1905: Difference between revisions

From Blueseum - History of the Carlton Football Club
Created page with "<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="95%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="gray"><table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1"> <center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |..."
 
Blueycarlton (talk | contribs)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 64: Line 64:
===vs North Melbourne at Princes Park,  April 22===
===vs North Melbourne at Princes Park,  April 22===


Hammond (Northcote), J. Grace (Sydney) brother of M. Grace, Hasker (Richmond), McVee (West Melbourne), Yeomans (Northcote), Lyons (Prahran), Johnson (Richmond), Solly (Richmond Juniors)
Hammond (Northcote), J. Grace (Sydney) brother of M. Grace, Hasker (Richmond), McVee (West Melbourne), Yeomans (Northcote), Lyons (Prahran), Johnson (Richmond), Solly (Richmond Juniors)<br>
Carlton team;  
Carlton team;<br>
Backs; Hasker, Hince, Solly
Backs; Hasker, Hince, Solly<br>
Half backs; Hammond, Leeds, Lyons
Half backs; Hammond, Leeds, Lyons<br>
Centres; Bruce, Boyle, Roland
Centres; Bruce, Boyle, Roland<br>
Half forwards; Topping, M. Grace (c), Yeomans
Half forwards; Topping, M. Grace (c), Yeomans<br>
Forwards; Newmound/Newbound?, J. Grace, McVee
Forwards; Newmound/Newbound?, J. Grace, McVee<br>
Followers; Elliott, Johnson
Followers; Elliott, Johnson<br>
Rover; Snell
Rover; Snell<br>
Umpire; Hastings
Umpire; Hastings<br>
Carlton won by 95 points
Carlton won by 95 points<br>
Carl; 4.3 8.8 10.11 15.18.108
Carl; 4.3 8.8 10.11 15.18.108<br>
N.M; 0.0 1.1 2.1 2.1.13
N.M; 0.0 1.1 2.1 2.1.13<br>
Goals; Yeomans 4, Honnans? 4, Herriot? 2, Grace 2, Johnson, Bruce, M. Grace
Goals; Yeomans 4, Honnans? 4, Herriot? 2, Grace 2, Johnson, Bruce, M. Grace<br>
Best 'till half time; Solly, Joe Grace, Yeomans, Hammond
Best 'till half time; Solly, Joe Grace, Yeomans, Hammond<br>


===vs West Melbourne at Princes Park, Monday April 24 ===
===vs West Melbourne at Princes Park, Monday April 24 ===


Carlton team;
Carlton team;<br>
Backs; Hardiman, Bradley, Husker
Backs; Hardiman, Bradley, Husker<br>
Half backs; Tough, Leeds, Cummins
Half backs; Tough, Leeds, Cummins<br>
Centres; Bruce, Roland, Williams
Centres; Bruce, Roland, Williams<br>
Half forwards; Hince, Grace (c), Yeomans
Half forwards; Hince, Grace (c), Yeomans<br>
Forwards; Topping, Pitt, James
Forwards; Topping, Pitt, James<br>
Followers; Elliott, McVeigh
Followers; Elliott, McVeigh<br>
Rover; Carroll
Rover; Carroll<br>
Carlton won by 37 points.
Carlton won by 37 points.<br>
Carl; 1.3 2.6 5.11 8.15.63
Carl; 1.3 2.6 5.11 8.15.63<br>
W.M; 2.3 3.7 3.8 3.8.26
W.M; 2.3 3.7 3.8 3.8.26<br>


===vs Brunswick at Princes Park, April 29===
===vs Brunswick at Princes Park, April 29===


