouragement to the grounds management to make improvements, which will be to the benefit to the regular followers of football." (Sun News Pic. February 9 p10)

Milestones and Events

Debuts: Harvey Dunn, Norm Sexton, Jimmy Robertson, Aub Charleston, Ernie McAlpine, Harold Carter, Clarrie Uren, Ray Harper, Stan Trebilco, Charlie Anderson Debut Brownlow Count: This was the first year of the Brownlow Medal, with the Blues polling 6 votes in total for the year - although only one vote was polled per game. A summary of Carlton's Brownlow Votes for 1924 can be found here.

Football Finance - Tables showing the receipts & expenditure of the League clubs for seasons 1923 and 1924.

To view receipts, click here> http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article66943775 To view expenditure, click here> http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article66945051

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes
1923 | 1925


Gallery