McVee (West Melbourne), Solly (Richmond Juniors), Parke (University High), Kennedy (Essendon), Carroll (Denham Street Wesleys), Johnson (Richmond), Yeomans (Northcote), Hammond (Northcote).
McVee (West Melbourne), Solly (Richmond Juniors), Parke (University High), Kennedy (Essendon), Carroll (Denham Street Wesleys), Johnson (Richmond), Yeomans (Northcote), Hammond (Northcote).
Roland, Boyle, Hince, and Husker (Richmond Juniors) replaced Bradley, Carroll, Snell, and Solly at half time
Roland, Boyle, Hince, and Husker (Richmond Juniors) replaced Bradley, Carroll, Snell, and Solly at half time<br>
No centre line published  
No centre line published<br>
Carlton team;
Carlton team;<br>
Backs; McVee, Bradley, Solly
Backs; McVee, Bradley, Solly<br>
Half backs; Parker, Flynn, Payne
Half backs; Parker, Flynn, Payne<br>
Centres; unknown, Newbound, Parke?
Centres; unknown, Newbound, Parke?<br>
Half forwards; Topping, Grace, Kennedy
Half forwards; Topping, Grace, Kennedy<br>
Forwards; Carroll, Johnston, Yeomans
Forwards; Carroll, Johnston, Yeomans<br>
Followers; Elliott, Hammond
Followers; Elliott, Hammond<br>
Rover; Snell
Rover; Snell<br>
Umpire; Murphy
Umpire; Murphy<br>
Carlton won by 50 points.
Carlton won by 50 points.<br>
Carl; 2.7 4.12 8.14 9.17.71
Carl; 2.7 4.12 8.14 9.17.71<br>
Bruns; 1.1 1.1 3.2 3.3.21
Bruns; 1.1 1.1 3.2 3.3.21<br>
Goals; Elliott 3, Grace 3, Yeomans 2, Johnson
Goals; Elliott 3, Grace 3, Yeomans 2, Johnson<br>
Another report said Yeomans 3
Another report said Yeomans 3<bnr>


===People===
===People===
Line 140: Line 140:
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
  <tr valign="top"><td valign="top" bgcolor="#f1f1f1"><center><font size="1">
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1905|1]] | [[Round 2, 1905|2]] | [[Round 3, 1905|3]] | [[Round 4, 1905|4]] | [[Round 5, 1905|5]] | [[Round 6, 1905|6]] | [[Round 7, 1905|7]] | [[Round 8, 1905|8]] | [[Round 9, 1905|9]] | [[Round 10, 1905|10]] | [[Round 11, 1905|11]] | [[Round 12, 1905|12]] | [[Round 13, 1905|13]] | [[Round 14, 1905|14]] | [[Round 15, 1905|15]] | [[Round 16, 1905|16]] | [[Round 17, 1905|17]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1905|Semi Final]] | [[Preliminary Final, 1905|Preliminary Final]]
<center><font size="1"><b>Round:</b> [[Round 1, 1905|1]] | [[Round 2, 1905|2]] | [[Round 3, 1905|3]] | [[Round 4, 1905|4]] | [[Round 5, 1905|5]] | [[Round 6, 1905|6]] | [[Round 7, 1905|7]] | [[Round 8, 1905|8]] | [[Round 9, 1905|9]] | [[Round 10, 1905|10]] | [[Round 11, 1905|11]] | [[Round 12, 1905|12]] | [[Round 13, 1905|13]] | [[Round 14, 1905|14]] | [[Round 15, 1905|15]] | [[Round 16, 1905|16]] | [[Round 17, 1905|17]] <br> [[Semi Final, 1905|Semi Final]] | [[Preliminary Final, 1905|Preliminary Final]]
<br>[[1905 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1905 to 1909|Debuts]] | [file1709|1905 Season Gallery] <br> [[1904]] | [[1906]]
<br>[[1905 Playing List|Playing List]] | [[Debuts 1905 to 1909|Debuts]] <br> [[1904]] | [[1906]]
</font></center>
</font></center>
</td>
</td>
Line 147: Line 147:
</tr>
</tr>
</table>
</table>
===Gallery===
<gallery mode="packed-hover">
File:58321.jpg|1905 Rd 12 - Blizzard during Geelong game.Source: 100 Years of Australian Rules Football.
File:58322.jpg|The Victorian Football Follower  VFL Program 1905
File:58323.jpg|1905 Rnd 4 v Fitzroy Princes Park"1905 Rnd 4 v Fitzroy Princes Park Trove; Punch June 01 p12
File:58324.jpg|1905 Rnd 4 v Fitzroy Princes Park"1905 Rnd 4 v Fitzroy Princes Park Trove; Punch June 01
File:58325.jpg|1905 Rnd 4 v Fitzroy crowd Princes Park"1905 Rnd 4 v Fitzroy crowd Princes Park Trove; Punch June 01
File:58326.jpg|1905 Rnd 10 v South Melb. Princes Park"1905 Rnd 10 v S. Melbourne Princes Park Trove; Punch July 20 p12
File:58327.jpg|1905 Rnd 10 v South Melb. Princes Park"1905 Rnd 10 v South Melbourne Trove; Punch July 20 p12
File:58328.jpg|1905 Rnd 10 v South Melb. Princes Park"1905 Rnd 10 vs South Melbourne Princes Park Trove; July 20 p12
File:58329.jpg|1905 Rnd 10 v South Melbourne Princes Park"1905 Rnd 10 v South Melbourne Princes Park Trove; Punch July 20 p12
File:58330.jpg|1905 Rnd 10 v South Melb. Princes Park"1905 Rnd 10 v South Melbourne Princes Park Trove; Punch July 20 p12
File:58331.jpg|1905 Rnd 2 v Collingwood Victoria Park"1905 Rnd 2. v Collingwood Victoria Park Trove; SLV, Australasian May 20
File:58332.jpg|1905 East Melbourne C. G. scoreboard"1905 East Melbourne C. G.  Scoreboard Essendon v Geelong Punch May 18
File:58333.jpg|1905 Rnd 1 v Essendon.  Fred Elliott about to mark."1905 Rnd 1 v Essendon Fred Elliott about to mark. Trove; Weekly Times May 13
File:58334.jpg|1905 Rnd 1 v Ess. Carlton's George Johnson misses the mark"1905 Rnd 1 vs Essendon.  Carlton's George Johnson misses the mark. Trove; Weekly Times May 13 p11
File:58335.jpg|E. C. Yeomans (Carlton 1905)"E. C. Yeomans (Carlton 1905) Northcote Cricket Club secretary 1911 Herald September 29 p2 1911
File:58336.jpg|1905 Rnd 1 v Essendon  Princes Park"1905 Rnd 1 v Essendon  Princes Park Image; SLV, Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News may 11
File:58337.jpg|1905 Rnd 1 v Essendon at Princes Park version  2"1905 Rnd 1 v Essendon Trove; Weekly Times May 13 p11 vers 2
File:62815.jpg|1905rd2a
File:62816.jpg|1905rd2
File:62817.jpg|Carl V Coll 1905
</gallery>

Latest revision as of 08:15, 3 July 2026

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Semi Final | Preliminary Final
Fixture by Round

1905 Summary

Carlton fans, expecting the Blues to take the next big step after our first VFL Grand Final in 1904, would be disappointed in 1905. Despite recruiting well (Johnson, Caine, McGregor, Hammond and Clark) and finishing third, the Blues faltered at the Preliminary Final stage against our early 20th century nemesis, Fitzroy. The Maroons would go on to defeat the pace-setters all year, Collingwood, in a Grand Final.

Collingwood had been the real powerhouse of the 1905 season, finishing two and a half games clear on top of the ladder, and losing only twice. Yet Carlton was to cause a real upset in the second Semi Final - not only defeating the Magpies, but more than doubling their score to smash them 11.10 (76) to 4.6 (30).

In the Preliminary Final Carlton trailed eventual premiers Fitzroy by 3 points at half-time, and was right in contention until the last break. The Maroons then added 3 goals to none in the last quarter to run away with the game and finish the Blues' season.

One of the primary reasons attributed to the club's failure to win its first flag this year was the 1904 dismissal of club Secretary and coach Jack Worrall. Overwhelming player support forced an election that saw Worrall reinstated for the 1905 season, but club insiders felt that the ill-feeling and disruption around that event caused lingering harm. Such discord would not last long however, with the Blues about to embark on a thrilling run of Premierships between 1906-1908.


Carlton adopt white knicks and change blue and white socks* to navy for the upcoming season. - 100 Years of Australian Rules Football.

Ladder

PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood150260150.211.111183.137.635175
2Fitzroy121450119.170.88484.149.653135.4
3Carlton110644133.207.1005104.165.789127.4
4Essendon90836129.202.976114.169.853114.4
5Sth Melbourne71930110.156.816132.183.97583.7
6Geelong60112499.153.747127.184.94679
7St Kilda40131693.132.690146.200.107664.1
8Melbourne30141297.154.736140.198.103870.9

Carlton (18) vs Rose of Northcote (20) at Croxton Park, April 01

At the rear of the Croxton Park Hotel at 2.30pm Carlton lost; 4.6.30 - 5.9.39

vs Port Melbourne at Port Melbourne, April 15

The Blues had new players; J. Kennedy, Yeomans, Stanlake (former captain of Preston), Park, Solly, Husker, Daly, McVee (West Melbourne), and Hammond. At half time "Orie" Lyons, Graham, Tough (Carlton/South Melbourne/Brunswick), and Rahilly (St.Francis Xavier) replaced, Daly, Stanlake, Solly and Hince. Carlton team; Backs; Husker, Elliott (Capt.), Daly Half backs; Leeds, Park, Solly Centres; E. Kennedy, Boyle, Stanlake Half forwards; Yeomans, Sullivan, Hince Forwards; Bruce, Pitt, J. Kennedy Followers; McVee, Hammond Rover; Topping Carlton lost; 5.11.41 - 10.7.67 Goals; J. Kennedy 2, Topping, Sullivan, E. Kennedy Best; Elliott, Sullivan, Topping, Lyons, Bruce, J. Kennedy, Leeds, Stanlake, McVee. (Trove: Standard, Port Melbourne April 22 p4) The Herald April 15; Carl; 1.2 2.3 3.5 3.8.26 Port; 0.1 3.3 3.4 8.7.55

vs North Melbourne at Princes Park, April 22

Hammond (Northcote), J. Grace (Sydney) brother of M. Grace, Hasker (Richmond), McVee (West Melbourne), Yeomans (Northcote), Lyons (Prahran), Johnson (Richmond), Solly (Richmond Juniors)
Carlton team;
Backs; Hasker, Hince, Solly
Half backs; Hammond, Leeds, Lyons
Centres; Bruce, Boyle, Roland
Half forwards; Topping, M. Grace (c), Yeomans
Forwards; Newmound/Newbound?, J. Grace, McVee
Followers; Elliott, Johnson
Rover; Snell
Umpire; Hastings
Carlton won by 95 points
Carl; 4.3 8.8 10.11 15.18.108
N.M; 0.0 1.1 2.1 2.1.13
Goals; Yeomans 4, Honnans? 4, Herriot? 2, Grace 2, Johnson, Bruce, M. Grace
Best 'till half time; Solly, Joe Grace, Yeomans, Hammond

vs West Melbourne at Princes Park, Monday April 24

Carlton team;
Backs; Hardiman, Bradley, Husker
Half backs; Tough, Leeds, Cummins
Centres; Bruce, Roland, Williams
Half forwards; Hince, Grace (c), Yeomans
Forwards; Topping, Pitt, James
Followers; Elliott, McVeigh
Rover; Carroll
Carlton won by 37 points.
Carl; 1.3 2.6 5.11 8.15.63
W.M; 2.3 3.7 3.8 3.8.26

vs Brunswick at Princes Park, April 29

McVee (West Melbourne), Solly (Richmond Juniors), Parke (University High), Kennedy (Essendon), Carroll (Denham Street Wesleys), Johnson (Richmond), Yeomans (Northcote), Hammond (Northcote). Roland, Boyle, Hince, and Husker (Richmond Juniors) replaced Bradley, Carroll, Snell, and Solly at half time
No centre line published
Carlton team;
Backs; McVee, Bradley, Solly
Half backs; Parker, Flynn, Payne
Centres; unknown, Newbound, Parke?
Half forwards; Topping, Grace, Kennedy
Forwards; Carroll, Johnston, Yeomans
Followers; Elliott, Hammond
Rover; Snell
Umpire; Murphy
Carlton won by 50 points.
Carl; 2.7 4.12 8.14 9.17.71
Bruns; 1.1 1.1 3.2 3.3.21
Goals; Elliott 3, Grace 3, Yeomans 2, Johnson
Another report said Yeomans 3<bnr>

People

Captain: Jim Flynn Coach: Jack Worrall Leading Goal-kicker: Frank Caine - 25 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Alby Ingleman, Norman Clark, Archie McNeel, Fred Hewitt, George Blake, Frank Caine, George McCart, Jim Slater, Les Abbott, Bill McVeigh, Alf Sharp, Rod McGregor, Charlie Hammond, George Johnson, Jim Kennedy, Bert Parke and Edgar Yeomans

Socks*

Round 2, 1906 The Age mentions changing to navy blue socks in this 1906 game.

Presentation

"On Wednesday evening last, at the Belle Vue Hotel, Elgin-street, Carlton, a presentation by the players of the Carlton Football Club to their hon. secretary, Mr. John Worrall, "in recognition of the many kindnessess received, and to mark their appreciation of his sterling qualities as secretary" There was a full attendance of players, and in making the presentation - a handsome writing desk - Mr. J. Flynn, the captain, feeling alluded to the great respect in which Mr. Worrall was held by the players." (Age Saturday November 04 p14)


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Semi Final | Preliminary Final


Playing List | Debuts
1904 | 1906


Gallery